John Carpenter’s 3A Upperstate Analysis
BHP- 3
Berea -1
Daniel-6
Pickens -4
Seneca -2
Wren -5
Eastside -1
Greenville -2
J.L. Mann -3
Southside-not wrestling this year according to what I see on the SC High School site
Wade Hampton -4
Broome -1
Greer -3
Newberry -4
Riverside -2
Union -5
Chester -2
Lugoff-Elgin -1
York -3
1-Eastside- They know the way to the championships and I like their preseason involvement
2-Lugoff-Elgin- Tradition of winning, but Kevin Knoerr is now heading the program and has has never won.
3-Broome-5 returning S.Q.’s and some great momentum
4-Chester-tough team last year with 4 returning S.Q.’s
5-Riverside-3 returning S.Q.’s with two second place finishers. This team could surprise.
6-Greer-3 returning S.Q.’s., one returning State Champ.
7-Berea-3 returning S.Q.’s.
8-Greenville-2 returning S.Q.’s
9-Seneca
10-Belton- Honea Path
11-J.L. Mann
12-Wade Hampton
13-Pickens
14-Wren
15-York
16-Newberry
17-Daniel
18-Union
103 Cong Cap-Eastside, Sr., 2nd 2002, 2001 103, 4th
David Catoe-Lugoff-Elgin, So., 3rd
Peter Carter-Berea, Jr., S.Q.
Alex Abbott-Broome, Jr., S.Q.
Jeff Ensley-Greer, Sr., S.Q.
112 Aaron Holden-Riverside, Jr., 2nd
Daniel Leader-Eastside, Jr., 3rd
Outen-Lugoff-Elgin, So., S.Q.
119 Byron Watkins-Greenville, Jr., S.Q.
T.J. Breland-Pickens, Jr., S.Q.
Josh Carter-Berea, Sr., S.Q.
125 Justin Arthur-Broome, Sr., 3rd , 2001 125, S.Q., 2000 112, S.Q.
A.J. Ferkovich-Wade Hampton, Jr., S.Q.
130 Jayvon Jackson-Greer, Sr., 1st, 2001 125, 1st, 2000 119, S.Q.
Cam Shealy-Broome, Jr., S.Q.
135 Julius Frederick-Lugoff-Elgin, Jr., 2nd
Chris Humphries-Riverside, Jr., 3rd
Rhodes White-J.L. Mann, Jr., 4th
140
145 Glenn Williams-Eastside, Jr., 4th, 2001 145, S.Q.
Alex Houston-Chester, Sr., S.Q.
152 Bryan Lesley-Wren, So., S.Q.
Wes Linton-Eastside, Jr., S.Q.
160 Vinson Good-Seneca, Jr., 2nd,
2001 160, 1st
171 Robbie Cooksey-Broome, Jr.,
189 Tyler Harris-Riverside, Sr. 2nd , 2001 160, 2nd
Michael Chisholm-Chester, Sr., 4th, 2001 171 S.Q.
Justin Pittman-Eastside, Sr., S.Q., 2001 189 S.Q.
Tony Garcia-Lugoff –Elgin, Sr. (2001 2nd 171)
215 Keith Medlin-Lugoff-Elgin, Jr., 2nd , 2001 189 S.Q.
Booker-Greer, Jr., S.Q.
275 Chad Land-Chester, Sr., 2nd , 2001 275 4th, 2000 275 S.Q.
Clay Shirley-Belton-Honea Path, Sr., 3rd
Travis Kennedy-Greenville, So., S.Q.
Also from 2001 are S.Q.’s Tony Garcia-Lugoff-Elgin (is returning) and Ardrian Davis-Chester *if they are returning