Make your own free website on Tripod.com

AAAA Upper State Wrestling Window

Friday February 7th, 2002

            The brackets are out and in this weeks column I will look at first round matches, and give it a shot at the gimmes into the second round.  The most competitive first round match up should be at Laurens high school.  Laurens will host Westside, and the winner will travel to Lexington high school Wednesday night.  An interesting second round match up will be Hillcrest at Fort Mill. Assistant coaches for both teams are none other than the Citadel and Hillcrest High School graduates Tommy Bell (FM) and Robby Bell (H).  The most competitive second round match up will be at Byrnes, when they host Tim Wash’s improved Rock Hill team on Wednesday night.  The survivor of this match will wrestle Spring Valley, assuming they go to Mauldin and win, Friday night at Irmo High School.  The other match up Friday night in the Upper State semi-finals will be a great one between Lexington and Fort Mill.  The winner of this one will have an excellent shot at knocking off Spring Valley to make the state dual finals.  Spring Valley will have to stay healthy while traveling to Mauldin on Wednesday and having a tough match Friday night against the Rock Hill and Byrnes winner. 

            After this Saturday, the individual picture will unfog and the picture of the upper state brackets will let all the wrestlers know what they need to do to qualify for states coming out of an 11-man bracket.  Good luck to everyone this weekend!

 

Team Rankings    (Previous-February 2nd 2002)

  1. Spring Valley (1)…….. Will host O-W, then travel to Mauldin
  2. Lexington       (2)…….. Will host Northwestern, then host Laurens or Westside
  3. Rock Hill       (3)……..Will travel to White Knoll, and then to Byrnes
  4. Fort Mill         (4)……..Tommy and Robby Bell will coach as assistants against each other for the first time in a dual match in the second round of the playoffs
  5. Byrnes            (5)…….. Will host Hanna, and then host Rock Hill
  6. Mauldin          (6)……..Will host Gaffney and then host Spring Valley
  7. Hillcrest          (7)……..55-24 @ Hanna, Host Dorman, then travel to Fort Mill
  8. Northwestern  (10)……Tough 1st round match at Lexington
  9. Laurens           (9)…….Hosts Westside 1st round, should be a great match
  10. Ridge View     (8)……. Missed the playoffs this year in the toughest region
  11. T.L. Hanna      (11)……24-55 vs. Hillcrest; Will travel to Byrnes 1st round
  12. Westside         (12)……37-40@TL Hanna; Will travel to Laurens 1st round
  13. Dorman           (13)……1st round at Hillcrest
  14. Gaffney           (14)……1st round at Mauldin
  15. White Knoll    (15)……Hosts Rock Hill 1st round
  16. O-W                (18)…… Will travel to Spring Valley 1st round
  17. Spartanburg     (16)……Pressley and Barton both seniors looking towards state.
  18. Greenwood      (17)……6-72 @ Hillcrest
  19.  Lancaster        (19)……
  20. Easley              (20)……Competitive at 112, 135, and 215, seven wrestlers total

Individuals (Upper State AAAA)

103

1. David Acosta (Hillcrest, SO)

2. T. Thompson (Spring Valley)

3. James Gibson (Byrnes)

4. Demetrious Williams (Rock Hill, FR)

5. Elliot Courter (Mauldin)

6. McCormick (Westside)

7. Jared Moore (Lexington, SO)

112

1. Brandon Goen (2002 103 3rd-Byrnes, JR)

2. Brad Robinson (2002 103 SQ-Spring Valley, SR)

3. Clayton Blackstone (2002 103 SQ-White Knoll, SO)

4. Travis Beck (Rock Hill, FR)

5. Robbie Kelly (Hillcrest, FR)

6. Justin Stewart (Gaffney, SO)

7. Tyler Davis (Easley, SO)

119

1. Brantley Hooks (Byrnes, FR)

2. Marcus Bostic (Ridge View)

3. Mitchell Alston (Fort Mill, FR)

4. T.J. Cofield (2002 112 SQ-Lexington, JR)

5. Chris Jackson (2002 103 4th-Rock Hill, JR)

6. Hawthorne (Mauldin)

 

125

1. Jake Fordham  (2001 112 SQ, 2002 112 SQ-Fort Mill, SR)

2. Michael Franks (2002 125 SQ-Laurens, SR)

3. Adam Delk (Spring Valley, SR)

4. Morgan McCoy (Lexington, JR)

5. James Smith  (Mauldin)

6. Robert Miskelly (Rock Hill, SO)

7. McCarley (Westside, SR)

8. Kasey Bennett (Hillcrest, FR)

9. Epstein (Hanna)

130

1. Antonio Knox (2001 112 SQ, 2002 119 4th-Northwestern, SR)

2. Steven Fulmer (2002 119 SQ-Hillcrest, JR)

3. Allen McIntyre (Fort Mill)

4. Bryant Fuller (Spring Valley, JR)

5. Rocky Bolden (2002 119 SQ-Hanna, JR)

6. Patrick Kelley (Mauldin)

135

1. Busch Mallach (Spring Valley)

2. Tomeono Cunningham (Rock Hill)

3. Dee Templeton (2001 103 SQ-Fort Mill, JR)

4. Brandon Franks (Laurens) 2nd Bearcat

5. John Shea (Mauldin)

6. Logan Coones (Hillcrest, JR)

7. Cody Galloway (Northwestern)

8. Bradley Filter (Easley, JR)

140

1. J.J. Davis (2002 130 3rd-Byrnes, SO)

2. Blake Isgrigg (Mauldin, SR)

3. Mark Lee (Lexington)

4. Chris Hayward (Spring Valley, SO)

5. Livente Whitlock (Northwestern)

6. Brett Prescott (Laurens)

145

1. Caleb Wilkes (2001 SQ Lexington, SR)

2. Kevin Smith (2002 140 SQ-Mauldin, SR)

3. Jason Starnes (2002 145 4th -Rock Hill, SR)

4. A.J. Massey (Northwestern)

5. Ross Randolf (Spring Valley)

6. Sutton Maxwell (Fort Mill, SR)

152

1. Ryan Reedy (2000 119 SQ, 2001 135 SQ, 2002 140 3rd-Lexington, SR)

2. Alonzo Azumendi (2002 152 SQ-Byrnes, SR)

3. Tim McGaha  (2002 152 SQ-Mauldin, SR)

4. Liventa Murray (Rock Hill, SO)

5. Chip Manning (Spring Valley, SO)

6. Brian Koss (Hillcrest, SR)

160

1. Craig Albers (2002 160 3rd- Fort Mill, JR)

2. Randy Nazionale (2001 145 2nd, 2002 152 3rd-Ridge View, SR)

3. Tyler Tollison (Lexington, SR)

4. Tyler Adams (Spring Valley, SR)

5. Jack Jenkins (Hillcrest, JR)

6. George Tenney (Hanna)

7. Stewart Good (Rock Hill)

8. Ryan Ashmore (Laurens)

9. Brian McKinney (Ridge View)

171

1. Warren Pressley (2002 152 SQ-Spartanburg, SR)

2. Will Kuhn (2002 160 1st-Spring Valley, SR)

3. Anthony Miller (2001 171 SQ-Byrnes, SR)

4. A.J. Duncan (Lexington) 3rd PSC

189

1. Michael Grase (2002 189 SQ-Rock Hill, JR)

2. J. Oliver (Spring Valley, SO)

3. Vince Santolla (2002 215 SQ-Fort Mill, JR)

4. Brandon Skelly (Lexington, JR)

5. Nick Jones (Hillcrest, SR)

215

1. Charles Barton (Spartanburg, SR)

2. Josh Sabath (2002 171 SQ-Fort Mill, SR)

3. Andrew Teague (Rock Hill)

4. Trey Moss (2002 215 SQ-White Knoll, JR)

5. Patrick Allen (Ridge View)

6. John Caraway (Easley, SO)

275

1. Scott Carroll (Lexington, JR)

2. Brett Porterfield (Spring Valley, SR)

3. Donald Bluhm (Byrnes)

4. Chris Clifton (Rock Hill, SO)

5. ??? (Northwestern)