Make your own free website on Tripod.com
South Carolina Wrestling History and Records
This is an attempt to compile information about the history of wrestling in SC. In order to be as successful as possible in gathering information, any and all help would be greatly appreciated. I would especially welcome input from coaches, parents, former and current wrestlers with information about their team. As time goes on, I will try and organize this into categories. In the meantime, I will post the information as I receive it, and everyone can help me add to this area. I am open to any additional categories. Please email me information at johnthomas@hotmail.com. Thank you!
SC High School All Americans:
National Champions
Lamar Thompson Rock Hill H.S. National Champion 1991 145lbs.
Ben Connell, Lugoff-Elgin, National Champion 2000 Hwt.
National Runner-Up
Dan Wirnsberger Greer H.S. 1990 National Runner-Up 145lbs.
Nick DiBendedetto Rock Hill H.S. 1996 National Runner-Up Hwt.

Ryan McLester, Lugoff-Elgin, National Runner-Up 2001 112lbs.
3rd Place Finishers
Harris Lawton ??????????? H.S. 1990 3rd place 103lbs.
4th Place Finishers
C.J. Frye, Irmo High School 1999 Hwt.
5th Place Finishers
Damon Poage ??????????? H.S 1991 5th place 189lbs.
Shelton Benjamin Orangeburg-Wilkinson H.S. 1994 5th place 275lbs.
Clay Cavanaugh Lexington H.S. 1994 5th place 103lbs.
8th Place Finishers
Carl Barton Beaufort H.S. 1993 8th place 145lbs.
Brian Collier Summerville H.S. 1993 8th place 160lbs.
Dennis Mitchell Conway H.S. 1996 8th place 152lbs.
Travis Drake Cheraw H.S. 1998 8th place 119
Berry Carlton Greer H.S. 1999 8th place 103
Career Wins:
Robby Bell Hillcrest 148 wins '95-'98
Tommie Bell Hillcrest 138 wins '93-96
Chris Collins Rock Hill 183 wins
Brent Poynter Eastside 183 wins 1/02 49-0(47 by pin) (183-26 with 147 pins)
Wins in a season: Robby Bell Hillcrest 43 wins 1998
Brent Poynter Eastside 49 wins in 2001-2002
Undefeated seasons: Tommy Bell 38-0 Hillcrest 1996
Andy King 35-0 Fort Mill 2001 and undefeated in 2002!
Matt Finley 43-0 Hillcrest 2000
Ryan McClester 83-0 Lugoff-Elgin 2000 and 2001 (40-0,43-0)
Parker Valek -Irmo 36-0 2002
Curtis Campbell 30-0 Goose Creek 1988 98lbs.
Brent Poynter 49-0 Eastside 2002
4x State Champs: Barnell Mack Swansea 1978-1981
Ben Connell Lugoff-Elgin 1997-2000
Carl Van Sewell Airport 1975-1978
James McKinney Buford 1978-1981
Robby Bell Hillcrest 1995-1998
3x State Champs: Benjy Lafond - Summerville, 86, 87, 88
Chris Collins Rock Hill 1996-1999
Corey Drye Rock Hill 1988-1991 112, and 119
Craig Harris - Summerville, 80, 81, 82
Craig Stephenson Summerville 1994-1997
Dan Wirnsberger-Greer, was 4x State Champ, but last year was in Kansas-Now ass't coach at Viginia Tech
Felix Richardson Battery Creek 1990-1993
James Jones Rock Hill 1988-1991, 105 and 112
Jason Hazard Chapin 1995-1997
Jeff Courson-Lugoff-Elgin 1997-2001
Jeremey Moseley Chapin 1997-2000
Josh Brindel Dutch Fork
Kevin Nichols - Rock Hill, 83, 84, 85
Lamont Hicks Rock Hill 1994-1998
Marcus Cherry Rock Hill 1997-2000
Rodney Hinton - Rock Hill, 82, 83, 84
Rodney Wallace-Bamberg-Ehrhardt 1998-2001
Ryan McLester-Lugoff-Elgin 1997-2001
Shawn Swoops-Rock Hill 1987-1991
Dwayne Huff Blue Ridge 1993-1996
Adam Duncan West-Oak 1994-1996
Tom Salisbury - Summerville, 81, 82, 83
2x State Champs:
Bobby Cornwell Rock Hill 1993-1996
Chad Hallman Swansea 1993-1997
Chad Stephenson Summerville 1994-1997
Chris Burns Summerville 1986-1987
CJ Frye Irmo 1996-1999
David Garvey Chapin 1994-1995
Dennis Mitchell Conway 1993-1996
Jacob Reynolds Lugoff-Elgin
James Derrick Chapin 1993-1994
Jason Hodge Byrnes 1993-1997
Joe Hodges Chapin 1982-1983
Joe Schelble Chapin 1980-1981
Kelley Revells Summerville
Ken Richardson Battery Creek 1993-1997
Kevin Mckee Crescent 1995-1998
Lars Seppalla Byrnes 1996-2000
Melvin Nelson Rock Hill 1999-2000
Mike Regner Bishop England undefeated junior and senior years
Mike Schelble Chapin 1980-1981
Robert Sweetman Liberty 1999-2000
Ryan Adams Rock Hill 1997-2000
Shawn Petties Rock Hill 1997-2000
Shelton Benjamin-also a junior college third placer and Juco champ at Lassen Junior before going to Minnesota to become 2x All American
Steve Valponi Dutch Fork 1996-1999
Terrance Bovain Orangeburg-Wilkinson 1990-1993
Terrance Thompson Rock Hill 1997-2000
Thomas Anderson Battery Creek 1994-1997
Travis Drake Cheraw
Allan Smith Summerville 1989-1990 119 and 125
Brent Mccorkle Eastside 1999-2000
Brent Poynter Eastside 2001-2002
Jeremy Davis West-Oak 1993-1994
Jason Tannery West-Oak 1992-1993 (AAA in 1992, AA in 1993)
State Champs 2002
Team Dual State Champions: Summerville
4A State Champions
103 Andrew Young - Summerville
112 Clyde Pollock - Dutch Fork
119 Gerald Turner - Summerville
125 Anthony Corwin - Fort Dorchester
130 Mauro Bria - Hilton Head
135 T.J. Selke - Dutch Fork
140 Andy King - Fort Mill
145 Robbie Powell - Byrnes
152 Mike Sunkins - Hilton Head
160 Will Kuhn - Spring Valley
171 Careef Robertson - Dutch Fork
189 Parker Valek - Irmo
215 Nick Leone - Dutch Fork
275 Dustin Fry - Summerville
Team Dual State Champions: Eastside
3A State Champions
103 Ian Barker - North Myrtle Beach
112 Josh Caulder - Carolina Forest
119 JohnAndrew Reese - Myrtle Beach
125 Terry Christmas - Eastside
130 Jayvon Jackson - Greer
135 Watch Brockington - Lake City
140 Carlos Hinton - Chester
145 Jonathan Baker - Lugoff-Elgin
152 Richard Brockington - Lake City
160 Brent Poynter - Eastside
171 Franklin Brockington - Lake City
189 Daren Vaughn - Belton-HoneaPath
215 Quintin Robinson - Lake City
275 Blake Hudson - Brookland Cayce
Team Dual State Champions: Swansea
2A-1A State Champions
103 Rocky Phillips - Loris
112 Donte Issac - Cheraw
119 Maurice Eazel - Swansea
125 Jose Bordallo - Bishop England
130 Marcus Canipe - Chesterfield
135 Eric Gause - Loris
140 Scott Canipe - Chesterfield
145 Michael Phillips - Crescent
152 Trevon Fordham - Hanahan
160 Jim Ollis - Crescent
171 Darius Caldwell - Swansea
189 Troy Canipe - Chesterfield
215 Jess Bowers - Walhalla
275 Matt Briggman - Swansea
Congratulations to the Wrestlers of the year, as awarded by the SC Wrestling Coaches Association:
2A-1A - Matt Brigman - Swansea
3A - Watch Brockington - Lake City
4A - Andy King - Fort Mill
Mr. Wrestling in SC - Careef Robertson - Dutch Fork
2A-1A - Matt Brigman - Swansea
3A - Watch Brockington - Lake City
4A - Andy King - Fort Mill
Mr. Wrestling in SC - Careef Robertson - Dutch Fork
SC 4A State Wrestling Tournament 2003
3-1-03
Place Winners 
SC 3A State Wrestling Tournament 2003
3-1-03
Place Winners
SC 2A-1A State Wrestling Tournament 2003
3-1-03
Place Winners
State Champs 2003
Weight: 103
1st: Elliot Courter MAU 3- 0- 0
2nd: Tyler Thompson SV 2- 1- 0
3rd: David Acosta HLC 3- 1- 0
4th: Mikey Boring GC 2- 2- 0

Weight: 112
1st: Ian Barker SMV 3- 0- 0
2nd: Brad Robinson SV 2- 1- 0
3rd: Eric Harris DF 3- 1- 0
4th: Clayton Blackstone WK 2- 2- 0

Weight: 119
1st: Andrew Young SMV 3- 0- 0
2nd: Anthony Manross IRM 2- 1- 0
3rd: Adam Takach HH 3- 1- 0
4th: Brantley Hooks BYR 2- 2- 0

Weight: 125
1st: Kyle Kimrey DF 3- 0- 0
2nd: Zach Johnson BAT 2- 1- 0
3rd: Jake Fordham FM 3- 1- 0
4th: Cordero Mitchell WA 2- 2- 0

Weight: 130
1st: Gerald Turner SMV 3- 0- 0
2nd: Antonio Knox NW 2- 1- 0
3rd: Michael Boyd STR 3- 1- 0
4th: Patrick Kelly MAU 2- 2- 0

Weight: 135
1st: Omar Heyward BRK 3- 0- 0
2nd: Brad Kieber SMV 2- 1- 0
3rd: Daniel Black JI 3- 1- 0
4th: Logan Coones HLC 2- 2- 0

Weight: 140
1st: TJ Selke DF 3- 0- 0
2nd: JJ Davis BYR 2- 1- 0
3rd: Blake Isgrigg MAU 3- 1- 0
4th: Mark Lee LEX 2- 2- 0

Weight: 145
1st: Alex Piper HH 3- 0- 0
2nd: Jason Starnes RH 2- 1- 0
3rd: Caleb Wilkes LEX 3- 1- 0
4th: Tyler Campbell JI 2- 2- 0

Weight: 152
1st: Caleb Capocciama STR 3- 0- 0
2nd: Bryant Blanton SMV 2- 1- 0
3rd: Alonso Azumendi BYR 3- 1- 0
4th: Leventa Murray RH 2- 2- 0

Weight: 160
1st: Randy Nazionale RV 3- 0- 0
2nd: Ed Mallard GC 2- 1- 0
3rd: Kenny Brown BAT 3- 1- 0
4th: Tyler Adams SV 2- 2- 0

Weight: 171
1st: Craig Albers FM 3- 0- 0
2nd: Will Kuhn SV 2- 1- 0
3rd: Patrick Hazel STR 3- 1- 0
4th: Chris Newton HH 2- 2- 0

Weight: 189
1st: Michael Grase RH 3- 0- 0
2nd: Eric Lambert DF 2- 1- 0
3rd: Khalif Chavis SMV 3- 1- 0
4th: Chris Wetmore HH 2- 2- 0

Weight: 215
1st: Nick Leone DF 3- 0- 0
2nd: Jada Ross SMV 2- 1- 0
3rd: Trey Moss WK 3- 1- 0
4th: Evans Capers HH 2- 2- 0

Weight: 275
1st: Sidney Russell WAN 3- 0- 0
2nd: Brett Porterfiel SV 2- 1- 0
3rd: Jon Breaux STR 3- 1- 0
4th: Kenneth Jenkins HRT 2- 2- 0
Weight: 103
1st: Matt Leach ES 3- 0- 0
2nd: Peter Carter BER 2- 1- 0
3rd: Matt Nelson LE 3- 1- 0
4th: Randy Mathews CF 2- 2- 0

Weight: 112
1st: David Catoe LE 3- 0- 0
2nd: Aaron Holden RVS 2- 1- 0
3rd: Bobby Burgess BRC 3- 1- 0
4th: Andrew Hinson CF 2- 2- 0

Weight: 119
1st: Josh Caulder CF 3- 0- 0
2nd: Adrian Davis CHR 2- 1- 0
3rd: Donnie Outen LE 3- 1- 0
4th: Jon-Paul Duggins BRM 2- 2- 0

Weight: 125
1st: Tony Washington GEO 3- 0- 0
2nd: Daniel Leader ES 2- 1- 0
3rd: Byron Watkins GRV 3- 1- 0
4th: Chris Braziel DRE 2- 2- 0

Weight: 130
1st: Justin Arthur BRM 3- 0- 0
2nd: Tre Bray BRC 2- 1- 0
3rd: Ashley Powell LC 3- 1- 0
4th: AJ Ferkovich WH 2- 2- 0

Weight: 135
1st: Chris Humphries RVS 3- 0- 0
2nd: Danny Cotton NMB 2- 1- 0
3rd: Ian Courson LE 3- 1- 0
4th: Matt Mabry BRM 2- 2- 0

Weight: 140
1st: Bryan McFadden LC 3- 0- 0
2nd: Julius Frederick LE 2- 1- 0
3rd: Jayvon Jackson GRR 3- 1- 0
4th: Matt Johnson BRC 2- 2- 0

Weight: 145
1st: Theo Meryanos CF 3- 0- 0
2nd: Cam Sheally BRM 2- 1- 0
3rd: Afonzo Booker GRR 3- 1- 0
4th: Ray Rembert DRE 2- 2- 0

Weight: 152
1st: Terrel Sanders MAR 3- 0- 0
2nd: Michael Hood DRE 2- 1- 0
3rd: Glenn Williams ES 3- 1- 0
4th: Alex Houston CHR 2- 2- 0

Weight: 160
1st: Richard Brockingto LC 3- 0- 0
2nd: Wes Linton ES 2- 1- 0
3rd: Shane Womack SEN 3- 1- 0
4th: Rorey Garnett BRC 2- 2- 0

Weight: 171
1st: Leroy Bracey CAM 3- 0- 0
2nd: Bernard Smiley NC 2- 1- 0
3rd: Robbie Cooksey BRM 3- 1- 0
4th: Blake Showghi RVS 2- 2- 0

Weight: 189
1st: Tyler Harris RVS 3- 0- 0
2nd: Justin Pittman ES 2- 1- 0
3rd: Melvin Wright TIM 3- 1- 0
4th: Stephon Spears CAM 2- 2- 0

Weight: 215
1st: Keith Medlin LE 3- 0- 0
2nd: Michael Chisholm CHR 2- 1- 0
3rd: Marcus Joyner GEO 3- 1- 0
4th: Walter Booker GRR 2- 2- 0

Weight: 275
1st: Dwayne Selby YRK 3- 0- 0
2nd: Trey Alexander WH 2- 1- 0
3rd: Clay Shirley BHP 3- 1- 0
4th: Brian Durrah BRM 2- 2- 0
Weight: 103
1st: Dave Michaud CHF 3- 0- 0
2nd: Damien Pegues CHW 2- 1- 0
3rd: Russell Dennis CRS 3- 1- 0
4th: Wesley Patterson NS 2- 2- 0

Weight: 112
1st: John Harper WAL 3- 0- 0
2nd: Jay Gainey CHF 2- 1- 0
3rd: Roger Hayes NC 3- 1- 0
4th: Mike Richardson CPN 2- 2- 0

Weight: 119
1st: Donte Isaac CHW 3- 0- 0
2nd: Michael Hamby LIB 2- 1- 0
3rd: Freeman Cooler BAM 3- 1- 0
4th: Matt Vaughn WSO 2- 2- 0

Weight: 125
1st: Eddie Pegues CHW 3- 0- 0
2nd: Luke McJunkin WSO 2- 1- 0
3rd: Dustin Deshields WDR 3- 1- 0
4th: Dustin Bolding LIB 2- 2- 0

Weight: 130
1st: Chad Dyson AYN 3- 0- 0
2nd: Michael Haynes IL 2- 1- 0
3rd: Matt Bailey WDR 3- 1- 0
4th: Tyler Defelice CPN 2- 2- 0

Weight: 135
1st: Chase Alford AYN 3- 0- 0
2nd: Cary Campbell CHW 2- 1- 0
3rd: James Hollingswo CPN 3- 1- 0
4th: Jonathan McAlister EMR 2- 2- 0

Weight: 140
1st: Justin Haney WDR 3- 0- 0
2nd: Ronnie Rogers WSO 2- 1- 0
3rd: Matt Savage AYN 3- 1- 0
4th: Matt Harrison PEN 2- 2- 0

Weight: 145
1st: Harley Lail IL 3- 0- 0
2nd: Derek Harris CRS 2- 1- 0
3rd: Tyrone Shaw HAN 3- 1- 0
4th: Trevor Stanley BIS 2- 2- 0

Weight: 152
1st: Charles Bugarin BIS 3- 0- 0
2nd: Jermaine Harrington CHW 2- 1- 0
3rd: Nick Sugalski WDR 3- 1- 0
4th: Eric Faust CPN 2- 2- 0

Weight: 160
1st: Michael Shear CPN 3- 0- 0
2nd: Peter Provost BIS 2- 1- 0
3rd: James Felts CHF 3- 1- 0
4th: Kevin Secrest HAN 2- 2- 0

Weight: 171
1st: Brandon Brown CRS 3- 0- 0
2nd: McKenzie Johnson LOR 2- 1- 0
3rd: Brennon Choate IL 3- 1- 0
4th: Kyle Settle CMN 2- 2- 0

Weight: 189
1st: Darius Caldwell SWA 3- 0- 0
2nd: Jay Freeman WAL 2- 1- 0
3rd: Chris Glenn CRS 3- 1- 0
4th: Buddha Bridges CHF 2- 2- 0

Weight: 215
1st: Will Singleton SWA 3- 0- 0
2nd: RL Stack CHF 2- 1- 0
3rd: Charles Burbage HAN 3- 1- 0
4th: Derek Cantwell WDR 2- 2- 0

Weight: 275
1st: Jonathan Oxandabour NC 3- 0- 0
2nd: Joe Brinson CPN 2- 1- 0
3rd: Bryan Blaire CHW 3- 1- 0
4th: Matt Blair WSO 2- 2- 0
S.C. Wrestling Coaches Association announced the 2003 Oustanding Wrestler Awards:
1A - Harley Lail - Indian Land
2A - Darius Caldwell - Swansea
3A - Co-winners - Theo Meryanos - Carolina Forest and Brian McFadden - Lake City
4A - Co-winners - Nick Leone - Dutch Fork and Alex Piper - Hilton Head
Top Award - S.C. Mr. Wrestling - T.J. Selke - Dutch Fork
*Thanks to Tommy Bell, Robby Bell, Russel Vinson, Doug Gainey, Benjamin Lafond, and Jim Baxter for their contributions
To go to the SC High School League wrestling records, go here