Make your own free website on Tripod.com

AAAA Upper State Wrestling Window

Sunday February 16th, 2002

These are the next to last upper state team dual rankings. Coming out next week I will look at the individuals and put out team rankings to preview the team scores that will be kept at The Citadel.

Final Team Rankings for AAAA Upper State in Duals

Team Rankings    (Previous-February 7th 2002)

  1. Spring Valley (1)……... Upper State Champion; 11 upper state qualifiers
  2. Fort Mill         (4)………Upper State Runner-up ;  8 qualifiers
  3. Lexington       (2)……...  14 qualifiers
  4. Byrnes            (5)……..  11 qualifiers
  5. Rock Hill       (3)……... 11 qualifiers
  6. Hillcrest          (7)…….. 12 qualifiers
  7. Mauldin          (6)…….. 10 qualifiers
  8. Northwestern  (8)…….. 10 qualifiers
  9. Laurens           (9)…….. 10 qualifiers
  10. Westside         (12)……. 7 qualifiers
  11. T.L. Hanna      (11)……. 5 qualifiers
  12. Dorman           (13)……. 9 qualifiers
  13. Ridge View     (10)……. 2 qualifiers
  14. White Knoll    (15)……. 12 qualifiers
  15. Spartanburg     (17)…….7 qualifiers
  16. Easley              (20)…….Qualified 5 of 7 wrestlers for upper state
  17. Gaffney           (14)……. 3 qualifiers
  18. O-W                (16)……. 9 qualifiers
  19. Greenwood      (18)…….3 qualifiers
  20. Lancaster        (19)……..0 qualifiers

 

Twelve Qualifiers per weight class for Upper State AAAA Tournament @ Hillcrest

Individuals (Upper State AAAA)

Some information from region IV is incomplete. I added in names that have wrestled in duals, not necessarily qualified out of the region.

103

1. David Acosta (Hillcrest, SO)

2. Elliot Courter (Mauldin, FR)

3. T. Thompson (Spring Valley)

4. James Gibson (Byrnes)

5. Demetrious Williams (Rock Hill, FR)

6. Jared Moore (Lexington, SO)

7. Keeter (Fort Mill, FR)

8. McCormick (Westside, FR)

Other Upper State Qualifiers: Perry Morgan (Dorman), Forfeit (White Knoll), Ricky Johnson (O-W), Forfeit (Region II)

112

1. Brandon Goen (2002 103 3rd-Byrnes, JR)

2. Brad Robinson (2002 103 SQ-Spring Valley, SR)

3. Clayton Blackstone (2002 103 SQ-White Knoll, SO)

4. Emerson (Northwestern)

5. Travis Beck (Rock Hill, FR)

6. Robbie Kelly (Hillcrest, FR)

7. Tyler Davis (Easley, SO)

Other Upper State Qualifiers:  C. J. Schaffer (Lexington), May (Greenwood), Jamie Owens (Laurens), ? (Gaffney), Shamar Holden (O-W)

 

119

1. Brantley Hooks (Byrnes, FR)

2. Chris Jackson (2002 103 4th-Rock Hill, JR)

3. T.J. Cofield (2002 112 SQ-Lexington, JR)

4. Mitchell Alston (Fort Mill, FR)

5. Marcus Bostic (Ridge View)

6. Thomas (Hanna)

7. Hawthorne (Mauldin)

Other Upper State Qualifiers: Coker (Hillcrest, SR) Ben Accinelli (Dorman), Perry (Laurens), Forfeit (White Knoll), David Fields (O-W)

 

125

1. Adam Delk (Spring Valley, SR)

2. Jake Fordham  (2001 112 SQ, 2002 112 SQ-Fort Mill, SR)

3. Michael Franks (2002 125 SQ-Laurens, SR)

4. Morgan McCoy (Lexington, JR)

5. James Smith  (Mauldin)

6. Robbie Miskelly (Rock Hill, SO)

7. McCarley (Westside, SR)

8. Kasey Bennett (Hillcrest, FR)

Other Upper State Qualifiers: Collins (Byrnes), Rivera (Spartanburg), Forfeit (White Knoll), Reginald Triewell (O-W)

 

130

1. Antonio Knox (2001 112 SQ, 2002 119 4th-Northwestern, SR)

2. *** Steven Fulmer (2002 119 SQ-Hillcrest, JR) * out for season*

2. Patrick Kelley (Mauldin)

3. Bryant Fuller (Spring Valley, JR)

4. Peay (Byrnes)

5. Rocky Bolden (2002 119 SQ-Hanna, JR)

6. Parker (Rock Hill)

Other Upper State Qualifiers: Shultz (Dorman), Kemp (Laurens), Brian Graves (Lexington), Travis Smith  (White Knoll), Forfeit (O-W)

135

1. Dee Templeton (2001 103 SQ-Fort Mill, JR)

2. Busch Mallach (Spring Valley)

3. Brandon Franks (Laurens)

4. Logan Coones (Hillcrest, JR)

5. Cody Galloway (Northwestern)

6. John Shea (Mauldin)

Other Upper State Qualifiers: Lansford (Spt), Mike Peay (Byrnes), Taylor Ray (Lexington), Matt Horton (White Knoll), Forfeit (O-W), Bradley Filter (Easley, JR)

140

1. J.J. Davis (2002 130 3rd-Byrnes, SO)

2. Blake Isgrigg (Mauldin, SR)

3. Mark Lee (Lexington)

4. Sutton Maxwell (Fort Mill, SR)

5. Chris Hayward (Spring Valley, SO)

6. Brett Prescott (Laurens)

7. Alan Harper (Westside, SR)

Other Upper State Qualifiers: Hayes (Northwestern), Van Parker (Hillcrest, FR), Eric Lynch (White Knoll), Forfeit (O-W), Lux (Gaffney),

145

1. Caleb Wilkes (2001 SQ Lexington, SR)

2. Jason Starnes (2002 145 4th -Rock Hill, SR)

3. Ross Rudolf (Spring Valley)

4. Kevin Smith (2002 140 SQ-Mauldin, SR)

5. A.J. Massey (Northwestern)

6. Michael Lemus (Byrnes)

Other Upper State Qualifiers: Charlie Horton (Laurens), Lafaille (Westside), Splawn (Hanna), Hill (Dorman), Josh Williams (White Knoll), Forfeit (O-W)

152

1. Ryan Reedy (2000 119 SQ, 2001 135 SQ, 2002 140 3rd-Lexington, SR)

2. Alonzo Azumendi (2002 152 SQ-Byrnes, SR)

3. Tim McGaha  (2002 152 SQ-Mauldin, SR)

4. Liventa Murray (Rock Hill, SO)

5. Chap Manning (Spring Valley, SO)

6. Brian Koss (Hillcrest, SR)

Other Upper State Qualifiers: Dixon (Northwestern), Baker (Greenwood), Bryant Hall (White Knoll), Eugene Wright (O-W), Brown (Spartanburg), Skinner (Dorman)

160

1. Randy Nazionale (2001 145 2nd, 2002 152 3rd-Ridge View, SR)

2. Tyler Tollison (Lexington, SR)

3. Tyler Adams (Spring Valley, SR)

4. Jack Jenkins (Hillcrest, JR)

5. George Tenney (Hanna)

6. Stewart Good (Rock Hill)

7. Ryan Ashmore (Laurens)

8. Bennett (Dorman)

Other Upper State Qualifiers:? (Spartanburg), Latimer (Westside), Chris Williams, Courtney Williams (O-W)

 

171

1. Craig Albers (2002 160 3rd- Fort Mill, JR)

2. Warren Pressley (2002 152 SQ-Spartanburg, SR)

3. Will Kuhn (2002 160 1st-Spring Valley, SR)

4. Willie Dye (Northwestern)

5. Phillip Neece (Lexington)

6. Stuart Jennings (White Knoll),

7. Ramsey (Easley, FR)

Other Upper State Qualifiers: Miller (Greenwood), Steven Richards (Dorman), ? (Laurens), Kinard (Mauldin), Alvin Mitchell (O-W)

189

1. Michael Grase (2002 189 SQ-Rock Hill, JR)

2. Anthony Miller (2001 171 SQ-Byrnes, SR)

3. Vince Santolla (2002 215 SQ-Fort Mill, JR)

4. Daniel Lyons (Northwestern)

5. Rice (Laurens)

6. Brandon Skelly (Lexington, JR)

7. Nick Jones (Hillcrest, SR)

Other Upper State Qualifiers: Ibarra (Mauldin), Popham (Westside), A. J. Burgess (White Knoll), Halligan (Spartanburg), Forfeit (O-W)

215

1. Charles Barton (Spartanburg, SR)

2. Josh Sabath (2002 171 SQ-Fort Mill, SR)

3. Andrew Teague (Rock Hill)

4. Hunter Van Buren (Lexington)

5. John Caraway (Easley, SO)

6. Trey Moss (2002 215 SQ-White Knoll, JR)

Other Upper State Qualifiers: Lee (Westside), Ward (Northwestern), Joe Thomason (Hillcrest), Smith (Gaffney), Alfomus (Dorman), Jacobie Keitt (O-W)

275

1. Scott Carroll (Lexington, JR)

2. Brett Porterfield (Spring Valley, SR)

3. Donald Bluhm (Byrnes)

4. Alexander (Hanna)

5. Chris Clifton (Rock Hill, SO)

Other Upper State Qualifiers: Kennedy (Easley), Browning (Dorman), Kenny Nixon (White Knoll), Broderick Hook (O-W), Tim Slice (Hillcrest), ? (Region II), Rawlinson (Northwestern)

 

Results and Commentary

 

Quarter Finals AAAA State Duals
Upper State
Fort Mill 32 Lexington 31
wt. Match-up result team score
130 Potts-FM fall Groves 3:??              6-0FM
135 Templeton-FM tf. Ray 17-2             11-0FM
140 Lee-L md. Maxwell 10-2                 11-4FM
145 Wilkes-L tf. McIntyre 17-1                11-9FM
152 Reedy-L fall Thomas 2:59                 15-11Lex
160 Albers-FM tf. Neece 18-2                16-15FM
171 Tolleson-L md. Fowler 13-0                         19-16Lex
189Santolla-FM md. Skeely 16-8             20-19FM
215 Sabath-FM dec. Van Buren 6-1        23-19FM
275 Carroll-L fall Runyon 1:19                  25-23Lex
103 Moore-L dec. Keeter 11-9                         28-23Lex
112 Hiller-FM fall Shafer 2:40               29-28FM
119 Cofield-L dec. Alston 9-7, OT        31-29Lex
125 Fordham-FM dec. McCoy 10-6, OT             32-32FM
Two falls for each team, An overtime win for each team, but the match came down to the final overtime. Fordham came from behind 6-2 with 3o seconds left with a reversal and a two second two point tilt and a ride out in the last 5 seconds to force McCoy who dominated the match into overtime where Fordham secured the takedown to propel FM into their first AAAA Duals Final Four. This was the best match with teams battling so close the whole weekend. INTENSE!
Spring Valley 40 Byrnes 31
130 Fuller-SV dec. Peay 4-3                            3-0SV
135 Malloch-SV md. Peay 11-2               7-0SV
140 Davis-Byr tf. Heyward 23-8                7-5SV
145 Rudolph_SV dec. 9-4                        10-5SV
152 Azumendi-Byr md. Manning (by 8)            10-9SV
160 Adams-SV by forfeit                        16-9SV
171 Neitz-SV by forfeit                            22-9SV
189 Kuhn-SV fall                                28-9SV
215 Miller-Byr md. Oliver 13-2             28-13SV
275 Porterfield-SV fall Bluhm 3:19      34-13SV
103 Thompson-SV fall Gibson 3:52      40-13SV
112 Goen-Byr by forfeit                                    40-19SV
119 Hooks-Byr by forfeit                        40-25SV
125 -Byr by forfeit                            40-31SV
SV dominated this match up. They had big huge pins at HWT and 103. This set the match over, and SV forfeited the final 3 to cruise injury free to the semis
Lower State
Summerville handled Stratford for the third time this year.
Dutch Fork took out Hilton Head.

Final Four
Upper State Championship

Spring Valley 39 Fort Mill 29
189 Kuhn-SV dec. Santolla 11-4                     3-0SV
215 Sabath-FM tf. 16-0                                          5-3FM
275 Porterfield fall Runyon 0:40                            9-5SV
103 Thompson-SV fall Keeter0:20                      15-5SV
112 Robinson-SV md. Hiller 9-1                                    19-5SV
119 Alston-FM fall Cutter 2:53                            19-11SV
125 Delk-SV fall Potts 5:24                                 25-11SV
130 Fuller-SV dec. Fordham 11-8                  28-11SV
135 Templeton-FM dec. Malloch 9-3                   28-14SV
140 Maxwell-FM dec. Heyward 14-7                  28-17SV
145 Rudolf-SV tf. McIntyre 16-0                                     33-17SV
152 Manning-SV fall Thomas                                39-17SV
160 Albers-FM by forfeit                                    39-23SV
171 Fowler-FM by forfeit                                    39-29SV
Spring Valley took what I call getting the job done and blew out Fort Mill. They took 17 swing points in this match...these are points that they weren't supposed to get...by winning matches they aren't favored in, or picking up an extra point to get the major....Fort Mill didn’t get any swing points, there the result comes in from a one point fort mill victory to a spring valley uproar into the state dual finals.

Lower State
Dutch Fork 35 Summerville 32
189 Lambert-DF dec. Chavis 5-1            3-0DF
215 Leone-DF fall 0:31                         9-0DF
275 Ross-Sum dec. Estes 8-2               9-3DF
103 Selke-DF dec. Mattriciano 10-7      12-3DF
112 Barker-Sum dec. Harris 11-7            12-6DF
119 Young-Sum tf. Firtko 19-4                 12-11DF
125 Kimrey (DF) tf.                                 17-11DF
130 Turner-Sum tf. Caskey 19-4              17-16DF
135 Kieber-Sum md. Neal                       20-17SUM
140 Selke fall Simmons <1:00             23-20DF
145 Carpenter-DF fall Murray                29-20DF
152 Blanton-Sum fall                                    29-26DF
160 McDaniel-DF injury default Perry    35-26DF
171 Windham-sum by forfeit                 35-32DF
35-32 Dutch Fork
the 160 match was about thirty seconds into the match and both wrestlers at neutral, an unfortunate incident occurred and Summerville’s Perry dislocated his shoulder. My best wishes for Travis Perry's recovery soon!
State Finals
Dutch Fork 37 Spring Valley 34
189 Lambert-DF fall                                6-0DF
215 Leone-DF fall                                12-0DF
275 Porterfield-SV dec. Estes 13-8      12-3DF
103 Selke-DF md. Thompson 16-4      16-3DF
112 Harris-DF dec. Robinson 3-1        19-3DF
119 Firtko-DF fall Cutter 5:23               25-3DF
125 Kimrey-DF fall Delk 2:53                 31-3DF
130 Fuller-SV fall Caskey <1:30                31-9DF
135 Malloch-SV dec. Neal 7-5, OT        31-12DF
140 Selke-DF fall Heyward                   37-12DF
145 Rudolf-SV md. Carpenter 12-3      37-16DF
152 Manning-SV by forfeit                        37-22DF
160 Adams-SV by forfeit                        37-28DF
171 Kuhn-SV by forfeit                            37-34DF
Five big falls to one fall helped propel DF to the championship. Pinners here proved to be the big winners, Falls by Lambert, Leone, Firtko, Kimrey, and big Selke...Estes was in near fall against Porterfield, but he got off and came back and had orterfield in near fall. Pfield won by dec. Little Selke ran pts up on t thompson, harris had a hard fought dec. over robinson..Fuller-sv had theyre only fall over caskey, and malloch-sv had an overtime win in a battle with neal.

Congratulations to B.D. Laprad and the Dutch Fork Silver Foxes on winning the state championship…first for B.D. since 1984 when he was coaching the Irmo Yellow jackets.