Make your own free website on Tripod.com

AAAA Upper State Wrestling Window

Sunday February 2, 2002

 

Team Rankings    (Previous-January 17th 2002)

  1. Spring Valley (2)…….. Defeated Rock Hill, lost to Fort Mill
  2. Lexington       (3)…….. Lost to Dutch Fork twice, beat Mauldin
  3. Rock Hill       (5)……..Beat Fort Mill, Lost to Spring Valley
  4. Fort Mill         (1)……..Lost to Rock Hill, Beat Spring Valley
  5. Byrnes            (4)…….. several potential state finalists in Goen, Hooks, and Davis
  6. Mauldin          (7)……..45-31 win vs. Hillcrest*split season series*; Loss to DF
  7. Hillcrest          (6)……..75 region I-AAAA match win streak snapped (’92-’03)
  8. Ridge View     (8)…….
  9. Laurens           (9)…….getting stronger as the year progresses
  10. Northwestern  (10)……..
  11. T.L. Hanna      (13)……40-37 vs. Westside (Split Season Series)
  12. Westside         (12)……37-40@TL Hanna
  13. Dorman           (15)…… Beat Gaffney
  14. Gaffney           (14)……36-30 vs. Easley, defeated Spartanburg
  15. White Knoll    (16)……
  16. Spartanburg     (11)……Loss to Gaffney, duals struggles continue
  17. Greenwood      (17)……Defeated Easley
  18. O-W                (18)……
  19.  Lancaster        (19)……
  20. Easley              (20)……Couple decent wrestlers

Individuals (Upper State AAAA)

103

1. T. Thompson (Spring Valley) 2nd PSC

2. David Acosta (Hillcrest, SO) 3rd PSC; 4th Bearcat

3. James Gibson (Byrnes)

4. Demetrious Williams (Rock Hill)

5. Elliot Courter (Mauldin)

6. Jared Moore (Lexington, SO)

7. McCormick (Westside)

112

1. Brandon Goen (2002 103 3rd-Byrnes, JR) 3rd Rebel; 1st Bearcat

2. Brad Robinson (2002 103 SQ-Spring Valley, SR) 2nd PSC

3. Clayton Blackstone (White Knoll) 3rd Dreher

4. Beck (Rock Hill, FR)

5. Tristan Horan (2002 103 SQ-Fort Mill, JR)

6. Justin Stewart (Gaffney, SO)

7. Robbie Kelly (Hillcrest)

119

1. Brantley Hooks (Byrnes, FR) 1st Rebel; 1st Bearcat

2. Marcus Bostic (Ridge View) 3rd Bearcat

3. Mitchell Alston (Fort Mill, FR) 4th Bearcat

4. T.J. Cofield (2002 112 SQ-Lexington, JR)

5. Chris Jackson (2002 103 4th-Rock Hill, JR)

6. Hawthorne (Mauldin)

 

125

1. Jake Fordham  (2001 112 SQ, 2002 112 SQ-Fort Mill, SR)

2. Michael Franks (2002 125 SQ-Laurens, SR)

3. Adam Delk (Spring Valley, SR)

4. Morgan McCoy (Lexington, JR)

5. James Smith  (Mauldin)

6. Robert Miskelly (Rock Hill, SO)

7. McCarley (Westside, SR)

8. Kasey Bennett (Hillcrest, FR)

9. Epstein (Hanna)

130

1. Antonio Knox (2001 112 SQ, 2002 119 4th-Northwestern, SR)

2. Steven Fulmer (2002 119 SQ-Hillcrest, JR) d. Fordham 3-2

3. Dee Potts / Allen McIntyre (Fort Mill)

4. Bryant Fuller (Spring Valley)

5. Rocky Bolden (2002 119 SQ-Hanna, JR)

6. Bryant Fuller (Spring Valley, JR)

7. Patrick Kelley (Mauldin)

135

1. Busch Mallach (Spring Valley)

2. Tomeono Cunningham (Rock Hill)

3. Dee Templeton (2001 103 SQ-Fort Mill, JR)

4. Brandon Franks (Laurens) 2nd Bearcat

5. John Shea (Mauldin)

6. Logan Coones (Hillcrest, JR)

7. Cody Galloway (Northwestern)

8. Filter (Easley)

140

1. J.J. Davis (2002 130 3rd-Byrnes, SO)

2. Blake Isgrigg (Mauldin, SR)

3. Mark Lee (Lexington) 3rd PSC

4. Chris Heyward (Spring Valley, SO)

5. Livente Whitlock (Northwestern)

6. Brett Prescott (Laurens)

145

1. Caleb Wilkes (2001 SQ Lexington, SR)

2. Kevin Smith (2002 140 SQ-Mauldin, SR)

3. Jason Starnes (2002 145 4th -Rock Hill, SR)

4. A.J. Massey (Northwestern)

5. Ross Randolf (Spring Valley)

6. Sutton Maxwell (Fort Mill)

152

1. Randy Nazionale (2001 145 2nd, 2002 152 3rd-Ridge View, SR)

2. Ryan Reedy (2000 119 SQ, 2001 135 SQ, 2002 140 3rd-Lexington, SR)

3. Alonzo Azumendi (2002 152 SQ-Byrnes, SR) 1st Rebel

4. Tim McGaha  (2002 152 SQ-Mauldin, SR)

5. Liventa Murray (Rock Hill)

6. Chip Manning (Spring Valley, SO)

7. Brian Koss (Hillcrest, SR)

160

1. Craig Albers (2002 160 3rd- Fort Mill, JR)

2. Tyler Tollison (Lexington, SR)

3. Tyler Adams (Spring Valley)

4. Jack Jenkins (Hillcrest, JR) 3rd Bearcat

5. Stewart Good (Rock Hill) 2nd Bearcat

6. Ryan Ashmore (Laurens) 4th Bearcat

7. Brian McKinney (Ridge View)

171

1. Warren Pressley (2002 152 SQ-Spartanburg, SR)

2. Will Kuhn (2002 160 1st-Spring Valley, SR)

3. Anthony Miller (2001 171 SQ-Byrnes, SR)

4. A.J. Duncan (Lexington) 3rd PSC

189

1. Michael Grase (2002 189 SQ-Rock Hill, JR)

2. J. Oliver (Spring Valley, SO)

3. Vince Santolla (2002 215 SQ-Fort Mill, JR)

4. Brandon Skelly (Lexington, JR)

5. Nick Jones (Hillcrest, SR)

215

1. Charles Barton (Spartanburg, SR)

2. Andrew Teague (Rock Hill)

3. Josh Sabath (2002 171 SQ-Fort Mill, SR)

4. Trey Moss (2002 215 SQ-White Knoll, JR)

5. Patrick Allen (Ridge View)

275

1. Scott Carroll (Lexington, JR)

2. Brett Porterfield (Spring Valley, SR)

3. Donald Bluhm (Byrnes)

4. Chris Clifton (Rock Hill, SO)

5. (Northwestern)

 

Results