Make your own free website on Tripod.com

AAAA Upper State Wrestling Window

December 9th, 2002

Team Rankings    (Previous-November 12-Preseason)

  1. Spring Valley (1)……..3rd PSC w/ 161 points 
  2. Lexington       (5)……..5th PSC w/ 124 points; 53-17 vs. Lakeside (Ga)
  3. Byrnes            (3)……..33-36 Home Loss to Woodruff
  4. Fort Mill         (2)……..8th PSC w/ 106.5 points
  5. Rock Hill        (4)……..Will be @ Byrnes Rebel Invitational    
  6. Hillcrest          (6)……..9th PSC w/ 85 points; Loss 40-40 @Woodruff;……..Win 74-0@Greenwood
  7. Mauldin          (7)……..Mauldin Tournament Ppd.; Easley Results Unknown
  8. Ridge View     (12)……10th PSC w/ 77.5 points; 59-15 vs. RNE
  9. Northwestern  (9)……..Competed @ Indian Land Tournament
  10. Westside         (15)……43-27 over rival TL Hanna; 48-36 @ BHP
  11. Laurens           (8)……..Loss 37-42 @ BHP
  12. Gaffney           (10)……
  13. T.L. Hanna      (11)……Loss 27-43 @ Westside
  14. Dorman           (13)……Coach Maholtz is new head coach      
  15. White Knoll    (14)……17th PSC w/ 38 points
  16. Easley              (16)……Wrestled Mauldin Monday, Results Unknown
  17. O-W                (17)……     
  18. Spartanburg     (18)……   
  19.  Lancaster        (20)……
  20. Greenwood      (19)…… Shut Out By Hillcrest 0-74 with 5 forfeits

 

Individuals (Upper State AAAA)

Note:  This is a short list of names to get the season started.  It is early and these names are premature and incomplete.  Please email me at FINS103@aol.com with names of wrestlers that should make the short list and be considered for the up and coming AAAA upper state rankings.  Most of the information is correct.  I do not know either the 103 or 112 for SV, but I threw Brad Robinson in there at 112, since both SV 103 and 112 got second at PSC.  I need the names for Lexington and SV 160 pounders also.  No Heavyweights have caught my attention yet, seems to be a wide-open race. 

103

(Spring Valley) 2nd PSC

David Acosta (Hillcrest, SO) 3rd PSC

Jared Moore (Lexington)

112

Brandon Goen (2002 103 3rd-Byrnes, JR)

Chris Jackson (2002 103 4th-Rock Hill, JR)

Brad Robinson (2002 103 SQ-Spring Valley, SR) 2nd PSC

Brad Miller (2002 103 SQ-Mauldin, JR)

119

Roderick Wright (2001 103 SQ, 2002 112 3rd-Rock Hill, JR)

T.J. Cofield (2002 112 SQ-Lexington, JR)

Hooks (Byrnes, FR)

125

Antonio Knox (2001 112 SQ, 2002 119 4th-Northwestern, SR)

Rocky Bolden (2002 119 SQ-Hanna, JR)

McCarley (Westside)

130

Stephen Fulmer (2002 119 SQ-Hillcrest, JR) d. Fordham 3-2

Jake Fordham  (2001 112 SQ, 2002 112 SQ-Fort Mill, SR) Loss: Fulmer 2-3

Michael Franks (2002 125 SQ-Laurens, SR)

135

J.J. Davis (2002 130 4th-Byrnes, SO)

Logan Coones (Hillcrest, JR)

Dee Templeton (2001 103 SQ-Fort Mill, JR)

140

Busch Mallock (Spring Valley) 2nd PSC

Michael Phelps (2001 125 SQ, 2002 135 SQ-Lexington, JR)

Mark Lee (Lexington) 3rd PSC

*Wrestle off wars btw these two from Lexington*

Brandon Franks (2002 130 SQ-Laurens, JR)

145

Caleb Wilkes (2001 SQ Lexington, SR) 2nd PSC

Kevin Smith (2002 140 SQ-Mauldin, SR)

152

Randy Nazionale (2001 145 2nd, 2002 152 3rd-Ridge View, SR) 1st PSC

Ryan Reedy (2000 119 SQ, 2001 135 SQ, 2002 140 3rd-Lexington, SR) 2nd PSC

Alonzo Azumendi (2002 152 SQ-Byrnes, SR)

Jason Starnes (2002 145 SQ-Rock Hill, SR)

Tim McGaha  (2002 152 SQ-Mauldin, SR)

160

(Lexington) Tie 3rd PSC

(Spring Valley) Tie 3rd PSC

 

171

Will Kuhn (2002 160 1st-Spring Valley, SR) 1st PSC

Craig Albers (2002 160 3rd- Fort Mill, JR)     2nd PSC

Warren Pressley (2002 152 SQ-Spartanburg, SR)

189

Michael Grase (2002 189 SQ-Rock Hill, JR)

Vince Santolla (2002 215 SQ-Fort Mill, JR)   3rd PSC

215

Josh Sabath (2002 171 SQ-Fort Mill, SR)

275