South Carolina Wrestling History and Records | ||||||||||||||||||||
This is an attempt to compile information about the history of wrestling in SC. In order to be as successful as possible in gathering information, any and all help would be greatly appreciated. I would especially welcome input from coaches, parents, former and current wrestlers with information about their team. As time goes on, I will try and organize this into categories. In the meantime, I will post the information as I receive it, and everyone can help me add to this area. I am open to any additional categories. Please email me information at johnthomas@hotmail.com. Thank you! | ||||||||||||||||||||
SC High School All Americans: | ||||||||||||||||||||
National Champions | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lamar Thompson Rock
Hill H.S. National Champion 1991 145lbs. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Ben Connell, Lugoff-Elgin, National Champion 2000 Hwt. | ||||||||||||||||||||
National Runner-Up | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dan Wirnsberger Greer
H.S. 1990 National Runner-Up 145lbs. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Nick DiBendedetto Rock
Hill H.S. 1996 National Runner-Up Hwt. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Ryan McLester, Lugoff-Elgin, National Runner-Up 2001 112lbs. | ||||||||||||||||||||
3rd Place Finishers | ||||||||||||||||||||
Harris Lawton
??????????? H.S. 1990 3rd place 103lbs. |
||||||||||||||||||||
4th Place Finishers | ||||||||||||||||||||
C.J. Frye, Irmo High School 1999 Hwt. | ||||||||||||||||||||
5th Place Finishers | ||||||||||||||||||||
Damon Poage
??????????? H.S 1991 5th place 189lbs. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Shelton Benjamin
Orangeburg-Wilkinson H.S. 1994 5th place 275lbs. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Clay Cavanaugh
Lexington H.S. 1994 5th place 103lbs. |
||||||||||||||||||||
8th Place Finishers | ||||||||||||||||||||
Carl Barton Beaufort
H.S. 1993 8th place 145lbs. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Brian Collier
Summerville H.S. 1993 8th place 160lbs. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Dennis Mitchell Conway
H.S. 1996 8th place 152lbs. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Travis Drake Cheraw
H.S. 1998 8th place 119 |
||||||||||||||||||||
Berry Carlton Greer
H.S. 1999 8th place 103 |
||||||||||||||||||||
Career Wins: | ||||||||||||||||||||
Robby Bell Hillcrest 148 wins '95-'98 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tommie Bell Hillcrest 138 wins '93-96 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chris Collins Rock Hill 183 wins | ||||||||||||||||||||
Brent Poynter Eastside 183 wins 1/02 49-0(47 by pin) (183-26 with 147 pins) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wins in a season: | Robby Bell Hillcrest 43 wins 1998 | |||||||||||||||||||
Brent Poynter Eastside 49 wins in 2001-2002 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Undefeated seasons: | Tommy Bell 38-0 Hillcrest 1996 | |||||||||||||||||||
Andy King 35-0 Fort Mill 2001 and undefeated in 2002! | ||||||||||||||||||||
Matt Finley 43-0 Hillcrest 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ryan McClester 83-0 Lugoff-Elgin 2000 and 2001 (40-0,43-0) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Parker Valek -Irmo 36-0 2002 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Curtis Campbell 30-0 Goose Creek 1988 98lbs. | ||||||||||||||||||||
Brent Poynter 49-0 Eastside 2002 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4x State Champs: | Barnell Mack Swansea 1978-1981 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ben Connell Lugoff-Elgin 1997-2000 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Carl Van Sewell Airport 1975-1978 | ||||||||||||||||||||
James McKinney Buford 1978-1981 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Robby Bell Hillcrest 1995-1998 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3x State Champs: | Benjy Lafond - Summerville, 86, 87, 88 | |||||||||||||||||||
Chris Collins Rock Hill 1996-1999 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Corey Drye Rock Hill 1988-1991 112, and 119 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Craig Harris - Summerville, 80, 81, 82 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Craig Stephenson Summerville 1994-1997 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dan Wirnsberger-Greer, was 4x State Champ, but last year was in Kansas-Now ass't coach at Viginia Tech | ||||||||||||||||||||
Felix Richardson Battery Creek 1990-1993 | ||||||||||||||||||||
James Jones Rock Hill 1988-1991, 105 and 112 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jason Hazard Chapin 1995-1997 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jeff Courson-Lugoff-Elgin 1997-2001 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jeremey Moseley Chapin 1997-2000 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Josh Brindel Dutch Fork | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kevin Nichols - Rock Hill, 83, 84, 85 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lamont Hicks Rock Hill 1994-1998 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Marcus Cherry Rock Hill 1997-2000 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rodney Hinton - Rock Hill, 82, 83, 84 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rodney Wallace-Bamberg-Ehrhardt 1998-2001 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ryan McLester-Lugoff-Elgin 1997-2001 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Shawn Swoops-Rock Hill 1987-1991 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dwayne Huff Blue Ridge 1993-1996 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Adam Duncan West-Oak 1994-1996 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tom Salisbury - Summerville, 81, 82, 83 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2x State Champs: | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bobby Cornwell Rock Hill 1993-1996 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chad Hallman Swansea 1993-1997 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chad Stephenson Summerville 1994-1997 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chris Burns Summerville 1986-1987 | ||||||||||||||||||||
CJ Frye Irmo 1996-1999 | ||||||||||||||||||||
David Garvey Chapin 1994-1995 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dennis Mitchell Conway 1993-1996 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jacob Reynolds Lugoff-Elgin | ||||||||||||||||||||
James Derrick Chapin 1993-1994 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jason Hodge Byrnes 1993-1997 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Joe Hodges Chapin 1982-1983 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Joe Schelble Chapin 1980-1981 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kelley Revells Summerville | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ken Richardson Battery Creek 1993-1997 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kevin Mckee Crescent 1995-1998 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lars Seppalla Byrnes 1996-2000 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Melvin Nelson Rock Hill 1999-2000 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mike Regner Bishop England undefeated junior and senior years | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mike Schelble Chapin 1980-1981 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Robert Sweetman Liberty 1999-2000 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ryan Adams Rock Hill 1997-2000 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Shawn Petties Rock Hill 1997-2000 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Shelton Benjamin-also a junior college third placer and Juco champ at Lassen Junior before going to Minnesota to become 2x All American | ||||||||||||||||||||
Steve Valponi Dutch Fork 1996-1999 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Terrance Bovain Orangeburg-Wilkinson 1990-1993 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Terrance Thompson Rock Hill 1997-2000 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Thomas Anderson Battery Creek 1994-1997 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Travis Drake Cheraw | ||||||||||||||||||||
Allan Smith Summerville 1989-1990 119 and 125 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Brent Mccorkle Eastside 1999-2000 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Brent Poynter Eastside 2001-2002 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jeremy Davis West-Oak 1993-1994 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jason Tannery West-Oak 1992-1993 (AAA in 1992, AA in 1993) | ||||||||||||||||||||
State Champs 2002 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Team Dual State Champions: Summerville | ||||||||||||||||||||
4A State Champions | ||||||||||||||||||||
103 Andrew Young - Summerville | ||||||||||||||||||||
112 Clyde Pollock - Dutch Fork | ||||||||||||||||||||
119 Gerald Turner - Summerville | ||||||||||||||||||||
125 Anthony Corwin - Fort Dorchester | ||||||||||||||||||||
130 Mauro Bria - Hilton Head | ||||||||||||||||||||
135 T.J. Selke - Dutch Fork | ||||||||||||||||||||
140 Andy King - Fort Mill | ||||||||||||||||||||
145 Robbie Powell - Byrnes | ||||||||||||||||||||
152 Mike Sunkins - Hilton Head | ||||||||||||||||||||
160 Will Kuhn - Spring Valley | ||||||||||||||||||||
171 Careef Robertson - Dutch Fork | ||||||||||||||||||||
189 Parker Valek - Irmo | ||||||||||||||||||||
215 Nick Leone - Dutch Fork | ||||||||||||||||||||
275 Dustin Fry - Summerville | ||||||||||||||||||||
Team Dual State Champions: Eastside | ||||||||||||||||||||
3A State Champions | ||||||||||||||||||||
103 Ian Barker - North Myrtle Beach | ||||||||||||||||||||
112 Josh Caulder - Carolina Forest | ||||||||||||||||||||
119 JohnAndrew Reese - Myrtle Beach | ||||||||||||||||||||
125 Terry Christmas - Eastside | ||||||||||||||||||||
130 Jayvon Jackson - Greer | ||||||||||||||||||||
135 Watch Brockington - Lake City | ||||||||||||||||||||
140 Carlos Hinton - Chester | ||||||||||||||||||||
145 Jonathan Baker - Lugoff-Elgin | ||||||||||||||||||||
152 Richard Brockington - Lake City | ||||||||||||||||||||
160 Brent Poynter - Eastside | ||||||||||||||||||||
171 Franklin Brockington - Lake City | ||||||||||||||||||||
189 Daren Vaughn - Belton-HoneaPath | ||||||||||||||||||||
215 Quintin Robinson - Lake City | ||||||||||||||||||||
275 Blake Hudson - Brookland Cayce | ||||||||||||||||||||
Team Dual State Champions: Swansea | ||||||||||||||||||||
2A-1A State Champions | ||||||||||||||||||||
103 Rocky Phillips - Loris | ||||||||||||||||||||
112 Donte Issac - Cheraw | ||||||||||||||||||||
119 Maurice Eazel - Swansea | ||||||||||||||||||||
125 Jose Bordallo - Bishop England | ||||||||||||||||||||
130 Marcus Canipe - Chesterfield | ||||||||||||||||||||
135 Eric Gause - Loris | ||||||||||||||||||||
140 Scott Canipe - Chesterfield | ||||||||||||||||||||
145 Michael Phillips - Crescent | ||||||||||||||||||||
152 Trevon Fordham - Hanahan | ||||||||||||||||||||
160 Jim Ollis - Crescent | ||||||||||||||||||||
171 Darius Caldwell - Swansea | ||||||||||||||||||||
189 Troy Canipe - Chesterfield | ||||||||||||||||||||
215 Jess Bowers - Walhalla | ||||||||||||||||||||
275 Matt Briggman - Swansea | ||||||||||||||||||||
Congratulations to
the Wrestlers of the year, as awarded by the SC Wrestling Coaches
Association: 2A-1A - Matt Brigman - Swansea 3A - Watch Brockington - Lake City 4A - Andy King - Fort Mill Mr. Wrestling in SC - Careef Robertson - Dutch Fork |
||||||||||||||||||||
2A-1A - Matt
Brigman - Swansea 3A - Watch Brockington - Lake City 4A - Andy King - Fort Mill Mr. Wrestling in SC - Careef Robertson - Dutch Fork |
||||||||||||||||||||
SC
4A State Wrestling Tournament 2003 3-1-03 Place Winners |
SC 3A State
Wrestling Tournament 2003 3-1-03 Place Winners |
SC 2A-1A
State Wrestling Tournament 2003 3-1-03 Place Winners |
||||||||||||||||||
State Champs 2003 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Weight:
103 1st: Elliot Courter MAU 3- 0- 0 2nd: Tyler Thompson SV 2- 1- 0 3rd: David Acosta HLC 3- 1- 0 4th: Mikey Boring GC 2- 2- 0 Weight: 112 1st: Ian Barker SMV 3- 0- 0 2nd: Brad Robinson SV 2- 1- 0 3rd: Eric Harris DF 3- 1- 0 4th: Clayton Blackstone WK 2- 2- 0 Weight: 119 1st: Andrew Young SMV 3- 0- 0 2nd: Anthony Manross IRM 2- 1- 0 3rd: Adam Takach HH 3- 1- 0 4th: Brantley Hooks BYR 2- 2- 0 Weight: 125 1st: Kyle Kimrey DF 3- 0- 0 2nd: Zach Johnson BAT 2- 1- 0 3rd: Jake Fordham FM 3- 1- 0 4th: Cordero Mitchell WA 2- 2- 0 Weight: 130 1st: Gerald Turner SMV 3- 0- 0 2nd: Antonio Knox NW 2- 1- 0 3rd: Michael Boyd STR 3- 1- 0 4th: Patrick Kelly MAU 2- 2- 0 Weight: 135 1st: Omar Heyward BRK 3- 0- 0 2nd: Brad Kieber SMV 2- 1- 0 3rd: Daniel Black JI 3- 1- 0 4th: Logan Coones HLC 2- 2- 0 Weight: 140 1st: TJ Selke DF 3- 0- 0 2nd: JJ Davis BYR 2- 1- 0 3rd: Blake Isgrigg MAU 3- 1- 0 4th: Mark Lee LEX 2- 2- 0 Weight: 145 1st: Alex Piper HH 3- 0- 0 2nd: Jason Starnes RH 2- 1- 0 3rd: Caleb Wilkes LEX 3- 1- 0 4th: Tyler Campbell JI 2- 2- 0 Weight: 152 1st: Caleb Capocciama STR 3- 0- 0 2nd: Bryant Blanton SMV 2- 1- 0 3rd: Alonso Azumendi BYR 3- 1- 0 4th: Leventa Murray RH 2- 2- 0 Weight: 160 1st: Randy Nazionale RV 3- 0- 0 2nd: Ed Mallard GC 2- 1- 0 3rd: Kenny Brown BAT 3- 1- 0 4th: Tyler Adams SV 2- 2- 0 Weight: 171 1st: Craig Albers FM 3- 0- 0 2nd: Will Kuhn SV 2- 1- 0 3rd: Patrick Hazel STR 3- 1- 0 4th: Chris Newton HH 2- 2- 0 Weight: 189 1st: Michael Grase RH 3- 0- 0 2nd: Eric Lambert DF 2- 1- 0 3rd: Khalif Chavis SMV 3- 1- 0 4th: Chris Wetmore HH 2- 2- 0 Weight: 215 1st: Nick Leone DF 3- 0- 0 2nd: Jada Ross SMV 2- 1- 0 3rd: Trey Moss WK 3- 1- 0 4th: Evans Capers HH 2- 2- 0 Weight: 275 1st: Sidney Russell WAN 3- 0- 0 2nd: Brett Porterfiel SV 2- 1- 0 3rd: Jon Breaux STR 3- 1- 0 4th: Kenneth Jenkins HRT 2- 2- 0 |
Weight:
103 1st: Matt Leach ES 3- 0- 0 2nd: Peter Carter BER 2- 1- 0 3rd: Matt Nelson LE 3- 1- 0 4th: Randy Mathews CF 2- 2- 0 Weight: 112 1st: David Catoe LE 3- 0- 0 2nd: Aaron Holden RVS 2- 1- 0 3rd: Bobby Burgess BRC 3- 1- 0 4th: Andrew Hinson CF 2- 2- 0 Weight: 119 1st: Josh Caulder CF 3- 0- 0 2nd: Adrian Davis CHR 2- 1- 0 3rd: Donnie Outen LE 3- 1- 0 4th: Jon-Paul Duggins BRM 2- 2- 0 Weight: 125 1st: Tony Washington GEO 3- 0- 0 2nd: Daniel Leader ES 2- 1- 0 3rd: Byron Watkins GRV 3- 1- 0 4th: Chris Braziel DRE 2- 2- 0 Weight: 130 1st: Justin Arthur BRM 3- 0- 0 2nd: Tre Bray BRC 2- 1- 0 3rd: Ashley Powell LC 3- 1- 0 4th: AJ Ferkovich WH 2- 2- 0 Weight: 135 1st: Chris Humphries RVS 3- 0- 0 2nd: Danny Cotton NMB 2- 1- 0 3rd: Ian Courson LE 3- 1- 0 4th: Matt Mabry BRM 2- 2- 0 Weight: 140 1st: Bryan McFadden LC 3- 0- 0 2nd: Julius Frederick LE 2- 1- 0 3rd: Jayvon Jackson GRR 3- 1- 0 4th: Matt Johnson BRC 2- 2- 0 Weight: 145 1st: Theo Meryanos CF 3- 0- 0 2nd: Cam Sheally BRM 2- 1- 0 3rd: Afonzo Booker GRR 3- 1- 0 4th: Ray Rembert DRE 2- 2- 0 Weight: 152 1st: Terrel Sanders MAR 3- 0- 0 2nd: Michael Hood DRE 2- 1- 0 3rd: Glenn Williams ES 3- 1- 0 4th: Alex Houston CHR 2- 2- 0 Weight: 160 1st: Richard Brockingto LC 3- 0- 0 2nd: Wes Linton ES 2- 1- 0 3rd: Shane Womack SEN 3- 1- 0 4th: Rorey Garnett BRC 2- 2- 0 Weight: 171 1st: Leroy Bracey CAM 3- 0- 0 2nd: Bernard Smiley NC 2- 1- 0 3rd: Robbie Cooksey BRM 3- 1- 0 4th: Blake Showghi RVS 2- 2- 0 Weight: 189 1st: Tyler Harris RVS 3- 0- 0 2nd: Justin Pittman ES 2- 1- 0 3rd: Melvin Wright TIM 3- 1- 0 4th: Stephon Spears CAM 2- 2- 0 Weight: 215 1st: Keith Medlin LE 3- 0- 0 2nd: Michael Chisholm CHR 2- 1- 0 3rd: Marcus Joyner GEO 3- 1- 0 4th: Walter Booker GRR 2- 2- 0 Weight: 275 1st: Dwayne Selby YRK 3- 0- 0 2nd: Trey Alexander WH 2- 1- 0 3rd: Clay Shirley BHP 3- 1- 0 4th: Brian Durrah BRM 2- 2- 0 |
Weight:
103 1st: Dave Michaud CHF 3- 0- 0 2nd: Damien Pegues CHW 2- 1- 0 3rd: Russell Dennis CRS 3- 1- 0 4th: Wesley Patterson NS 2- 2- 0 Weight: 112 1st: John Harper WAL 3- 0- 0 2nd: Jay Gainey CHF 2- 1- 0 3rd: Roger Hayes NC 3- 1- 0 4th: Mike Richardson CPN 2- 2- 0 Weight: 119 1st: Donte Isaac CHW 3- 0- 0 2nd: Michael Hamby LIB 2- 1- 0 3rd: Freeman Cooler BAM 3- 1- 0 4th: Matt Vaughn WSO 2- 2- 0 Weight: 125 1st: Eddie Pegues CHW 3- 0- 0 2nd: Luke McJunkin WSO 2- 1- 0 3rd: Dustin Deshields WDR 3- 1- 0 4th: Dustin Bolding LIB 2- 2- 0 Weight: 130 1st: Chad Dyson AYN 3- 0- 0 2nd: Michael Haynes IL 2- 1- 0 3rd: Matt Bailey WDR 3- 1- 0 4th: Tyler Defelice CPN 2- 2- 0 Weight: 135 1st: Chase Alford AYN 3- 0- 0 2nd: Cary Campbell CHW 2- 1- 0 3rd: James Hollingswo CPN 3- 1- 0 4th: Jonathan McAlister EMR 2- 2- 0 Weight: 140 1st: Justin Haney WDR 3- 0- 0 2nd: Ronnie Rogers WSO 2- 1- 0 3rd: Matt Savage AYN 3- 1- 0 4th: Matt Harrison PEN 2- 2- 0 Weight: 145 1st: Harley Lail IL 3- 0- 0 2nd: Derek Harris CRS 2- 1- 0 3rd: Tyrone Shaw HAN 3- 1- 0 4th: Trevor Stanley BIS 2- 2- 0 Weight: 152 1st: Charles Bugarin BIS 3- 0- 0 2nd: Jermaine Harrington CHW 2- 1- 0 3rd: Nick Sugalski WDR 3- 1- 0 4th: Eric Faust CPN 2- 2- 0 Weight: 160 1st: Michael Shear CPN 3- 0- 0 2nd: Peter Provost BIS 2- 1- 0 3rd: James Felts CHF 3- 1- 0 4th: Kevin Secrest HAN 2- 2- 0 Weight: 171 1st: Brandon Brown CRS 3- 0- 0 2nd: McKenzie Johnson LOR 2- 1- 0 3rd: Brennon Choate IL 3- 1- 0 4th: Kyle Settle CMN 2- 2- 0 Weight: 189 1st: Darius Caldwell SWA 3- 0- 0 2nd: Jay Freeman WAL 2- 1- 0 3rd: Chris Glenn CRS 3- 1- 0 4th: Buddha Bridges CHF 2- 2- 0 Weight: 215 1st: Will Singleton SWA 3- 0- 0 2nd: RL Stack CHF 2- 1- 0 3rd: Charles Burbage HAN 3- 1- 0 4th: Derek Cantwell WDR 2- 2- 0 Weight: 275 1st: Jonathan Oxandabour NC 3- 0- 0 2nd: Joe Brinson CPN 2- 1- 0 3rd: Bryan Blaire CHW 3- 1- 0 4th: Matt Blair WSO 2- 2- 0 |
||||||||||||||||||
S.C. Wrestling Coaches Association announced the 2003 Oustanding Wrestler Awards: | ||||||||||||||||||||
1A - Harley Lail - Indian Land | ||||||||||||||||||||
2A - Darius Caldwell - Swansea | ||||||||||||||||||||
3A - Co-winners - Theo Meryanos - Carolina Forest and Brian McFadden - Lake City | ||||||||||||||||||||
4A - Co-winners - Nick Leone - Dutch Fork and Alex Piper - Hilton Head | ||||||||||||||||||||
Top Award - S.C. Mr. Wrestling - T.J. Selke - Dutch Fork | ||||||||||||||||||||
*Thanks to Tommy Bell, Robby Bell, Russel Vinson, Doug Gainey, Benjamin Lafond, and Jim Baxter for their contributions | ||||||||||||||||||||
To go to the SC High School League wrestling records, go here |