Make your own free website on Tripod.com

AAAA Upper State Wrestling Window

Saturday January 18, 2003

 

This weekend in the upperstate Woodfuff is hosting a tournament, as well as Mauldin is hosting the Greenville County tournament.

 

Team Rankings    (Previous-January 12th 2003)

  1. Fort Mill         (1)……..2nd Bearcat; Defeated SV by one
  2. Spring Valley (3)…….. 1st Dreher Blue Devil, One point loss to FM
  3. Lexington       (2)…….. 2nd Carolina/Ga Duals, 30-36 loss to Dutch Fork
  4. Byrnes            (4)…….. 3rd Bearcat
  5.  Rock Hill       (5)……..6th Bearcat
  6. Hillcrest          (6)……..9th Bearcat; 39-27 vs. Mauldin
  7. Mauldin          (7)……..loss 27-39 @ Hillcrest
  8. Ridge View     (8)……. 11th Bearcat
  9. Laurens           (9)……12th Bearcat, stronger tourney team
  10. Northwestern  (10)……..14th Bearcat, stronger Dual team
  11. Spartanburg     (11)……13th Bearcat, stronger tourney team
  12. Westside         (12)……56-18 vs. Greenwood
  13. T.L. Hanna      (13)……Team is getting stronger, 27-38 loss to Hillcrest
  14. Gaffney           (14)……
  15. Dorman           (15)……
  16. White Knoll    (16)……
  17. Greenwood      (17)……Defeated Easley
  18. O-W                (18)……I have no information on O-W this year     
  19.  Lancaster        (19)……”   “             “
  20. Easley              (20)……Has 5 or 6 varsity wrestlers

Individuals (Upper State AAAA)

103

1. T. Thompson (Spring Valley) 2nd PSC

2. David Acosta (Hillcrest, SO) 3rd PSC; 4th Bearcat

3. Demetrious Williams (Rock Hill)

4. Jared Moore (Lexington, SO)

5. McCormick (Westside)

112

1. Brandon Goen (2002 103 3rd-Byrnes, JR) 3rd Rebel; 1st Bearcat

2. Brad Robinson (2002 103 SQ-Spring Valley, SR) 2nd PSC

3. Clayton Blackstone (White Knoll) 3rd Dreher

4. Tristan Horan (2002 103 SQ-Fort Mill, JR)

119

1. Brantley Hooks (Byrnes, FR) 1st Rebel; 1st Bearcat

2. Marcus Bostic (Ridge View) 3rd Bearcat

3. Mitchell Alston (Fort Mill, FR) 4th Bearcat

4. T.J. Cofield (2002 112 SQ-Lexington, JR)

5. Chris Jackson (2002 103 4th-Rock Hill, JR)

 

125

1 Jake Fordham  (2001 112 SQ, 2002 112 SQ-Fort Mill, SR) Dropped from 130

2. Michael Franks (2002 125 SQ-Laurens, SR) 1st Bearcat

3. Morgan McCoy (Lexington, JR)

4. McCarley (Westside, SR)

5. James Smith  (Mauldin)

6. Kasey Bennett (Hillcrest, FR)

7. Epstein (Hanna)

130

1. Antonio Knox (2001 112 SQ, 2002 119 4th-Northwestern, SR) 1st I.L. Tourney

2. Steven Fulmer (2002 119 SQ-Hillcrest, JR) d. Fordham 3-2

3. Dee Potts / Allen McIntyre (Fort Mill)

4. Rocky Bolden (2002 119 SQ-Hanna, JR)

135

1. Brad Fuller (Spring Valley)

2. Dee Templeton (2001 103 SQ-Fort Mill, JR)

3. Brandon Franks (Laurens) 2nd Bearcat

4. Logan Coones (Hillcrest, JR)

5. Cody Galloway (Northwestern)

140

1. J.J. Davis (2002 130 3rd-Byrnes, SO)

2. Bill Mallach (Spring Valley) 2nd PSC

3. Blake Isrigg (Mauldin, SR)

4. Mark Lee (Lexington) 3rd PSC

5. Livente Whitlock (Northwestern)

6. Brett Prescott (Laurens)

145

1. Caleb Wilkes (2001 SQ Lexington, SR) 2nd PSC

2. Kevin Smith (2002 140 SQ-Mauldin, SR)

3. Jason Starnes (2002 145 4th -Rock Hill, SR) 1st Rebel

4. A.J. Massey (Northwestern)

152

1. Randy Nazionale (2001 145 2nd, 2002 152 3rd-Ridge View, SR) 1st PSC

2. Ryan Reedy (2000 119 SQ, 2001 135 SQ, 2002 140 3rd-Lexington, SR) 2nd PSC

3. Alonzo Azumendi (2002 152 SQ-Byrnes, SR) 1st Rebel

4. Tim McGaha  (2002 152 SQ-Mauldin, SR)

5. Liventa Murray (Rock Hill)

6. Brian Koss (Hillcrest, SR)

160

1. Craig Albers (2002 160 3rd- Fort Mill, JR)     2nd PSC; 1st Low Country; 3rd Bearcat 

2. Tyler Tollison (Lexington, SR) Tie 3rd PSC

3. Tyler Adams (Spring Valley) Tie 3rd PSC

4. Jack Jenkins (Hillcrest, JR) 3rd Bearcat

5. Stewart Good (Rock Hill) 2nd Bearcat

6. Ryan Ashmore (Laurens) 4th Bearcat

171

1. Warren Pressley (2002 152 SQ-Spartanburg, SR) 1st Bearcat

2. Will Kuhn (2002 160 1st-Spring Valley, SR) 1st PSC; 2nd Low Country

3. Anthony Miller (2001 171 SQ-Byrnes, SR) 2nd Bearcat

4. A.J. Duncan (Lexington) 3rd PSC

189

1. Michael Grase (2002 189 SQ-Rock Hill, JR) 2nd Rebel; 2nd Bearcat

2. Vince Santolla (2002 215 SQ-Fort Mill, JR)   3rd PSC; 3rd Rebel; 4th Bearcat

3. J. Oliver (Spring Valley, SO) lost to Santolla; d. Skelly

4. Brandon Skelly (Lexington, JR) 2nd Silver Fox; lost to SV

5. Nick Jones (Hillcrest, SR)

215

1. Charles Barton (Spartanburg, SR) 2nd Rebel; 3rd Bearcat

2. Josh Sabath (2002 171 SQ-Fort Mill, SR) 3rd Rebel; 4th Bearcat

3. Andrew Teague (Rock Hill)

4. Patrick Allen (Ridge View)

275

1. Brett Porterfield (Spring Valley)

2. Scott Carroll (Lexington)

3. Donald Bluhm (Byrnes)

4. Chris Clifton (Rock Hill)

5. (Northwestern) lost to Carroll by one point

 

Results

 

HILLCREST 39, MAULDIN 27 103: Acosta (H) d. Courter 6-3; 112: Kelley (H) p. Smith; 119: Hawthorne (M) p. Coker; 125: Smith (M) d. Bennett 10-4; 130: Fulmer (H) p. Kelley; 135: Coones (H) d. Shea 10-6; 140: Culbreath (M) p. Parker; 145: Smith (M) p. Eighney; 152: Isgriss (M) d. Coss 16-4; 160: Jenkins (H) p. McGaha; 171: Haje (H) d. Culbreath 6-4; 189; Pressley (H) p. Tidmarsh; 215: Jones (H) p. Flenski; 275: Widener (M) d. Thomason 5-3. Records: Hillcrest 5-1.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bearcat Classic

January 10th and 11th

Host: Rock Hill High School


1.

 

Dutch Fork

161.00

2.

 

Fort Mill

128.50

3.

 

Byrnes

112.50

4.

 

Lugoff Elgin

112.00

5.

 

Weddington

108.00

6.

 

Rock Hill

102.50

7.

 

Eastside

98.50

8.

 

Chesterfield

88.50

9.

 

Hillcrest

85.50

10.

 

Carolina Forest

85.00

11.

 

Ridge View

78.50

12.

 

Laurens

76.00

13.

 

Spartanburg

56.50

14.

 

Northwestern

55.50

15.

 

York

48.00

16.

 

Irmo

47.00

17.

 

Lake City

34.00

18.

 

Indian Land

33.00

19.

 

Greer

27.50

Bearcat Classic results courtesy of Mark Buford: www.scmat.com