Make your own free website on Tripod.com
SCWrestling Scoreboard and Events

Post Your Box Scores, Match results, Wrestling Events, Here!

Return to SCWrestling.com's Main Page

General, 4A,3A,2A-1A Wrestling Links
Read My Guestbook! | Sign My Guestbook!
Archived Calendar Months

Nov. 2000 Dec. 2000 Jan. 2001 feb2001 Mar. 2001 Apr. 2001
Nov. 2000(list) Dec. 2000(list) Jan. 2001 (week 1) ,2 ,3 ,4 Feb. 2001(list) Mar. 2001(list) Apr. 2001(list)
Email me at johnthomas@hotmail.com

To Prevent vandalism, you may add events, but to edit them you must email me for the user ID and password.

Web Site Award

SCWrestling Photo Gallery

Visit Burdette Photography!

New! Add your Team Schedule on the separate Team Calendar here!

Detailed example with screen shot on how to add your information!

Navigate:
2001
Jan
Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec 2003
January 2002
Jan 1Tue

Happy 2002! Let's get ready for more wrestling!

.
Jan 2Wed Article on Hilton Head's finish at the Tiger Classic .
Jan 3Thu 6:30p -8:30p Dreher JV @ Irmo JV A battle of future champions from Dreher and Irmo!
7:00p Crescent vs. West-Oak @ West-Oak .
Jan 4Fri Friday night's action at the Low Country Inv. Hilton Head begins defense in Lowcountry Invitational
Published Sat, Jan 5, 2002
By BECK PRIDEMORE
Gazette sports writer
The Hilton Head Seahawks wrestling team began defense of their Lowcountry Invitational Wrestling Tournament with a strong showing on Friday night at the Beaufort High gym, while Battery Creek and Beaufort wrestlers also made strong showings against competition from around the state.
The Seahawks led the way with nine victories on the night, followed by Battery Creek with eight and Beaufort with six.


"I was a little disappointed with the teams dropping out, but once we started wrestling it was good," BHS coach Bill Damude said. "Once it got going, it ran smoothly."
While disappointed at the turnout, Damude said he was happy with the performances of most of his team, one of whom got a measure of payback in the first round.

"Adam Holmquist at 152 pinned a kid who had beaten him pretty badly earlier in the season," Damude said. "He lost to him at the Berkeley tournament, the first tournament of the season, and he pinned him here tonight, so that was fantastic for him."

Battery Creek coach Cary Schoener, whose team advanced eight grapplers to the semifinals, was also pleased with how his team performed.

"For the most part I'm real happy with them," Schoener said. "We've got eight guys in the semifinals, which is more than half. That's pretty big."

Schoener said Alvin Simmons' win over Beaufort High's Brett Reidmayer was one of the highlights for him on the night as the ninth-grader got the pin with less than 30 seconds left in the second period.

"He works real hard," Schoener said. "That was a nice surprise. At 119, Richard (Watson) wrestled well, but we kind of expect that. At 125, Adam (Bessinger) really stuck that kid. Curtis (Graham at 135) wrestled a good match and Kenny Brown at 160, started sluggish but came around."

Of the lot, though, Bessinger might have turned in the best performance for the Dolphins, pinning Bishop England's Charlie Daly in less time than it took him to remove his cap and T-shirt before the match.

"A lot of his matches are like that," Schoener said. "He knows how to pressure guys and set them up and then wham, they're on their backs."

As pleased as Schoener and Damude might be, for the second straight year Hilton Head coach John Hollman is sitting in the cat bird's seat.

"The tournament is going to be won here on the mats and our guys will be up to the challenge," Hollman said. "This has been the first time in my coaching career that I've told the guys that we're going to defend a title."

The cold snap that hit South Carolina this week may have made the defense of the title easier as nine of the 18 teams that were supposed to take part, bowed out at the last moment.

"The tournament had a setback with the weather conditions, and as a result, a lot of the teams have dropped out," Hollman said. "We would like a lot more teams. We'd like it to be a lot more competitive, but it's still going to be a good tournament. There's still a lot of good wrestling to be done, a lot of good teams here."

First among those for Hollman must be Spring Valley, the team the Seahawks downed in last year's tournament.

"We only beat Spring Valley by half a point last year," Hollman said. "So they're out to pay us back for that one and we're out to make it a little more convincing this year. We will definitely be content with, settle with and be happy with nothing less than the tournament championship again."

Even with the teams that did pull out, some of the best programs in South Carolina wrestling made the trip.

In addition to Spring Valley, the Seahawks will have to make it past wrestlers from Bishop England, Battery Creek, Beaufort, Fort Dorchester, Stratford, James Island and North Charleston.

Wrestling action resumes at 10 a.m. today with the consolation round, followed by the championship rounds.


Battery Creek results

103-Zack Johnson, bye

112-Alvin Simmons (BC) pinned Brett Reidmayer (BHS), :20 left 2nd

119-Richard Watson (BC) pinned Chris Simmons (STR), :35 left 1st

125-Adam Bessinger (BC) pinned Charlie Daly (BE), 1:23 left 1st

130-Jose Bordallo (BE) pinned Amos Williams (BC), :46 left 1st

135-Curtis Graham (BC) pinned Chris Hart (BE), :39 left 1st

140- Brian Yates (FTD) pinned Paul Armstrong (BC), 1:30 left 1st

145- David Lafayette (JI) pinned Allen Moultrie (BC), 1:52 left 2nd

152- Derik Neiz (SPV) pinned Kentata Simmons (BC), 1:33 left 2nd

160- Kenny Brown (BC) pinned Justin Lewis (SPV), :22 left 2nd

171- Jack Bean (STR) pinned Jeff Sanders (BC), :48 left 1st

189- Chris Wetmore (HHH) pinned Kevin Hammaker (BC), 1:11 left 1st

215- Aaron Singleton (BC) pinned Tony Singleton (JI), 1:17 left 2nd

275- Spencer Bobian (BC), bye

Beaufort High results

103-Aaron Whitmore (BHS) pinned John Tankersly (BE), 1:26 left 1st

112-Alvin Simmons (BC) pinned Brett Reidmayer (BHS), :20 left 2nd

119-Chris Hayward (SPV) pinned Ryan March (BHS), :01 left 1st

125-Chris Smith (SPV) pinned Matt Wooster (BHS), 1:19 left 1st

130- Bryant Fuller (SPV) def. Killian Lane (BHS), 4-2.

135- Tyler Campbell (JI) pinned Jeremy Sewell, 1:12 left 1st

140- Stephen Henry (BHS) def. Stephan LaPresta (STR), 12-11

145- Marcus Brown (NC) pinned Charlie Berry (BHS), :47 left 1st

152- Adam Holmquist (BHS) pinned Tim Salle (JI), 1:19 left 3rd

160- Aaron Greene (BHS) pinned Walter Imko (FTD), 1:38 left 2nd

171- Greg Wegmann (BHS) def. Craig Lachance (FTD), 6-4.

189- Michael Boykin (BE) pinned Paul Berry (BHS), 1:01 left 2nd

215- Steven Etheridge (SPV) pinned Will Fisher (BHS), 1:31 left 1st

275- NO WRESTLER

Jan 5Sat BHP RESULTS - ROCK HILL BEARCAT INVITATIONAL .
Ram Rumble Duals at Chesterfield postponed. The tentative rescheduled date is Jan. 26 .
Irmo Results at the Crossface Duals at Summerville .
Spring Valley 1st, Stratford 2nd, Hilton Head 3rd at Lowcountry Invitational .
Bearcat Classic Cancelled-see article Inclement weather wipes out prep schedule
By Barry Byers The Herald

(Published January 4‚ 2002)

For only the second time in its 22-year history, the Bearcats Invitational Wrestling Tournament at Rock Hill High School has been canceled.

The tournament was scheduled to begin tonight and run all day Saturday. It was canceled in the mid 1990s when a dangerous ice storm hit the area. Rock Hill High athletics director Jim Ringer said snowy conditions dicatated that this year's event also be called off.

"I talked to Tim Wash, our wrestling coach, and we agreed that we should not go ahead as planned,'' Ringer said Thursday morning. "It looks like more stuff is coming or way. Things are happening around the state, weather-wise, and we felt it would not be safe for the teams. I just heard they are getting freezing rain at the coast.

"I've already called the security people we had lined up and told them we wouldn't need them. I called the South Carolina High School League in Columbia to let them know we were canceling. I got a recording, so I guess they are closed. Tim is calling the other coaches around the state to let them know we are off.''

Of the 21 actual tournaments that have taken place, Rock Hill has won 18. When Wash was a Lugoff-Elgin, he led his team to the title in 1998. Dutch Fork won last year.

Wash said 22 teams were committed this year and that he had contacted several coaches who wanted to go ahead as planned.

"But it's not safe out there ... even the roads around town are very bad,'' Wash said. "Kids get excited about these tournaments. Some schools have the best teams they've ever had, and everybody was anticipating the competion and seeing where they stand.

"We had planned for 24 teams. We had everything ready to go, but Mother Nature dropped out on us. The thing was, this was going to be one of the toughest tournaments we've had.''

Rock Hill and Northwestern were scheduled to wrestle a Region 2-AAAA match Thursday, but Wash said the match was postponed and will be made up later this month on a date to be determined.

Other postponments:

Thursday

Basketball

Clover at Indian Land: No makeup date set.

Buford at York: No makeup date set.

Wrestling

Chester/Marlboro County at Buford: No makeup date set.

Indian Land at North Central: No makeup date set.

Tonight

Camden at Fort Mill: No makeup date set.

Rock Hill at Spring Valley: Rescheduled Jan. 19 (4, 5:30).

Lexington at Northwestern: No makeup date set.

Great Falls at Chester: Rescheduled Jan. 12 (6:30, 8).

Clover at Weddington: No makeup date set.

Chesterfield at Lewisville: No makeup date set.

Parkwood at Indian Land: No makeup date set.

Trinity Christian at United Faith: No makeup date set.

Heritage Hudson at Shield of Faith: No makeup date set.

Contact Barry Byers at 329-4099 or bbyers@heraldonline.com
Jan 6Sun . .
Jan 7Mon Brent Poynter in the Greenville News From: The Greenville News (1/3/02) ' 'Eastside puts pieces together '

No spot looks better than 160, where senior Brent Poynter has
been a machine. The defending state champion, Poynter has been to four
tournaments and has been named MVP at each one. He is 21-0 with 20 pins.

"Give him 30 more seconds in that one match, and it would have
been 21 pins," Kosmicki said. "He's pinned undefeated wrestlers. He's
pinned undefeated state champs. This past weekend he pinned a guy who
was 25-1. He was a North Carolina state qualifier, and he pinned him in
the first round." ¶

By Bob Castello
Jan 8Tue 6:30p DREHER VS HAMMOND Dreher visits SCISA crosstown foe Hammond this evening. Come out and support these two teams
7:00p -8:30p Fort Mill @ Byrnes
Middle School and JV 6:00
Varsity 7:00
Match featuring the #3 and #4 ranked teams in the state according to SCMAT.
7:00p BHP AT ELBERT COUNTY, GA .
Chesterfield/Camden/North Central Tri-match Chesterfield 2-0
North Central 1-1
Camden 0-2
Chesterfield defeats a tough underrated North Central squad in a tight 43-33 match.
Brynes 40 Ft. Mill 15 Byrnes dominated the wrestling winning 40-15. Lots of close matches as Byrnes pulled our all of the close ones. Byrnes only got one pin, won one by Med. Forfiet, one Major dec. and 8 decisions. They wrestled tough and beat up the Fort Mill kids pretty bad.

103- Goes dec. Horan 10-3
112- Fordham FM Pin Lard
119- Cloonan dec Tamplton 10-4
125- Platovsky FM Pin Baxley
130- Davis Dec. Marchin 11-4
135- Ballengar M. Dec. Pettus 8-0
140- King FM dec. Nassar 2-1
145- Powell Pin Maxwell
152- Alzamindi dec. Dugas 5-0
160- Caldwell dec. Albers 4-2
171- Suttles Dec. Sabath 7-1
189- Miller Dec. Price 3-0
215- Robbins dec. Santolla 3-0
275- Bluhm Med. Forfiet McCall

Notes about the match. I attended and though Fort Mill had a real shot at winning. The match was 22-15 going into 160 and i personally though Fort Mill could win at 160, 171, 215, and 275. That is where they beat them last year in the dual. But obviously Byrnes has gotten a lot better than Fort Mill in the past year. That is not a knock on Fort Mill, just a compliment to Byrnes.
North Central 48 Camden 29 and North Cenral 33 Chesterfield 43 nc 48 vs chs 29
----------------
103)thomas(chs)won by ff
112)d.robinson(nc)won by ff
119)r.hayes(nc)won by pin owens(chs)
125)tacker(chs)won by pin k.stgoner(nc)
130)s.brroughs(nc)won by pin starley(chs)
135)a.renyolds(nc)won by ff
140)stewart(chs)won by ff
145) s.johnston(nc)won by pin wilson(chs)
152)munn(chs)won by pin t.lienix(nc)
160)l.hegler(nc) won 10-9 stuaks(chs)
171)bracey(chs) won by pin j.brown(nc)
189)c.strong(nc) won by pin brimmer (chs)
215)b.strong(nc) won by pin austin (chs)
hwt)j.ox(nc) won 11-9 west (chs)
nc 7-3

nc 33 vs cf 43
--------------
103)j.gainey(cf) won by ff
112)d.robinson(nc)won by inj michaud(cf)
119)rayfield(cf)won 12-2 r.hayes(nc)
125)k.stogner(nc)won 14-11 maciman(cf)
130)moore(cf)won by pin s.sburroughs(nc)
135)m.canipe(cf)won by pin a.reynolds(nc)
140)s.canipe(cf)won 9-4 s.johnston(nc)
145)shelby(cf) won by ff
152)w.gainey(cf)won by pin t.tenix(nc)
160)l.hegler(nc)won by inj feits(cf)
171)j.brown(nc)won by pin rivers(cf)
189)t.canipe(cf)won by pin c.strong(nc)
215)b.strong(nc)won by pin davie(cf)
hwt)j.ox(nc)won by pin bragg(cf)
nc 7-4
Jan 9Wed 7:30 -8:45 Airport@Lexington .
6:00p -9:00p Dreher JV @ Fort Mill JV .
Irmo 72 Orangeburg Wilkinson 2 .
Cheraw vs Chesterfield result Chesterfield 44 Cheraw 26
huge crowd, great atmosphere
Chesterfield wins 9 out of 14 weight classes to take round 1. Promises to be a good series all year.
Summerville beats Beaufort 64-9
Summerville beats Beaufort 64-9

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

103 Young (S) d. Whitmore
112 Riedmeyer (B) forf.
119 Turner (S) tech fall over Wooster
125 Keiber (S) tech fall over Lane
130 J. Wickenhofer (S) d. Sewell
135 J. Riley (S) tech fall over Henry
140 T. Riley (S) d. Castrantas
145 T. Wickenhofer (S) d. Berry
152 Bragg (S) tech fall over Holmquist
160 Green (B) d. Gathers
171 Chavis (S) d. Wegmann
189 Ross (S) d Berry
215 Manigault (S) d. Fisher
HWT Fry (S) forf.
Record Summerville 7-0 Next Summerville at Battery Creek on Wednesday

Article on Chester Wrestling Chester's string of tough foes continues
By Barry Byers The Herald

(Published January 10‚ 2002)

Tony Lancaster has never been one to back down from a good fight.

If you don't believe it, check out the schedule he put together this year for his Chester Cyclones' wrestling team.

The Cyclones are 3-1, with victories over Lugoff-Elgin, Northwestern and Rock Hill. All three are among the best in South Carolina.

The lone loss came against Fort Mill, one of the up-and-coming teams in Class AAAA.

"Before the season, a guy that I teach with said he can't believe I scheduled Rock Hill, Northwestern and Lugoff-Elgin, that I must be a glutton for punishment,'' Lancaster said. "We like to wrestle tough teams in the early part of the season. It makes the latter part of season easier. If you win, it builds confidence. If you are unsuccessful, it builds determination.''

As if the first four matches were not enough to make even the staunchest Cyclones' fans quiver, Lancaster didn't stop there. He handles the region scheduling for the four teams in 3-AAA - Clover and Fairfield Central do not have wrestling - and pitted his team against Broome, the squad expected to battle Chester for the region crown, first.

The two teams will square off tonight at 7 in the Cyclones' gym.

"We might as well get an early look so we can see what we need to do to prepare for rest of the season,'' Lancaster said. "If we mess up this time, we know we will get another shot because we wrestle each team in the region twice.

"We are looking for Broome to come here with a score to settle. We expect Broome to bring a great deal of enthusiasm and motivation. We are not at the point where we will underestimate Broome. That would be a grave mistake.''

Chester won both times against Broome last season, but the second meeting was a squeaker. The match ended in a tie, which sent it to the first criteria. Chester was awarded the victory because it had more pins.

The Cyclones are ranked third in the state in Class AAA by the scmat.com, a Web site devoted to high school wrestling and run by former Irmo wrestler Mark Buford. Broome is No. 16.

The site has Chester's Adrian Davis, who is 7-0, ranked No. 1 in the state at 112 pounds, and Carlos Hinton, 6-1, No. 1 at 140 pounds.

Lancaster is a former Spartanburg High School wrestler and is in his sixth season at Chester. The Cyclones have won the past three Region 3-AAA titles. The championship is decided by regular-season matches, not by the region tournament, which is held to qualify wrestlers for the Upper State tournament.

"Overall, this is the best team we've had so far,'' Lancaster said. "We've had better individuals in the past, but from 103 to heavyweight, this is the best team we've had.''

Tickets for tonight's match are $3 at the door.

Contact Barry Byers at 329-4099 or bbyers@heraldonline.com
Georgetown 40 Timberland 30 Georgetown 54 Carver's Bay 24 103 Woolcock (T) forfeit
112 double forfeit
119 Bradley (T) forfeit
125 Double forfeit
130 Washington (G) pin Tinajero (T)
135 Wilson (G) pin Bennett (T)
140 HenDri (G) TF Brown (T)
145 Morris (G) pin Maas (T)
152 Dawson (G) pin Coburn (T)
160 Whalen (G) pin Cumbee (T)
171 Ravenell (T) pin Johnson (G)
189 Keith (G) md Wright (T)
215 Cooper (T) pin Wineglass (G)
275 Brown (T) pin Mook (G)

Georgetown 54 Carvers Bay 24
103 Gamble (CB) forfeit
112 double forfeit
119 Perry (CB) forfeit
125 Washington (G) pin Franklin (CB)
130 Wilson (G) pin Pope (CB)
135 HenDri (G) pin Stanley (CB)
140 Morris (G) pin Cox (CB)
145 Scott (CB) pin Dawson (G)
152 Pervatte (G) forfeit
160 Whalen (G) forfeit
171 Geathers (CB) forfeit
189 Keith (G) pin Walker (CB)
215 Wineglass (G) pin Burleson (CB)
275 Mook (G) pin Belin (CB)
The Hilton Head High wrestlers defeated Fort Dorchester 53-24 Wednesday night.

.
Jan 10Thu 7:00p BHP AT BEREA .
7:00p Fort Mill 78
Gaffney 3
Fort Mill won 78-3. Here are results:

103- Horan pin Stewart
112- Fordham Forfiet
119- Templeton pin Wasco
125- Marchin pin Brown
130- Platovsky pin Lux
135- Pettus pin Matthis
140- Maxwell forfiet
145- King forfiet
152- Dugas forfiet
160- Campbell(G) dec. Albers 16-14
171- Sabath pin Wood
189- Price pin Green
215- Santolla Inj. Default Smith
275- McCall pin Cox

Fort Mill move to 10-2 on the season.
N.Charleston @ Ft. Dorchester .
Goose Creek 35 Berkeley 33 .
Lexington 32 vs Lugoff-Elgin 29

Spring Valley (42) vs. Lexington (26)

Lexington 32 vs Lugoff-Elgin 29

103 Katoe(LE) pin Cunningham(L)
112 Cofield (L) dec. Outen (LE)
119 Gogan (LE) pin McCoy (L)
125 Kirkland (L) pin Wiggins (LE)
130 Phelps (L) dec. Corson (LE)
135 Dawson (L) pin Sheehan (LE)
140 Ree (L) dec. Frederick (LE)
145 Baker (LE) pin Lee (L)
152 Tolison (LE) dec. Mendolson (L)
160 Cotrell (L) dec. Diller (LE)
171 Shepherd (LE) dec. Duncan (L)
189 Fibbs (L) dec. Ardis (LE)
215 Medelin (LE) pin Van Buren (L)
275 Seegars (LE) dec. Carroll (L)

Rec.(L)7-1,(LE)3-3


Spring Valley (42) vs. Lexington (26)

103 Robinson (SV) pin Cunningham (L)
112 Cofield (L) pin Shropshire (SV)
119 McCoy (L) dec. Hayward (SV)
125 Delk (SV) pin Kirkland (L)
130 Phelps (L) dec. Fuller (SV)
135 Malloch (SV) dec Dawson (L)
140 Reedy (L) dec. Manning (SV)
145 Adams (SV) pin Lee (L)
152 Neitz (SV) dec. Tollison (L)
160 Cotrell (L) pin Oliver (SV)
171 Kuhn (SV) dec. Duncan (L)
189 Bussert (SV) pin Skelly (L)
215 Etheridge (SV) pin Van Buren (L)
275 Porterfield (SV) dec. Carroll (L)

Rec. (SV) 5-1, (L) 7-2
Jan 11Fri 6:00p -10:00p THE BLUE DEVIL INVITATIONAL This is one of the state's best tournaments, featuring 24 teams. This years field includes some of SC's best! Featured teams will be Hilton Head, Fort Mill, Chester, Brookland-Cayce, Cheraw, Spring Valley, Battery Creek, Seneca, Airport, Ridgeview, MB, NMB, AC Flora, WK, Camden, etc. A photographer will be on hand at this 2-day event selling photos of individual wrestlers. For more info, e-mail Coach Paul D. Watson at pwatson@richlandone.org
Four Seniors in SC ranked in the nation! 4 SC Seniors Ranked in the Nation:
125lb Mike Ellis of Dutch Fork, 30T
140lb Andy King of Ft. Mill, 30T
160lb Careef Robertson of Dutch Fork, 30T
160lb Brent Poynter of Eastside, 29
Chester 45 Broome 24 .
Myrtle Beach results vs Lake City and Socastee HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Myrtle Beach splits in doubleheader
By Jon McMillianFor
The Sun News



The Myrtle Beach High School boys wrestling team got slammed 63-16 by Region VI-AAA foe Lake City, but redeemed themselves with a 51-23 win against Socastee in a Thursday night double-header at the Myrtle Beach gymnasium.
Facing off against the undefeated (11-0) Panthers, who have been to the state championships the past three years and are led by undefeated, two-time All-State wrestler Watch Brockington, the Seahawks (6-2) knew they were in for a tough match.
"We knew they were good," said 125-pound Seahawk John Andrew Reese. "But I thought we could have done better." "When we meet them again at the end of the season I think we'll be more prepared." Reese was the only Seahawk to earn a victory against the Panthers. The remaining Myrtle Beach points were awarded via Lake City forfeits.
Brockington, who is 15-0 this season, had the quickest victory for the evening when he pinned 135-pound Seahawk Daniel Hervig in 15 seconds.
In the second match of the double-header, 112-pound sophomore Trey Capp led off for the Seahawks. Using some fancy foot-work against Socastees' Matt Babbitt, Capp scored a quick two point takedown. After some more inspired grappling Capp pinned Babbitt with 40 seconds remaining in the first period .
"I was pretty confident out there tonight." said Capp, who was awarded a win by forfeit in the game against Lake City and is 11-1 for the season.
After Myrtle Beach forfeited the 119-pound weight division the score was tied 6-6. It was then Reese's turn to try to put the Seahawks ahead. Facing off against Calvin Brown, Reese again dominated and pinned his opponent for six team points and the win.
"You have to be smart to be a wrestler," said Reese, elaborating on the skills needed to be successful. "Because you have to know when to do a certain move."

Lake City 63, Myrtle Beach 16: 103-John Jackson (LC) forfeit; 112-Trey Capp (MB) forfeit; 119- Andre Cooper (LC) def. Neil Cook 11-6; 125-John Andrew Reese (MB) pinned Ashley Powell; 130- Brian McFadden (LC) pinned Justin Stephanson; 135-Watch Brockington (LC) pinned Daniel Hervig; 140- Whitiker Goodman (LC) pinned Steve Rigogliosi; 145-Levan McMillian (LC) pinned Eli Eliyahu; 152-Richard Brockington (LC) pinned Akeem Cruichshank; 160-Desmond Burgess (LC) def. Terrance Cooper 13-8; 171-Franklin Brockington (LC) pinned Dusty Owens; 189-B.J. Merry (MB) forfeit; 215-Quinton Robinson (LC) pinned Allen Garris; 275-Jamie Williams (LC) pinned David Schupp.
Myrtle Beach 51, Socastee 23: 103-double forfeit; 112-Trey Capp (MB) pinned Matt Babbitt; 119- J.C. Causey (Soc) forfeit; 125-John Andrew Reese (MB) pinned Calvin Brown (Soc); 130- Michael Ammerata (Soc) pinned Justin Stephenson; 135-Daniel Hervig (MB) pinned Matt Walters; 140-Steve Rigogliosi (MB) forfeit; 145-Eliyahu (MB) forfeit; 152- Akeem Cruichshank (MB) forfeit; 160-Terrance Cooper (MB) def. Anthony Finney; 171-BJ Merry (MB) def. Mike McDonald; 189-Dusty Owens (MB) def. John Goldsteint; 215-Dodd Smith (Soc) def. Allen Garris; 275- Melvin Holt (Soc) forfeit.

Conway vs Loris and Marlboro County Marlboro County 60, Conway 15; Conway 42, Loris 37: The Tigers split a Dual match beating the Lions and falling to the Bulldogs. Conway is now 6-2 overall and 0-2 in Region V-AAAA. The Tigers will be wrestling at the Region V-AAAA Dual Tournament Saturday at Crestwood. Marlboro County 60, Conway 15: Match results- 103-Lantir (Mar.) pin. Winburn (Con.), 1:28; 112-Sweat (Mar.) forfeit; 119-Calhoun (Con.) pin. Minnis (Mar.) 1:26; 125-Taylor (Con.) dec. Williams (Mar.), 13-6; 130-Smith (Mar.) pin. Bedell (Con.), 1:37; 135-Brett (Mar.) pin. Franks (Con.), :39; 140-Broddy (Mar.) pin. Chestnut (Con.), 3:53; 145-Hill (Con.) pin. McNeil (Mar.) 5:45; 152-Boston (Mar.) pin. Paul (Con.) 1:52; 160-Bostic (Mar.) pin. Wolfe (Con.) :24; 171-Jacobs (Mar.) pin. Skipper (Con.) :52; 189-Kelly (Mar.) pin. Smith (Con.) 5:20; 215-Ayers (Mar.) pin. Boyd (Con.) :38; Heavyweight-Davis (Mar.) pin. Tyndall (Con.), :38
Conway 42, Loris 37: Match results- 103-Winburn (Con.) forfeit; 112-Phillips (Lor.) forfeit; 119-Calhoun (Con.) pin. Hilburn (Lor.), 3:54; 125-Melton (Lor.) dec. Taylor (Con.), 3-1; 130-Wright (Lor.) dec. Bedell (Con.), 11-1; 135-White (Lor.) pin. Franks (Con.), :39; 140-Carlson (Lor.) pin. Chestnut (Con.), 1:21; 145-Hill (Con.) forfeit; 152-Gause (Lor.) pin. Paul (Con.), 5:23; 160-Wolfe (Con.) forfeit; 171-Johnson (Lor.) pin. Skipper (Con.), 3:57; 189-Smith (Con.) pin. Haway (Lor.), 2:27; 215-Boyd forfeit; Heavyweight-Tyndall (Con.) pin Walker (Lor.), :15.
Good wrestlers often come in small packages
Good wrestlers often come in small packages
By Bob Castello
STAFF WRITER
bcastell@greenvillenews.com

GREER — When you're a boy, a freshman in high school, and you're about 90-some pounds, it's not like you have your pick of the litter in sports.

Robbie Dority, a senior at Greer, had played a little soccer but nothing else. He had wrestled a little when his family lived in Indiana, so when he moved to Greer, he gave the sport another opportunity.

Just the same, wrestling gave him an opportunity.

"I doubt very much that Robbie would have a chance to be an all-state football player, or all-state anything else," said Eastside wrestling coach Jack Kosmicki. "But because there's a 103-pound weight class, he was able to be a state champ."

Wrestling provides a unique opportunity for the diminutive boy. It gives him a chance to reach the highest level in a contact sport at the varsity level.

There are other high school sports suitable for smaller kids. But it can be argued that a 5-foot-3 kid — such as Dority — could be at a disadvantage in cross country against a 5-11 runner with a much longer stride; in swimming against a taller, more muscular athlete; or in golf, tennis or soccer against a bigger opponent.

There are always exceptions. But as a rule, wrestling leaves ample room for all comers — and no room for excuses.

"It's how you practice, how hard you practice," said Cong Cap, Eastside's 103-pounder.

"When you step on that mat, both boys have exactly the same opportunity," Greer coach Chad Nelson said. "There is no advantage, period. If he's stronger than you, then that's your fault for not getting in the weight room and getting stronger. Whoever wants it more, whoever has trained harder, usually comes out the winner."

Both Kosmicki and Nelson know this from experience, having had success in two of the better states in the country for high school wrestling, Kosmicki in New York and Nelson in Ohio.

Kosmicki wrestled for the high school varsity as a seventh- and eighth-grader in the 91-pound weight class. He moved up to 112 as a freshman before finally hitting a growth spurt. As a senior he was a section runner-up at 145.

"Us little guys had a chance," Kosmicki said. "We had a place. We were just as important as the big guys. Every guy through the lineup is equal and has the same impact on the team's performance, no matter how old, how big or how small."

Nelson played football in the eighth grade, but at 75 pounds, he mostly watched from the sideline. He had been wrestling since he was 6 years old. When he was a freshman, he made the lineup as a 98-pounder. He was still there as a sophomore, when he came within two points of making it to state.

"Wrestling was the only sport I felt would give me a true advantage, where I could step right in, and it was just mano a mano, best guy wins," Nelson said. "That was what it was presented to me as, and I fell in love with that concept.

"I knew I couldn't beat up on the bigger guys, the heavyweights, but I could get the littler guys, and if I could win, I started. That's what I try to preach to these guys here, that it's the fairest sport there is in high school."

Last year, as a junior, Dority lost just three times on his way to the Class AAA 103-pound championship. He has been wrestling at 112 and 119 this year and has found the road more difficult. He has lost three times heading into Saturday's Greenville County tournament at Mauldin High School.

Cap, a junior, began wrestling toward the end of the season when he was in the eighth grade. He followed some friends to practice and joined the team. He said being a part of the team has helped him both socially and academically, keeping him busy while keeping him out of trouble.

He has also been tough on the mat. Cap was fourth in Class AAA at 103 last year, has lost just twice this season and is undefeated against Class AAA competition.

He's 5-2, and he weighs only as much as 115 pounds in the offseason. He tried football last year; he said that lasted "a few hours," or until he was hit by a much bigger guy. But he has found his niche in high school athletics.

"The playing field is even," Kosmicki said. "It doesn't really matter who you're going up against. They're going to be the same weight as you. Now it's just up to you."
Dutch Fork 38 Irmo 17
This was a very close match for a long time! Featuring two overtime matches
.
Jan 12Sat 9:00a -5:00p THE BLUE DEVIL INVITATIONAL @ Dreher H.S. Wrestling begins at 9:00 am, with Championship rounds projected to start at 4:00
9:00a BHP JV & MIDDLE SCHOOL TOURNAMENT .
Dreher's Blue Devil Invitational Team Scores Blue Devil Invitational Team Scores

1) Woodward-216.5
2) Hilton Head- 215.5
3) Spring Valley- 209
4) Fort Mill- 171
5) Swansea- 165
6) Battery Creek- 146
7) Chester- 127
8) Cheraw- 118.5
9) Camden-108
10) Ridgeview- 106
11) Airport- 93
12) Carolina Forest- 92
13) North Myrtle Beach- 87.5
14) White Knoll- 77.5
15) Dreher- 75.5
16) Brookland-Cayce- 70
17) Lexington- 63
18) Sumter- 62,5
19) A.C. Flora- 50
20) Beaufort- 47.5
21) Georgetown- 25
22) Spring Valley JV- 22.5
23) Dreher JV- 14.5
24) Lakewood- 12
Crescent wins Georgia-South Carolina Classic. South Carolina teams dominate the tournment.
Crescent 1st
Seneca 2nd
TL Hanna 3rd
Elbert Co. 4th
Westside 5th
.
Eastside soars during finals to claim county wrestling title
.
Jan 13Sun . .
Jan 14Mon 7:00p Airport JV @ Dreher JV .
Wrestling schedule for the entire week-Click here! .
Jan 15Tue 6:00p BHP AT HART COUNTY (HABERSHAM CENTRAL) .
7:00p -8:00p Fort Mill 61
Spartanburg 6
Results were not known. Fort Mill Forfieted at 119 to give up their points. They mumped most of the starters up for this match. Record on the season is now 11-2.
Irmo 43 Lugoff-Elgin 21 .
Jan 16Wed 7:30 Lexington@O.W. .
7:00p White Knoll @ Dreher A key region matchup between these 3-AAA schools. JV's start at 6:00, with varsity taking the mats at 7:00. For more info, e-mail Coach Paul D. Watson at pwatson@richlandone.org

High School Night At the Citadel! Citadel vs Anderson-Click for details

7pm....Admission is free! Come see the two College Wrestling teams in SC go head to head. For more information you can contact jeff.ragan@Citadel.edu
Irmo 66 Airport 0 .
Byrnes defeats Northwestern 44-9 Strong Byrnes still undefeateds in region
By Barry Byers The Herald

(Published January 16‚ 2002)

Northwestern wrestling coach Tim Robinson wasn't making excuses after his Trojans lost a key Region 2-AAAA match to Byrnes on Tuesday night.

However, he did make a good point after the 44-9 setback.

"This was a lot closer than the final score shows,'' Robinson said. "People will look at the final score and say, "Man, they really got beat bad.' That wasn't the case.

"There were a lot of matches decided by three or less points, and one of those we lost in overtime. We win those and don't lose the match. I'm proud of how hard our guys wrestled tonight.''

Byrnes came to town 12-1 overall, 2-0 in the region and ranked No. 3 in the state. With seven senior wrestlers back from a team that finished second in the region last year, Robinson was wondering how his Trojans - with only one senior and five freshmen starters - would fare.

At first, well enough that the makings of an upset was brewing.

The match started with the 189-pound division, and Northwestern went up 3-0 on Willie Dye's 14-12 decision over Kevin Bowen.

Northwestern (7-4, 2-1) then won two of the next four matches and tied the score at 9-9 when Cody Galloway beat Mike Peay with an 11-4 decision at 112 pounds.

It was the last victory for the Trojans, who closed out the match with eight straight losses. But that doesn't mean they didn't wrestle hard.

Byrnes has been sticking opposing teams to the mat often this season, but was able to score only three pins against the Trojans.

The first came at 215 pounds, when Byrnes' Nick Robbins stuck Charlie Ward. Abdel Nassar pinned A.J. Massey at 140 pounds. Daniel Caldwell stuck Greg Burgess to the mat at 160 pounds.

"This region is wide open,'' Byrnes coach Russ Howard said. "There were a lot of matches that came down to decisions tonight, and you have to give Northwestern credit. They took it to us and made it a lot closer than the score shows.''

"Now we get Rock Hill on Thursday, which has won the last 21 region titles. It will be the biggest match ever for us. We will be wrestling a tradition as much as we will be their wrestlers.''

Two matches stood out in the lower weights.

The 119-pound match had Byrnes' Ryan Cloonan, who was fourth in the state last year, against one of Northwestern's top wrestlers, Antonio Knox.

Cloonan led 5-4 after the first round, then 8-4 after the second. Knox came back in the third with a pair of escapes and fell 8-6.

The 125-pound match saw Northwestern's Riley Galloway fall 3-2 to Cole Wilson. The match was tied 2-2 heading into the third period, but Wilson got an escape point for the win.

Contact Barry Byers at 329-4099 or bbyers27 2nd; 145 - Robbie Powell (B) maj. dec. Will Armstrong, 11-0; 152 - Alonzo Azymendi (B) dec. Gabe Mick, 8-3; 160 - Daniel Caldwell (B) pin Greg Burgess, :28.9 2nd; 171 - Josh Suttles (B) dec. Daniel Lyons, 9-7; 189 - Willie Dye (N) Kevin Bowen, 14-12; 215 - Nick Robbins (B) pin Charlie Ward, :56.8 1st; Hwt. - Colby Good (N) dec. Donald Bluhm, 6-4.

Records: Northwestern 7-4, 2-1; Byrnes 13-1, 3-0.
Georgetown 39 North Charleston 37 103 Prioleau (NC) forfeit
112 Williams (NC) pin Collington (G)
119 Bradshaw (G) forfeit
125 Washington (G) dec. Whaley (NC)
130 Wilson (G) forfeit
135 HenDri (G) pin Colnel (NC)
140 Morris (G) pin Smiley (NC)
145 Prioleau (NC) TF Dawson (G)
152 Brown )NC) dec. Whalen (G)
160 Simmons (NC) pin Johnson (G)
171 Smiley (NC) pin Joyner (G)
189 Keith (G) pin Norris (NC)
215 Leach (NC) pin Wineglass (G)
275 Mook (G) forfeit
Results from Citadel vs Anderson-Lot's of former SC High School stars involved! For Immediate Release Contact: Daryl Grove
January 16, 2002 843-953-5120

The Citadel Breaks Down Anderson College, 34-6

Charleston, SC --- The Citadel defeated Anderson College, 34-6, in front of a packed house Wednesday night in non-conference wrestling action in McAlister Field House.

The Bulldogs with the win improve their record to 3-4 as they prepare for the conference schedule and the All-Academy Tournament on February 2.

Anderson College jumped out to a three-point lead in the 165-pound match as Buck Buhler outlasted Mike Regner. The Citadel's James Rose came back with a vengeance to win 16-1 in the 174-pound weight class. At 184-pounds John Bohren, a native of Goose Creek, scored a major decision to propel the Bulldogs to an early 9-3 lead.

Jordan Everett, The Citadel's 197-pounder, won his match 10-3 and there was no heavyweight entry for Anderson making the score 18-3 in Bulldogs' favor. At 125-pounds, Brandon Gates of The Citadel managed a major decision over Jason Lanning of Anderson. The highlight of the night came at the expense of Michael Hogan, a freshman from Anderson, when freshman Sean Markey pinned Hogan in 49 seconds.

The Citadel's freshman Mike Martinez lost in sudden death to Anderson's Steve Volponi 11-9. At 149-pounds, Wayne Watts gave the Bulldogs a 31-6 lead by defeating Gerry Braun 10-3. The night ended with a win from Irmo native Anthony DelPriore.

"We wrestled hard, and we wrestled to dominate our opposition," stated coach Rob Hjerling. "There were a couple of weight classes we could have wrestled better, but Anderson wrestled hard and deserved those wins. The remainder of our schedule we need to be more prepared and ready for the tough wrestling to come."

The Citadel will return to action on January 19 as they travel to Campbell University and then again to Franklin & Marshall on January 27. The All-Academy Championships will be held at The Citadel on February 2 in McAlister Field House at 10 am.

125: Brandon Gates (Citadel) maj dec Jason Lanning (And), 15-4
133: Sean Markey (Citadel) pinned Michael Hogan (And), 0:49
141: Steve Valponi (And) dec Mike Martinez (Citadel), 11-9, sudden death
149: Wayne Watts (Citadel) dec Gerry Braun (And), 10-3
157: Anthony DelPriore (Citadel) dec Tanner Barnes (And), 9-8
165: Buck Buhler (And) dec Mike Regner (Citadel), 6-1
174: James Rose (Citadel) tech fall Chris Bailey (And), 16-1
184: John Bohren (Citadel) maj dec Cliff Poynter (And), 15-7
197: Jordan Everett (Citadel) dec Tim Gutierrez (And), 10-3
Hwt: Billy Linane (Citadel) forfeit by (And)
Lexington 72 OW 6 .
Brookland-Cayce 60 Newberry 18 .
White Knoll 55 Dreher 16 .
Jan 17Thu 7:00p BHP @ DANIEL RESULTS .
7:00p Fort Mill 34
Northwestern 15
Great match between two top ten teams. Fort Mill won by getting key wins at 130 and 171 that were not expected. Then they won 3 matches in overtime. Great match, good officiating, good loud crowd. Results:
171- Sabath dec. Lyons 9-6
189- Watts Maj. Dec. Dye 15-6
215- Price Maj. Dec. ward 8-0
275- Good(N) dec. Santolla 10-4
103- Pyler(N) dec. Horan 10-1
112- Fordham Dec. Galloway 6-4 OT Northwestern loses team point
119- Knox(N) dec. Templeton 15-8
125- Galloway(N) Dec. Marchin 5-4
130- Platovsky dec. Davis 11-4
135- Pettus Dec. Whitlock 18-13 OT
140- Massey(N) dec. Maxwell 10-7
145- King Tech Fall Armstrong 23-8
152- Dugas dec. Mick 10-5 OT
160- Albers Pin Burgess

Great match, only one pin in match.
7:00p Byrnes 55
Rock Hill 2
Rock Hill's 115 region match winning streak was snapped by Byrnes.
Article on the upcoming Rock Hill vs Byrnes matchup Bearcats face tough test vs. determined Byrnes
By Barry Byers The Herald

(Published January 17‚ 2002)

Byrnes wrestling coach Russ Howard fired the first shot Tuesday night after his Rebels downed the Northwestern Trojans, 44-9.

He called tonight's home match against Rock Hill one of the biggest in school history, saying his team is not only taking on the Bearcats, but Byrnes is also fighting the tradition of Rock Hill's program.

Who can argue?

The Bearcats have won 23 straight region titles and last lost a region match to Spartanburg in 1985, when Barnes sat out a couple of his top wrestlers because they were injured. Since then, the Bearcats have won 115 consecutive matches against Region 2-AAAA teams.

Rock Hill has won 15 state championships since 1980, and except for last year, the Bearcats finished second in the years they didn't win it all. Rock Hill was eliminated in the first round of the field of eight tournament at the team championship at Spring Valley High School, and whispers could be heard that the Bearcats were beginning a downward slide.

Last season was a tough one for then first-year Bearcats coach Tim Wash, who molded the program at Lugoff-Elgin into one of Class AAA's best before replacing legendary Bearcats coach Jim Barnes.

Forget the slide. Rock Hill was 18-3 and won the Region 2-AAAA title again, but Wash was new and change sometimes takes time. He walked into an unexpected rebuilding situation after several wrestlers did not return and four state champions graduated. The job is still in progress.

"We are building toward the future,'' Wash said. "There are only four seniors on the team, and we start five freshmen.

"The kids we have out there are working their butts off. We started with 80, and now we're down to 21. I'd take these kids over anybody. They are dependable, we know they will be here and they don't make excuses.''

Byrnes, 13-1 overall and 3-0 in the region, has already beaten two of the other three teams expected to challenge for the region title - Northwestern on Tuesday and Fort Mill 40-15 last week.

Barring a complete collapse in its final two region matches, Byrnes could sew up the championship tonight. Rock Hill (4-2, 2-0) has a much harder road. The Bearcats must beat the Rebels, beat visiting Fort Mill on Tuesday, then win at Northwestern on January 30.

"Byrnes will be a good measuring stick for us,'' Wash said. "Byrnes has one of the best teams I've seen over there since the early 80s.

"Some of our experienced kids match up well against their experienced kids. Our younger kids will have to step it up a bit, but we know they will go out on the mat and battle.''

Contact Barry Byers at 329-4099 or bbyersTake S.C. 5 west to Blacksburg. Then take I-85 west toward Spartanburg. Go past Spartanburg and look for the Duncan-Moore exit. Take a right at the top of the exit ramp. The school and gym will be down the road approximately one mile on the right. Go past the school and turn right into the parking lot to get to the gym.
Camden defeats Dreher 54-24 103lbs Thomas Dec. McClam (Dre)
112lbs Arlidge pin Dreher (Dre)
119lbs Kornegay pin Schwartz (Dre)
125lbs Smith (Dre) pin Stanley
130lbs Tucker pin Gentry (Dre)
135lbs Stewart pin Wall (Dre)
140lbs Boggs (Dre) won by forfeit
145lbs Mathis pin Rembert (Dre)
152lbs Hood (Dre) pin Munn
160lbs Starks pin Shuler (Dre)
171lbs Bracey pin Jones (Dre)
189lbs Brimmer pin Gaskin (Dre)
215lbs Gibson (Dre) pin Austin
275lbs West (Cam) won by forfeit
Dreher @ Camden .
Cougars wrestling team falls to Broome
Cougars wrestling team falls to Broome
From staff reports The Herald

(Published January 18‚ 2002)

YORK - Broome claimed victories in nine matches, including eight by pin, in defeating York 51-30 in a Region 3-AAA wrestling match Thursday night at York Comprehensive High.

The Cougars had trouble in the lighter weight classes, but kept the match respectable with five wins, all by pinfall. Keith Richardson (130), Justin Buckley (135), Donnie Mitchell (145), Ricky Lemmons (215) and Dwayne Selby (heavyweight) posted wins for the Cougars.

The Cougars return to action this weekend at the Greer Invitational and resumes region action Tuesday at Union.

BROOME 51, YORK 30

103 - Alex Abbott (B) pin Josh Montgomery 1st. 112 - John Duggins (B) pin Stephen Leake 1st. 119 - Taz Petty (B) pin Thomas Moore 1st. 125 - Justin Arthur (B) pin Charlie Tomberlin 2nd. 130 - Keith Richardson (Y) pin Can Sheely 2nd. 135 - Justin Buckley (Y) pin Paul Haulphen 2nd. 140 - Matt Mabry (B) pin Michael Norris 3rd. 145 - Donnie Mitchell (Y) pin David Loadholt 2nd. 152 - Jeremy Longshore (B) dec. Trey Walker 14-8. 160 - D. J. Greg (B) pin Marty Simms 2nd. 171 - Robbie Cooksie (B) pin Stephen Fowler 2nd. 189 - Matt Dunagin (B) pin John Podmoore 3rd. 215 - Ricky Lemmons (Y) pin Jordy Dollard 3rd. Hwt. - Dwayne Selby (Y) pin Brian Durrah 2nd.
Bearcats' region streak snapped
Bearcats' region streak snapped
By Barry Byers The Herald

(Published January 18‚ 2002)

DUNCAN - Byrnes High wrestler Robbie Powell had no problems speaking his mind after the Rebels beat the Rock Hill Bearcats 53-2 Thursday night in a huge Region 2-AAAA match.

"Rock Hill has been on top for so long, it was our turn," said Powell, who was state champion at 140 pounds last year. "But we can't let it go to our heads. We have bigger goals, and we have to work harder to get better than everybody else."

Powell's wrestling at 145 this season, and won his match with a 14-3 major decision over Jason Starnes.

Powell had no idea what else the Rebels had done until being told. They stopped Rock Hill's 115-match winning streak against region foes that dates back to 1985. They all but wrapped up the region title, a crown Rock Hill has won or shared for 23 straight seasons - the only gap coming in 1985 when Spartanburg beat Rock Hill and both teams ended the season in a tie for the championship with one region loss.

Byrnes can win the title at home Tuesday with wins over Dorman and Gaffney in a three-way match.

Byrnes' win was no fluke. The Rebels dominated, even off the mat. After the Bearcats won their lone match, a team point was deducted because the next Bearcats wrestler failed to check in at the scorer's table before stepping onto the mat.

"We got our butts kicked," Rock Hill head coach Tim Wash said while hurrying his wrestlers out of the gym and to their bus. "They've got a good team. They won all the close matches."

Rock Hill's lone victory came at 112 pounds, when Roderick Wright scored a 14-9 decision over Mike Peay.

The Bearcats lost four matches by four points, one coming in overtime. In that match, Rock Hill's Tim Price was leading 4-2 in the third round, but Byrnes' Daniel Caldwell scored a takedown with five seconds remaining, then won 6-4 in overtime.

Byrnes coach Russ Howard said the 103-pound match was the momentum turner. The match started with the 215-pound division, and the Rebels lead 9-0 when Rock Hill's Chris Jackson stepped onto the mat to wrestle Brandon Goen at 103.

The match was tied 7-7 in the third round, but Goen scored a pin with 10 seconds remaining.

"That one was big," Howard said. "Goen kept it close until he caught the kid. He (Goen) almost got caught himself, but when he won, it was like he gave us a boost."

Byrnes had only three pins, but that has been a trademark for the team all season. Howard said his kids are not going to outmuscle teams, but that they wrestle hard and win by outscoring their opponents.

"We don't have any high-powered big guys on this team," Howard said. "What we do is try to minimize the points we give up. We try to build confidence on that."

Byrnes, ranked third in Class AAAA, moved 14-1 overall and 4-0 in the region. The Rebels travel to No. 1 Dutch Fork on Monday.

The Bearcats (4-3, 2-1) host Fort Mill on Tuesday.

Contact Barry Byers at 329-4099 or bbyers9.0 3rd. 112 - Rodrick Wright (RH) dec. Mike Peay, 14-9 . 119 - Ryan Cloonan (B) pin Matthew Parker, :25.4 1st. 125 - Cole Wilson (B) dec. Danny Conway, 5-0. 130 - J.J. Davis (B) maj. dec. Jay Owens, 14-2. 135 - Paul Berringer (B) dec. John David Teague, 5-4. 140 - Abdel Nassar (B) pin Travis Neely, :6.8 2nd. 145 - Robbie Powell (B) maj. dec. Jason Starnes, 14-3. 152 - Alonzo Azymendi (B) dec. La-Venita Murray, 9-2. 160 - Daniel Caldwell (B) dec. Tim Price, 6-4 OT. 171 - Josh Suttles (B) dec. Justin Williams, 3-0. 189 - Anthony Miller (B) dec. Michael Grase, 5-3 OT. 215 - Nick Robbins (B) dec. Andrew Teague, 8-1. Hwt. - Donald Bluhm (B) pin Chris Clifton, :19.6 3rd.

Records: Rock Hill 4-3, 2-1; Byrnes 14-1, 4-0.
Victories in overtime matches lift Fort Mill
Victories in overtime matches lift Fort Mill
By Sam Copeland The Herald

(Published January 18‚ 2002)

FORT MILL - The Fort Mill Yellow Jackets won the close matches and recorded a 34-15 victory over the Northwestern Trojans in Region 2-AAAA wrestling action Thursday night.

The Yellow Jackets picked up three overtime victories, and they were the difference in the outcome.

"We have had a problem all year winning the close matches," Fort Mill head coach Chris Brock said. "Fortunately, tonight we were able to win them, and that gave this very important region victory. I was very pleased with our composure in the overtime periods."

Jake Fordham picked up the first overtime decision with a 6-4 victory over Cody Galloway in the 112-pound classification. John Pettus claimed the second one at 135 pounds with an 18-13 win over Liventee Whitlock. Joey Dugas recorded the third with a 10-5 decision over Gabe Mick at 152.

The victory improved Fort Mill to 12-2 overall and 3-1 in the region. It also gave Brock an optimistic outlook on the immediate future.

"If we can win out in the region, then we can get a good seeding the state tournament," added Brock. "Northwestern has really improved since last year, and this was a big win for our team."

Fort Mill took the early lead. The match started at 171 pounds due to the blind draw, and Fort Mill's John Sabath claimed the victory. The Yellow Jackets followed with wins at 189 and 215 for an 11-0 lead.

Northwestern battled back and cut the lead to 14-12 when Riley Galloway defeated Kyle Marchin, 7-4, at 125.

Fort Mill closed the match by winning five of the final six weight classes. Andy King improved his record to 26-0 on the year with a 23-8 win in the 145-pound division.

The Yellow Jackets' Craig Albers closed the event by pinning Greg Burgess in the second period of the 160-pound bout.

Despite the loss, Northwestern head coach Tim Robinson was very proud of his team's effort.

"I do not like losing," Robinson said. "However, I felt like the effort we got tonight from our team was the best we have had in my ten years as head coach at Northwestern."

Robinson feels that his team can use the effort against the Yellow Jackets as a springboard to close the season on a strong note.

"We can build on the effort we gave tonight," Robinson said. "This team has grown up a lot this season. We just need to learn to be more patient in the overtime periods."

The loss dropped Northwestern to 7-5 overall and 2-2 in Region 2-AAAA action.

FORT MILL 34, NORTHWESTERN 15

103 - Matt Plyler (N) defeated Triston Horan 10-1. 112 - Jake Fordham (FM) defeated Cody Galloway 6-4. 119 - Antonio Knox (N) defeated Dee Templeton 15-8. 125 - Riley Galloway (N) defeated Kyle Marchin 7-4. 130 - Charlie Platovsky (FM) defeated Brian Davis 11-4. 135 - John Pettus (FM) defeated Liventee Whitlock 18-13. 140 - A. J. Massey (N) defeated Andy Maxwell 10-7. 145 - Andy King (FM) defeated Will Armstrong 23-8. 152 - Joey Dugas (FM) defeated Gabe Mick 10-5. 160 - Craig Albers (FM) pinned Greg Burgess in the second period. 171 - John Sabath (FM) defeated Daniel Lyons 10-9. 189 - Ramell Watts (FM) defeated Willie Dye 16-8. 215 - Mark Price (FM) defeated Charlie Ward 8-0. Hwt. - Colby Good (N) defeated Vince Santolla 10-4.

Records: Fort Mill 12-2 (3-1 in Region 2-AAAA), Northwestern 7-5 (1-2 in Region 2-AAAA).
HHH wrestlers shy of tournament win HHH wrestlers shy of tournament win
FROM STAFF REPORTS
Published Friday, January 18th, 2002

For the second straight weekend, the Hilton Head High School wrestling team finished just points shy of winning a tournament when they finished second behind Woodward, Ga., at the Dreher Invitational.

A week earlier, the Seahawks were third -- a mere point and a half behind winner Spring Valley.

"Sometimes you need a little lady luck or to have a few breaks go your way, and it seemed like we just didn't get it," said Hilton Head High coach John Hollman.

Two matches proved particularly key.

In the quarterfinals of the 152-pound weight class bracket, Mike Sunkins, undefeated before losing in the finals of the Low Country tournament, was again upset, this time getting caught on his back for a pin after leading Spring Valley's Tyler Adams most of the match.

"I think there were some guys sorry to see him in the loser's bracket because he came back and made the field pay," Hollman said.

Sunkins won his next four matches and finished third with a 5-1 record.

Evans Capers, the Seahawks' 215-pounder, also finished 5-1 and in third after suffering an unfortunate loss. Capers was winning his quarterfinal bout, but the match was stopped after Capers was sited for an illegal body slam and his opponent was injured. When his foe couldn't continue, he was awarded the win by default, and Capers was knocked to the loser's bracket.

HHH wrestlers face tough match

The Hilton Head High School wrestling team will host foe Summerville on Wednesday. The Region 6-AAAA showdown between two of the top teams in the state begins at 7 p.m.


White Knoll 55 Dreher 16 White Knoll 66 Lower Richland 9
.
WALHALLA DEFEATS CRESENT 40-30 .
Jan 18Fri Irmo 49 Hillcrest 15 .
Action from the Wildcat Duals-
Ft. Mill 56 Ridgeview 12
Dutch Fork 69 Mauldin 10
Lexington 60 Mauldin 12
.
Article from GoUpstate on two new wrestling tournaments .
Dolphins fare well in BCDuals
Dolphins fare well in BCDuals
Published Sun, Jan 20, 2002
By MARK PIRAS
Gazette sports writer
Battery Creek knocked out two wins Friday night to advance to the winners' pool of their own BC Duals, including two quick pins by defending state champion Adam Bessinger.
Battery Creek opened their matches against Rock Hill and used pins by Zack Johnson, Richard Watson, Bessinger, Kentata Simmons and Kenneth Brown to scratch out a 39-30 victory. The Dolphins finished out the night by knocking off Weddington (N.C.) 43-32, with pins by Johnson, Bessinger, Tyrone Donaldson, Allen Moultrie, Brown, and Jeff Sanders.


"We came into the match mentally prepared," said BC coach Cary Schoener. "This is the best we've wrestled all season. From top to bottom, these guys worked their butts off. We beat people in weight classes I didn't think we would win."
The Dolphins will go on to face Hilton Head, Spring Valley and defending champion Summerville, which steamrolled their competition by a combined score of 143-6.

Beaufort High also posted a strong showing in the tournament, battling Spring Valley to a 48-24 loss and then rebounding to defeat the same Fort Dorchester team they lost to Wednesday, 35-27.

"They wrestled extremely hard and I'm very proud of them," said Eagle coach Bill Damude. "Losing to them on Wednesday night might have helped motivate these kids tonight."

Hilton Head also advanced to the final round with a 38-21 win over Lake City and a win by forfeit against a James Island team that withdrew from the competition.

But the dominating team Friday seemed to be Summerville, which flattened Lugoff-Elgin 63-6, and then pitched a shutout against Lower Richland, 80-0.

"We've got new faces, good kids, and guys that have been waiting for their chance," said Green Wave coach Ken Walker. "Our overall balance, I'd say, is a little better than it was last year, even if our talent level isn't. We need to wrestle six hard minutes in every match and be mentally ready."

Schoener said his team is looking forward to the challenge of matching up with teams like Summerville.

"Mentally, I think we're prepared for it," Schoener said. "I've been fussing with them all season about fighting off their backs, and they did it tonight. It's going to take that same kind of effort to get some wins tomorrow."

The Dolphins will wrestle today with the rest of the winners' pool at noon. Beaufort will start wrestling at 9 a.m. in the split-winners' pool against Lugoff-Elgin, Lake City and Rock Hill. Also wrestling at 9 a.m. will be the losers' pool that includes Lower Richland, Fort Dorchester and Weddington.

Spring Valley 48, Beaufort 24

103 -- Brad Robinson (SV) def. Aaron Whitmore, 17-6; 112 -- Brett Riedmayer (BHS) pinned Colin Shropshire; 119 -- Chris Hayward (SV) pinned Matt Wooster; 125 -- Killian Lane (BHS) pinned Adam Delk; 130 -- Stephen Henry (BHS) pinned Bryant Fuller; 135 -- Busch Mallack (SV) def. Adam Castrantas, 9-4; 140 -- Chap Manning (SV) def. Jessie Budi, 12-2; 145 -- Tyler Adams (SV) pinned Paul Berry; 152 -- Derik Neitz (SV) def. Adam Holmquist, 22-5; 160 -- Aaron Greene (BHS) pinned Jeremy Oliver; 171 -- Will Kuhn (SV) def. Greg Wegman, 16-1; 189 -- Zack Bussert (SV) def. Willie Turral, 11-6; 215 -- Steven Etheridge (SV) pinned William Fisher.

Beaufort 35, Fort Dorchester 27

103 -- Whitmore (BHS) win by forfeit; 112 -- Riedmayer (BHS) win by forfeit; 119 -- Nawrocki (FD) pinned Ryan March; 125 -- Corwin (FD) def. Thomas Dinwoodie, 15-0; 130 -- Lane (BHS) pinned Hansford; 135 -- Henry win by forfeit; 140 -- Yates (FD) pinned Castrantas; 145 -- Huffman (FD) pinned Budi; 152 -- Holmquist (BHS) def. Ruiz, 19-4; 160 -- Greene (BHS) pinned Imko; 171 -- McClendon (FD) def. Wegman, 10-1; 189 -- Turral (BHS) pinned Berry; 215 -- McClain (FD) pinned Fisher; HWT -- Bell (FD) win by forfeit.

Battery Creek 39, Rock Hill 30

103 -- Zack Johnson (BC) pinned Chris Jackson; 112 -- Alvin Simmons (BC) def. Rod Wright; 119 -- Richard Watson (BC) Matthew Parker; 125 -- Adam Bessinger (BC) pinned Steven Emory; 130 -- Amos Williams (BC) def. Jay Owens, 17-7; 135 -- Curtis Graham (BC) win by forfeit; 140 -- Travis Neely (RH) pinned Paul Armstrong; 145 -- Jason Stevens (RH) pinned Allen Moultrie; 152 -- Kentata Simmons (BC) pinned Laventa Murry; 160 -- Kenneth Brown (BC) pinned T. P. Good; 171 -- Tank Williams (RH) def. Jeff Sanders; 189 -- Mike Grase (RH) pinned Kevin Hamaker; 215 -- Andrew Teague (RH) pinned Aaron Singleton; HWT -- Spencer Bobian (BC) def. CClifton, 9-1.

Battery Creek 43, Weddington 32

103 -- Johnson (BC) pinned Alex Bender; 112 --Gary Stout (WED) def. Simmons, 3-0; 119 -- Zach Hazlett (WED) def. Watson, 4-0; 125 -- Bessinger (BC) pinned Kendall Tucker; 130 -- Tyrone Donaldson (BC) pinned Taylor Bell; 135 -- Graham (BC) def. Jason Coleman; 140 -- Chris Feltch (WED) pinned Armstrong; 145 -- Moultrie (BC) pinned Dustin Parker; 152 -- Chuck Davis (WED) pinned Simmons; 160 -- Brown (BC) pinned Michael Markham; 171 -- Sanders (BC) pinned Josh Mangum; 189 -- Aaron Brown (WED) pinned Hamaker; 215 -- Patrick Earls (WED) win by forfeit; HWT -- Mike Iannacone (WED) pinned Bobian.

Jan 19Sat Saturday results from Wildcat Duals Here are some of the results:

1)Dutch Fork

2)Irmo

3)Ft. Mill

4)Lexington

Ft. Mill 38 Hillcrest 24

Ft Mill 55 Lexington 17

Irmo 36 Ft. Mill 33

Dutch Fork 69 RNE 6

Dutch Fork 57 Lexington 15

Ft. Mill 55 Lexington 17

Irmo 55 Ridgeview 18

Irmo 20 Dutch Fork 46

Outstanding Wrestler-T.J. Selke-Dutch Fork

Results from the Battery Creek Duals Scores from Battery Creek Duals:Fort Dorchester 54, Lower Richland 15

Hilton Head 46, Spring Valley 24

Hilton Head 39, Battery Creek 37

Lake City 42, Rock Hill 24

Lake City 37, Lugoff-Elgin 30

Lake City 47, Beaufort 30

Lugoff-Elgin 35, Rock Hill 33

Lugoff-Elgin 43, Beaufort 27

Rock Hill 66, Beaufort 12

Spring Valley 41, Battery Creek 31

Summerville 57, Spring Valley 17

Summerville 67, Battery Creek 9

Weddington 48, Fort Dorchester 27

Beaufort 35, Fort Dorchester 27

Hilton Head 38, Lake City 21

Battery Creek 39, Rock Hill 30

Battery Creek 43, Weddington 32

Spring Valley 48, Beaufort 24

Summerville 63, Lugoff-Elgin 6

Summerville 80, Lower Richland 0

Summerville 84, Hilton Head 0 (Finals Match)

Article On Summerville winning Battery Creek Duals

Chapin wins Chapin Duals
Click for more information
Chapin wins 1st place match over Cheraw 42-27

3rd Place: White Knoll
4th Place: North Central

White Knoll Results from the Chapin Duals White Knoll 56 Chapman 24

Weight Class
103 Clayton Blackston(WK) pin Hill
112 Travis Smith(WK) pin Senn
119 Adam Holmes(WK) pin Fry
125 Andy Deal(WK) pin Smith
130 Matt Horton(WK) pin Mason
135 Josh Williams(WK) dec Kennedy
140 Chris Voravadhi(WK) pin Caron
145 Chris Minemier(WK) Forfeit
152 Trey Whitmire(WK) Forfeit
160 Justin Mahaffey(WK) maj. dec.Senn
171 Settle(C) pin Michael Hutcheson
189 Hill(C) pin Paul Loy
215 Arnold(C) pin Trey Moss
275 Ballew(C) Forfeit


White Knoll 34 Cheraw 47

Weight Class
103 Clayton Blackston(WK) pin Gordon
112 Issac(C) Pin Travis Smith(WK)
119 Warren(C) Pin Adam Holmes(WK)
125 Andy Deal(WK) pin Tucker
130 Deaver(C) Pin Matt Horton(WK)
135 Campbell(C) Pin Josh Williams(WK)
140 Chris Voravadhi(WK) Maj. Dec. Gainey
145 Chris Minemier(WK) Pin Brown
152 Robinson(C) Tech Fall Trey Whitmire(WK)
160 Harrington(C) Pin Justin Mahaffey(WK)
171 Harper(C) Pin Jennings
189 Paul Loy Forfeit
215 Trey Moss(WK) Forfeit
275 Blair(C) Forfeit


White Knoll 61 Emerald 17

Weight Class
103 Clayton Blackston(WK) Pin Syrkett
112 Travis Smith(WK) Pin Wright
119 Adam Holmes(WK) Tech Fall Holmes
125 Andy Deal(WK) Pin McAlister
130 Matt Horton(WK) won by DQ
135 Josh Williams(WK) Pin Davis
140 Chris Voravadhi(WK) dec. Guerin
145 Chris Minemier(WK) Pin Bowman
152 Trey Whitmire(WK) Forfeit
160 Justin Mahaffey(WK) maj. dec.Learnear
171 Michael Hutcheson(WK) Pin Price
189 Paul Loy(WK) Pin Bowie
215 Trey Moss(WK) Pin Quarles
275 Conner(E) Forfeit

White Knoll 75 Chapman 6

Weight Class
103 Clayton Blackston(WK) Forfeit
112 Travis Smith(WK) Forfeit
119 Adam Holmes(WK) Forfeit
125 Andy Deal(WK) Forfeit
130 Brailey(WK) Forfeit
135 Josh Williams(WK) Forfeit
140 Chris Voravadhi(WK) pin Inabinet
145 Chris Minemier(WK) Forfeit
152 Williams(WK) Dec. Michaels
160 Justin Mahaffey(WK) Forfeit
171 Jennings(WK) Pin McClinton
189 Paul Loy Forfeit
215 Trey Moss Forfeit
275 Taylor(WK) Forfeit


White Knoll 43 North Central 35

Weight Class
103 Clayton Blackston(WK) Forfeit
112 Robinson(NC) Tech Fall Travis Smith(WK)
119 Adam Holmes(WK) pin Hayes
125 Andy Deal(WK) pin Stogner
130 Timmons(NC) Forfeit
135 Josh Williams(WK) Maj Dec. Reynold
140 Chris Voravadhi(WK) dec. Johadan
145 Chris Minemier(WK) Forfeit
152 Trey Whitmire(WK) Pin Lenit
160 Heigler(NC) Pin Justin Mahaffey(WK)
171 Brown(NC) pin Michael Hutcheson
189 Paul Loy(WK) Pin Strong
215 Strong(NC) pin Trey Moss
275 Oxenburg(NC) Forfeit
Broome Wins Carolina-Georgia Duals at West-Oak Results Broome 81, Daniel 0.
Broome 81, Woodmont 0.
Broome 45, Westside 33.
Broome 47, West Hill (Ga) 31.

Championship
Broome 36, Woodruff 27.
103 Abbott B. Forfeit,
112 Double Forfiet,
119 Desheilds W, d. Duggins,
125 Arthur B, p. Bailey,
130 Shealy B, d. Shafley.
135 Hainey W, p, Halphen.
140 B, d. Lemmon.
145 Sugiki W, p, Loadholt.
152 Dimarrow W, p. Longshore.
160 Gregg B, maj. d. Bennett.
171 Cooksey B. maj.d. Nelson.
189 Dunnigan B, maj.dec. Tindal.
215 Stokes W. p, Dillard.
Hwt Durrah B, p. Cantrell.
Indian Duels Results 8 team Indian duels results:
1 Stratford
2 TL hanna
3 Dorman
4 Gaffney
It was a well run tournament, with great wrestling.
Richmond County, NC duals 1: Cary
2: Chesterfield
3: Southview
4: Anson County
5: Scotland County
6: Richmond County
7: Leesville Rd
8: Myers Park

Cary defeats Chesterfield in the finals to remain unbeaten on the year. Cary has lost only 3 regular season dual matches since 1982!!
Jan 20Sun . .
Jan 21Mon 6:30p -8:15p Irmo JV @ Dreher JV .
7:00p WREN @ BHP RESULTS .
Dutch Fork 43 Byrnes 17
Full Results
This was a very close match at the beginning starting at 119lbs. The score was Byrnes 17 DF 9 at the end of 152 lbs. That was the last match that Byrnes would win as DF swept the rest of the matches.

Complete Results Here

Crescent defeats West-Oak
45-31
.
CHESTER 47,BROOME 29
CHESTER 47, BROOME 29
103 - Alex Abbott (B) pin Ryan Stewart;
112 - Adrian Davis (C) pin Jon Duggins;
119 - Chris Orr (C) pin Taz Petty;
125 - Justin Arthur (B) tech. fall Nick Timothy;
130 - Desmond Cherry tech, fall Morrow;
135 - Cam Shealy (B) pin Hamp Loving;
140 - Carlos Hinton (C) pin Matt Mabry;
145 - Alex Huston (C) pin Ralph Halphen;
152 - Jeremy Longshore (B) dec. Teddy Cudd;
160 - D.J. Gregg (B) dec. Kyle Graham;
171 - Robbie Cooksey (B) pin Michael Ervin;
189 - Michael Chisolm pin Matt Dunigan;
215 - Marlos Stevenson pin Jody Dillard;
Hwt. - Chad Land pin Brian Durrah.
Brock returns to Rock Hill tonight Brock returns to Rock Hill tonight
By Barry Byers The Herald

(Published January 22‚ 2002)

Chris Brock is coming home tonight for his first dual match since leaving Rock Hill High School two years ago to become the head wrestling coach at Fort Mill High School.

Brock's Yellow Jackets wrestle the Rock Hill Bearcats tonight at 7 in the school's old gym. Brock was an assistant coach for the Bearcats for two seasons before taking over at Fort Mill last year. Before moving to Rock Hill, he was head coach at Sullivan Middle School eight seasons.

"It's going to be a big match, not because I was there before, but we could possibly be wrestling for the No. 4 seed in the Upper State,'' Brock said. "This match is a bit different than the others. I coached most of the kids over there and know them. Having been involved in that program for so long. What I'm focused on is winning and hopefully securing that No. 1 seed.''

Fort Mill finished third in the Lexington duals this past weekend and pushed its record to 15-3. The Yellow Jackets are

3-1 in Region 2-AAAA.

Rock Hill is 5-6 after going 1-3 at the Battery Creek duals this past weekend.

Brock graduated from Rock Hill High in 1983. He wrestled on two state championship teams under former head coach Jim Barnes, then in college at James Madison.

Last season, Brock's first at Fort Mill and the first for Fort Mill at the Class AAAA level, the Yellow Jackets were 15-6, finished second in Region 2-AAAA and made it to the final eight of the Class AAAA duals tournament.

"I think we're a little better than last year,'' Brock said. "Five guys carried the load for us last year. This year people are winning consistently for us. We have balance, and every tournament we go to our guys win at least two matches.''

n DRAW: If you have been totally confused, or maybe partially curious about the change in wrestling order for high school teams this year, read on.

Under the new format, matches do not start at the 103-pound division and end with the heavyweight bout. Teams are using a blind draw this year to determine where to start.

For example, if 145 is drawn, the match starts with that weight class and works its way back around to 140, which would be the final bout of the match. The only way a match can start at 103 now is for that number to be drawn.

It's a good rule. No longer is it up to the "little guys'' to get the momentum going, nor is winning or losing a match going to fall on the "big guys.''

With the new rule in effect, the pressure can fall anywhere in the lineup, but that's not the reason behind the change.

Tommy Bell, an assistant coach at Fort Mill, said it was made to give wrestlers an equal chance to cut extra pounds before reporting for the final weigh in.

"We went to a one hour weigh-in because we wanted to recognize that all wrestlers have a chance to cut weight,'' Bell said. "Under the old format, the heavier guys had an advantage because they were last to be weighed in. Now, the other wrestlers - depending on the draw - have time to cut weight.

"I love the rule. It was started when I was wrestling in college at The Citadel, and finally it's moved down to the high schools. The thing I like about it is you might get an unexpected pin or a win in a weight class early, which would allow you to move wrestlers around in the lineup later in the match if you need to.''

Bell said for Fort Mill home matches, the 14 weight classes are written on pieces of paper, which are balled up and thrown into a hat. The visiting coach is draws a number out to determine where the match will start.

n NO. 1s: Because of several upsets the past two weeks, there are only three Herald-area wrestlers ranked No. 1 in their respective classifications and weight divisions.

Fort Mill's Andy King is still No. 1 at 145 pounds in Class AAAA. The others No. 1s are York's Keith Richardson, who holds down the top spot at 130 pounds in Class AAA, and his teammate, Charlie Tomberlin, who is No. 1 at 119 pounds.

Richardson is wrestling up this year after winning the state championship at 135 pounds last season.

Contact Barry Byers at 329-4099 or bbyers@heraldonline.com


Chester wins Region 3-AAA mat title Chester wins Region 3-AAA mat title
From staff reports The Herald

(Published January 22‚ 2002)

SPARTANBURG - Chester wrapped up the Region 3-AAA wrestling title for the fourth straight year Monday night with a 47-29 win over Broome.

Adrian Davis got a measure of revenge in the 112-pound weight division. His lone loss of the season came against Broome's Jon Duggins, a 6-4 decision in overtime when the Cyclones hosted the Centurions on Jan. 9.

Davis' loss knocked him from No. 1 to No. 2 in the Class AAA rankings at 112, and Duggins took over the top spot. This time around, Davis pinned Duggins.


CHESTER 47, BROOME 29

103 - Alex Abbott (B) pin Ryan Stewart; 112 - Adrian Davis (C) pin Jon Duggins; 119 - Chris Orr (C) pin Taz Petty; 125 - Justin Arthur (B) tech. fall Nick Timothy; 130 - Desmond Cherry tech, fall Morrow; 135 - Cam Shealy (B) pin Hamp Loving; 140 - Carlos Hinton (C) pin Matt Mabry; 145 - Alex Huston (C) pin Ralph Halphen; 152 - Jeremy Longshore (B) dec. Teddy Cudd; 160 - D.J. Gregg (B) dec. Kyle Graham; 171 - Robbie Cooksey (B) pin Michael Ervin; 189 - Michael Chisolm pin Matt Dunigan; 215 - Marlos Stevenson pin Jody Dillard; Hwt. - Chad Land pin Brian Durrah.

Records: Chester 7-1, 4-0; Broome 15-6.

Article from the State on Dutch Fork .
Jan 22Tue 7:00p Fort Mill @ Rock Hill Results and article Yellow Jackets muscle huge win on mat
By Barry Byers The Herald

(Published January 23‚ 2002)

""The biggest win of the year'' was the way Fort Mill Yellow Jackets wrestling coach Chris Brock described the battle at 103 pounds in his team's 46-18 win over the Rock Hill Bearcats.

That's where Fort Mill's Tristen Horran scored a first-round pin over Rock Hill's Chris Jackson and ensured the victory.

Rock Hill trailed 31-19 after the heavyweight match, but still had a chance of staging a comeback with three matches remaining. If Rock Hill could have scored six-point pins at 103 and 112, the match would have been tied, leaving only the 119-pound match.

Horran had other plans. He led 4-0, but pinned Jackson with 55.8 seconds left in the first period, putting the Yellow Jackets up 37-19 and squashing any hopes Rock Hill had of pulling out a win and setting off a series of emotional moments.

Fort Mill fans were on their feet - some next to the mat - cheering Horran's victory as he raced over to shake his teammates' hands.

Rock Hill's bench was hit with an unsportsmanlike conduct penalty after the match, and a team point was deducted from its score.

"I wrestled Jackson once this year, and he beat me in a close decision," Horran said. "I knew he was tough, and I wanted to keep it close. But I never expected to get a pin."

The intensity inside Rock Hill's gym was at a fever pitch. Several signs were stationed near the mat in support of Wash and his assistant coaches, Jerry Honeycutt and Michael Allen. They were in reference to Brock's return to the gym, where he was an assistant two seasons before taking over at Fort Mill last year.

Brock wrestled for the Bearcats and was a member of two state championship teams in the early 1980s.

"I was nervous," Brock said. "This was definitely a a big situation for all of us; me coming back with a program I've had only two years, and some inexperienced kids that are young, that we never know what they will do on the mat.

"We wrestled well, but the big win was Tristen's. By winning this match, we can get a No. 4 seed in the playoffs if we beat Dorman Thursday."

The win was Fort Mill's first over Rock Hill since the Yellow Jackets started wrestling six years ago. The didn't come as easily as the final score indicated.

The match started at 125 pounds after the blind draw, and Rock Hill led 7-4 after decisions from Steven Emory and John David Teague.

Fort Mill (16-3, 4-1 in Region 2-AAAA) bounced back with a pin from Sutton Maxwell, then got six more points for a 16-7 lead when the Bearcats forfeited the 145-pound division to defending state champion Andy King. It was a strategic move by Wash that worked.

Jason Starnes was bumped up from 145 to 152, where he pinned Fort Mill's Joey Dugas and cut the score to 16-13.

"Jason's win was outstanding," Wash said. "We made a move and it paid off, but some of our wrestlers looked like they were trying not to get pinned rather than trying to win. But our intensity was good, and I saw some positive things from our guys."

Fort Mill's Craig Albers pushed the Yellow Jackets' lead to 22-13, with a pin over Stewart Good, but Rock Hill answered with two straight wins and cut the margin to three points.

Bearcats' Keith Sowell posted a 9-7 decision over Josh Sabath at 171, then Mike Grase decisioned Fort Mill's Mark Price, 13-6, at 189.

Leading 22-19, Fort Mill won the last five matches, with Jared McCall (heavyweight), Dee Potts (119) and Horran scoring 18 points on pins.

Rock Hill fell to 7-6 overall and 2-2 in the region. There was some confusion concerning the Bearcats' record after a wrestling Web site reported the Bearcats were 1-3 at this past weekend's Battery Creek Duals. Rock Hill was 3-2, with wins over Beaufort, Lugoff-Elgin and Weddington.

Contact Barry Byers at 329-4099 or bbyers55.8 1st; 112 - Jake Fordham (FM) dec. wrestled Wright, 8-5; 119 - Dee Potts (FM) pin Mathew Parker, :51.2 1st; 125 - Kyle Marchin (FM) maj. dec. Danny Conway, 13-4; 130 - Steve Emory (RH) dec. Charlie Platovsky, 8-6; 135 - John David Teague (RH) maj. dec. John Pettus, 12-4; 140 - Sutton Maxwell (FM) pin Travis Neely, 1:08 2nd; 145 - Andy King (FM) win by forfeit; 152 - Jason Starnes (RH) pin Joey Dugas, 1:32 3rd; 160 - Craig Albers (FM)pin Stewart Good, :30.4 second; 171 - Keith Sowell (RH) dec. Josh Sabath, 9-7; 189 - Mike Grase (RH) dec. Mark Price, 13-6; 215 - Vince Santolla (FM) dec. Andrew Teague, 6-3; Hwt. - Jared McCall (FM) pin Chris Clifton, :26.9 1st.

Records: Fort Mill 16-3, 4-1; Rock Hill 7-6, 2-2


Search
Search by keyword: CurrentArchive




Advertisements








Dreher @ Brookland-Cayce .

Note to Coaches regarding the North South Classic! Please Read

.
STRATFORD 47, BISHOP ENGLAND 21 STRATFORD 47, BISHOP ENGLAND 21
103—Petersen (ST) d. Pankersly; 112—Bent
(BE) d. Tempest; 119—Bailey (BE) d. Patterson;
125—Kern (ST) d. Daly; 130—Boyd (ST) d.
Bordallo; 135—Moody (BE) d. Brown; 140—Bush
(BE) d. Childs; 145—Hazel (ST) d. Provost;
152—Moore (ST) d. Duffy; 160—Catocciama
(ST) d. Everitt; 171—Bean (ST) d. Boykin;
189—Stevens (ST) d. Zalipour; 215—Breaux (ST)
d. Heuer; Hwt—J. Breaux (ST) d. Burris.
Record: Bishop England 11-5. Next: Bishop
England at Battery Creek on Saturday.
Article on Adam Bessinger .
Jan 23Wed 7:30 Irmo 38 Lexington 29
Irmo wins Region
.
7:30p O.W. @ Airport-full results Airport 60

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 18

At Airport

103: Fletcher (A) wins by forfeit. 112: Hooker (A) wins by forfeit. 121: Shumpert (A) pinned Truwell (OW). 125: Vaughn (A) wins by forfeit. 130: Winkler (A) wins by forfeit. 135: Miles (A) pinned Dalesanoro. 140: Dangerfield (A) pinned Brown. 145: Baxter (OW) decision Baughman. 152: Wright (OW) decision Montgomery in overtime. 160: Williams (OW) pinned Oxendine. 170: Adams (A) wins by forfeit. 189: Wilson (A) wins by forfeit. 215: Powell (A) pinned Hook. 275: David (OW) pinned Phillips. Rec: A 12-3.

Chesterfield 78
Lakewood 4

Chesterfield 53
North Central 24
.
Summerville 43 Hilton Head 27 Seahawk wrestlers get caught in Green Wave
By VICKI NEEDHAM
The Island Packet
Published Thursday, January 24th, 2002

The Hilton Head High School wrestling team's hand wasn't quite good enough to beat the full house Summerville brought to town Wednesday night.

The Green Wave left Hilton Head with a 43-27 victory and the Region 6-AAAA title, but the Seahawks only seemed strengthened by the loss to the defending state champions.

Hilton Head had put on its poker face last weekend during the Battery Creek Duals when Seahawks coach John Hollman sat his starters in favor of his second team so Summerville wouldn't get a glimpse of his top wrestlers.

Despite the effort to derail a second-straight region title for the Green Wave, Hilton Head still came up short.

"One thing I was very proud of tonight was our kids resiliency," Hollman said. "Even though one of our big guys had fallen, instead of choosing to drop they kept on fighting."

Hollman was referring to a first-bout loss by team-leader Alex Piper, who was bumped up a weight class and dropped the opening match 6-0 to Summerville's Terrell Riley in the 140-pound weight class.

"Alex has the best record on this team and when you see one of your big guns fall it's tough to stay in the match," he said. "But we did."

And just as Summerville's head coach Ken Walker had explained to his wrestlers, a match between the No. 2-ranked Green Wave and the fifth-ranked Seahawks is like a rollercoaster ride.

"I told the guys that a match like this is very emotional," Walker said. "We get up a few matches and suddenly we're 10 toes up on the next match. The momentum can change quickly."

Walker couldn't have been more right.

In front of a packed house, senior and 152-pound Mike Sunkins, ranked third in the state, took Summerville's No. 4-ranked Jonathan Bragg, to the wire.

With three seconds left in the match and the score notched at three, Sunkins picked up Bragg and threw him to the mat for two points and the victory.

The win gave Hilton Head (13-3) not only some momentum but a chance to make a run at the Green Wave.

"I've been watching him for awhile and I knew I had to go out there and give my all," Sunkins said. "I think I caught a glance at the clock and knew I was on short-time. It was running through my head that I'd take it to overtime but then I just decided to finish it here and now. I just sucked up whatever energy I had and took a shot."

Sunkins' effort gave Hilton Head a big boost up one of the many hills of the rollercoaster, but the climb would turn quickly to a drop a few matches later.

"I have to give Mike credit," Hollman said. "There is never any quit in Mike, no one can make him stop. We were ready for a letdown and Mike came back out and grabbed the reins."

The Seahawks dominated the next two matches with two pins, one by Chris Newton at 171 and the other by Chris Wetmore at 189.

"I think 'I believe' was running through our head the entire match," Sunkins said. "When times got tough we just said we believe we can do this, we believe we can win."

But the next several matches would prove difficult for Hilton Head as Summerville's wrestlers displayed their prowess in the 103 through 119-pound classes, picking up crucial victories.

"We really had to do a good job in the 3-19 classes and those were pretty big wins," Walker said. "We had to get the momentum back and we did a good job of that."

But the night ended on a strong note for the Seahawks with 135-pounder Mauro Bria pinning Joe Riley in the second period.

"When we came out of the locker room everyone was possessed," Hollman said. "This is what we'd been waiting for all week. It was pedal to the metal for us. The bottom line tonight was we have to believe we can win and if we don't we're only fighting a losing battle."

The Seahawks will participate in the Ridgeview Duals this weekend before beginning the playoffs next week.

"We're going to keep working to where we need to be," Hollman said.

Sunkins couldn't agree more.

"I know we still are far from where we want to be," he said. "But we're going to work hard in practice to improve our weaknesses and our strengths. We still want that state title."


103 -- Andrew Young (SV) pinned Chris Conley (HH) in the first.

112 -- Tyler Laprad (SV) def. Justin Nierode (HH) 3-2.

119 -- Gerald Turner (SV) def. Adam Takach (HH) 7-4.

125 -- Brad Kieber (SV) def. Matt Spado (HH) by technical fall 16-0.

130 -- Joe Wickenhoffer (SV) def. John Deeby (HH) by technical fall 20-3.

135 -- Mauro Bria (HH) pinned Joe Riley (SV) in the second.

140 -- Terrell Riley (SV) def. Alex Piper (HH) 6-0.

145 -- Toby Wickenhoffer pinned Scott Sliker (HH) in the first.

152 -- Mike Sunkins (HH) def. Jonathan Bragg 5-3.

160 -- Sharon Gathers (SV) pinned Eric Mattoon (HH) in the second.

171 -- Chris Newton (HH) pinned Cleaf Chavis in the third.

189 -- Chris Wetmore (HH) pinned Ross Jeda in the second.

215 -- Evans Capers (HH) won by forfeit.

275 -- Dustin Fry (SV) pinned Adam Schiller (HH) in the third.
Jan 24Thu 6:00p Camden & Newberry @ Dreher A key region matchup between Newberry and Dreher! Camden vs. Newberry will begin wrestling at 6:00, followed by Dreher vs. Newberry, and Dreher vs. Camden! For more info e-mail Coach Paul D. Watson at pwatson@richlandone.org
7:00p BHP @ SENECA RESULTS .
7:00p Fort Mill 73 Dorman 0 Fort Mill finshes 2nd in Region 2-AAAA for the second year in a row. They finish the season 17-3 in dual matches and will next wrestle in the region 2 tournament next friday.

189- Price (FM) dec. Prysock 8-3
215- Santolla Pin Bradford
275- McCall Win by DQ over Anthony in OT
103- Horan pin Barber
112- Fordham pin Accinelli
119- Templeton PIn Kirkland
125- Marchin pin Skinner
130- Platovsky pin Robinson
135- Pettus Maj. Dec. Shultz 10-2
140- King Pin Hill
145- Maxwell pin Faneuf
152- Dugas dec. Robinson 5-3
160- Albers dec. Owens 8-2
171- Sabath Pin Mitchell

IN the JV match, Fort Mill won 74-8 and finishes the year with a 13-1 JV record.

IRMO-CHAPIN Freestyle club will meet Tuesday March 5th. Click for info.

The Irmo-Chapin Freestyle Club plans to have its first meeting on March 5th at 4pm at the wrestling room in the Irmo Middle School Gym. Anyone planning to join the club will need to bring $30 for the USA Wrestling card and $20 for the club membership. Checks can be made payable to USA Wrestling for the card, and to John Carpenter for the club dues. These fees must be paid in order to wrestle. The USA Wrestling card provides insurance coverage in the event someone is hurt, and protects the club against liability. We are planning to meet Tuesdays and Thursday right after school at 4pm. This may need to be adjusted some if it proves to be a difficult time.

Please come dressed to wrestle with wrestling shoes, shorts and a tee shirt.

As always, I can be reached by email at johnthomas@hotmail.com or by phone at 932 2424. Thank you- John Carpenter
Hillcrest 37 Mauldin 22 The Hillcrest High School Rams claimed their 10th consecutive Region 1
-AAAA
Wrestling Title last night,
defeating Mauldin 37-22.

GOOSE CREEK 49, WANDO 15 (GC 15-2)
BEAUFORT 64, HANNAHAN 15
JAMES ISLAND 53, HANNAHAN 25
HANNAHAN 33, WEST ASHLEY 24
STRATFORD 49, BERKLEY 18
(stratford 6-4, 5-0)stratford wins 7-4A Region
.
Chester 49, York 23 Motivated Cyclones earn victory over York
By Barry Byers The Herald

(Published January 25‚ 2002)

CHESTER - Head coach Tony Lancaster didn't want his Chester Cyclones' wrestlers getting caught on their backs against the visiting York Cougars on Thursday, so he chose his words wisely before the match.

"We might have won the region title Tuesday when we beat Broome, but I told them we haven't won anything as far as I'm concerned if we don't get the sweep," Lancaster said. "We want to win it undisputed, win all six of our region matches.

"Then I told them to go out and wrestle like their lives depended on it, and they did."

The final score was Chester 49, York 23, moving the Cyclones to 9-1 overall and 5-0 in Region 3-AAA. They can complete the sweep with a win over Union next week.

The match, which started at the 130-pound weight division, was filled with highlights. The biggest was near the end at 112, where Chester's Adrian Davis showed why he is considered one of the top wrestlers in South Carolina.

Davis exploded out of the opening crouch, threw York's Stephen Leake to the mat and scored a seven-second pin - one of five wins by pin for the Cyclones.

"I always go out looking for the quick pin, but that was my fastest ever," Davis said. "I went out aggressive, feeling this was a big match for us because York is only a couple of miles up the road. Their team is improving, and this is turning into a rivalry both schools can enjoy."

The highlight film for the most exciting match, and most disputed, came at the 125-pound division, the last bout of the night.

York's Charlie Tomberlin and Chester's Nick Timothy had fans on their feet cheering in the third and final period. Tomberlin led 8-4 going into the period, but a flurry of activity came so quickly in the last 43 seconds that both coaches and the referee came to the scoring table and question the score on the board.

It was decided it was tied 10-10, which is the way regulation ended to put the bout into overtime. From a standing start, Tomberlin attacked, and Timothy ran backwards off the mat. It was ruled Timothy was stalling, giving Tomberlin a penalty point and the match, 11-10.

The win cut the final score to 50-23, but Chester was deducted a team point after Lancaster voiced his thoughts about the stalling call from in front of the Cyclones' bench.

"It was a little different than the last time we wrestled," Tomberlin said. "He's never beaten me, and it has never been this close. He's really improved, but I don't like close matches. I like to win by pin and get it over with."

The highlight for consistency came in the 130-pound division, where defending state champion Keith Richardson scored a five-point technical fall over Chester's Desmond Cherry.

Wrestling with all of his technical skills, Richardson got off to a 5-0 start and led 11-0 after the first round. He added four more points quickly in the second round, and the bout was stopped once the lead reached 15-0.

York got pins from Marty Sims (160) and Steven Fowler (171) and cut the Cyclones' lead to 20-17 with seven matches left. However, Chester, which also got pins from Chris Orr (119), Hamp Loving (135), Carlos Hinton (140), Michael Chisolm (189) and Chad Land (Heavyweight), won five of them.

"Chester is very strong," said York coach Curtis Godwin, whose team fell to 5-9 overall and 2-3 in the region. "They have experienced guys in most of the spots where we lack experience. But I don't fault our effort. Every one of our guys went on the mat with thoughts of winning."

Contact Barry Byers at 329-4099 or bbyers53 1st; 119 Ð Chris Orr (C) pin Thomas Moore, 1:47 2nd; 125 - Charlie Tomberlin (Y) dec. Nick Timothy, 11-10 OT; 130 - Keith Richardson (Y) tech, fall Desmond Cherry, 15-0; 135 - Hamp Loving (C) pin Justin Buckley, :51.8 2nd; 140 - Carlos Hinton (C) pin Michael Norris, :49.9 1st; 145 - Alex Houston (C) maj. dec. Donny Mitchell, 12-3; 152 - Trey Walker (Y) maj. dec. Teddy Cudd, 13-4; 160 - Marty Sims (Y) pin Kyle Graham, 1:22 3rd; 171 - Steven Fowler (Y) pin Michael Ervin, 1:33 1st; 189 - Michael Chisolm (C) pin John Prodmore, 1:32 1st; 215 - Marlos Stevenson (C) by forfeit; Hwt. - Chad Land (C) pin Dewayne Selby, 1:02 3rd.

Records: Chester 9-1, 5-0; York 5-9, 2-3.
Hillcrest wins 10th consecutive I-AAAA wrestling title
Hillcrest wins 10th consecutive I-AAAA wrestling title
By Bob Castello
STAFF WRITER
bcastell@greenvillenews.com


BART BOATWRIGHT/Staff
Hillcrest's Dustin Bolding reverses position on Mauldin's Brad Bagwell during their match Thursday.

SIMPSONVILLE -- Hillcrest won another Region 1-AAAA wrestling championship Thursday night.

The Rams beat rival Mauldin 37-22 for their 10th consecutive region title, but the more things stay the same, the more they change. This was far from just another in a series.

"It's got to be the hardest one we've earned," Hillcrest coach Quay Scott said.

The Rams lost at least four wrestlers who would have been starters to graduation. Then they lost three more to disciplinary problems.

"These guys were told they couldn't do it," Scott said. "That's the biggest achievement right there. Everybody doubted us. These guys kept their heads up, worked their tails off and here we are."

Hillcrest fell behind 12-0 after the 275- and 103-pound matches resulted in Mauldin pins. "We knew the pressure was going to be on our last three wrestlers," said Nick Jones, Hillcrest's 189-pounder, "because we know they're a real good team, so it was going to be close the whole way through."

Jones wrestled in the second-to-last match, with his team clinging to a 28-22 lead. He and Tyler Lane were tied 2-2 in the third period when Jones got a reversal.

With 17 seconds to go in the match, Jones pinned Lane, igniting a roar from the Hillcrest wrestlers and fans. No. 10 was in the bag.

"The excitement level tonight was similar to what it was 10 years ago," said Scott, a member of the team that began the streak.

A decade ago, Hillcrest beat Mauldin 33-31, a decision that went down to the last match. The Mavericks put up a similar fight Thursday night.

"Mauldin's a great team," Scott said. "They got after us. Mike Frye's a great coach. I knew they were going to come to win. I knew it was going to be tight."

Eastside also won its 10th straight region championship Thursday night, although the Eagles won handily.

They beat Greer 75-3 to claim the Peach Blossom AAA crown.

"I felt a little better tonight than I had the past couple weeks," Eastside coach Jack Kosmicki said. "It wasn't just because of the score. It was certain matches."

Like the Eagles' Terry Christmas bumping up a weight class and pinning Jayvon Jackson, Class AAA's top-ranked 130-pounder.

"Matt Crawford got a big win (at 171)," Kosmicki said. "And Daniel Leader, our 112-pounder, lost 4-1 to Robbie Dority, but he's getting close. He's starting to be a believer."

So there were good signs for the Eagles, even if they're not all on board yet. Kosmicki said they still haven't had the 14 wrestlers in the lineup that he'd like to have. Injuries continue to play a role, and the state playoffs are rapidly approaching.

"We've got a lot to work on and a little bit of time," Kosmicki said.

Note: Tony Hall was the top finisher for Wade Hampton at the Chattahoochee Invitational in Alpharetta, Ga., last weekend, taking third at 152. Hall was this year's Greenville County champion in that weight class.
Jan 25Fri 7:30 Lexington @ Dutch Fork .
6:30p Airport & Crestwood @ Sumter .
Results for Dutch Fork vs Lexington, Brookland-Cayce vs Orangeburg-Wilkinson, Brookland-Cayce vs Camden Military Brookland-Cayce 65

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 12

At B-C

103: Garnett BC wins forfeit 112: Burgess BC wins forfeit 119: Hoy BC dec. Truett 125: Double forfeit 130: Bray BC wins forfeit 135: Hudson BC pinned Delassandro 140: Johnson BC wins forfeit 145: Guinyard BC wins forfeit 152: Wright OW pinned Garnett; 160: Williams OW pinned James 171: Doub BC wins forfeit 189: McManus BC wins forfeit 215: Smith BC wins forfeit 275: B. Hudson BC pinned Davis

Brookland-Cayce 66

Camden Military 12

103: Garnett BC pinned Leftwich 112: Double forfeit 119: Burgess BC pinned Sochco 125: Kakadelis CM wins forfeit 130: Bray BC pinned Gibson 135: Gankoski CM pinned C Hudson 140: Johson BC pinned Burnette 145: Guinyard BC wins forfeit 152: Garnett BC wins forfeit 160: James BC wins forfeit 171: Doub BC pinned Leftwich 189: McManus BC pinned Krueger 215: Smith BC wins forfeit 275: B. Hudson BC pinned Peterson

Dutch Fork 54, Lexington 17

At Dutch Fork

103: Matt Firtko (DF) decision Michael Cunningham. 112: Clyde Pollock (DF) pinned T.J. Coefield. 119: Kyle Kimrey (DF) decision Morgan McCoy. 125: Mike Ellis (DF) pinned Stephen Kirkland. 130: Brad Dawson (L) pinned Jody Steir. 135: T.J. Selke (DF) decision Michael Phelps. 140: Ryan Reedy (L) decision Andrew Benton. 145: Chris Carpenter (DF) decision Mark Lee. 152: Matt Jovanelly (DF) pinned Tyler Tolleson. 160: Todd Cottrell (L) won by forfeit. 171: Careef Robertson (DF) pinned A.J. Duncan. 189: Aaron Lambert (DF) decision Bobby Phibbs. 215: Nick Leone (DF) pinned Hunter Van Bower. 275: David Estes (DF) decision Scott Carroll. Rec: DF 13-0.
Jan 26Sat Ram Rumble Dual Results Pool A
Chesterfield 80 Marion 0
Buford 54 Darlington 30
Buford 65 Marion 15
Chesterfield 64 Buford 6
Chesterfield 75 Darlington 0
Darlington 60 Marion 12

Pool B
Cheraw 67 Indian Land 6
North Central 54 Marlboro Cty 27
Cheraw 54 North Central 24
Marlboro 60 Indian Land 23
Cheraw 60 Marlboro 24
North Central 54 Indian Land 18

3rd: Buford over North Central
Championship: Chesterfield 50 Cheraw 19
Crescent wins region title Crescent wins region title



Cresent's Justin Harris, right, wrestles Pendleton's Matt Harrison in the 135 pound weight class at West-Oak High School on Saturday morning. Harris won that match. [Sarah Bates Anderson Independent-Mail]


By Todd Engle
Anderson Independent-Mail
1/27/2002

WESTMINSTER — The Crescent and Walhalla wrestling teams split in two head-to-head duals this season, and on Saturday at the Region I-AA wrestling meet held at West-Oak, the two were at it again.

With 217 points, the Tigers took first place in the team standings, and had more conference champions than the Razorbacks. Walhalla, though, went 3-2 in conference finals matches against Crescent.

The most entertaining finals match was in the 140-pound class between Walhalla's Thomas Cummings and Michael Provedi of Crescent.

Provedi was ahead in points for most of the match, but Cummings took control late in the third period. Provedi was pinned with 41 seconds remaining in the match, and was leading in points at the time.

"We enjoy wrestling Crescent, because they're quality competition," Cummings said. "The rivalry has come from a few years back, and it's kind of spread to all our sports." Other winners from Walhalla included John Harper (103), John Hewitt (119), Jay Freeman (171), Jess Bowers (215), and Stuart Whitmire (275).

Walhalla coach Trey Gardner couldn't have asked for a better performance from his team.

"Everything seemed to go pretty much as I expected," Gardner said.

The final match of the day, between Whitmire and Rob Whitney of West-Oak, also had its share of drama.

The last time the two met, Whitney prevailed by pin. This time around, Whitmire got the 10-2 decision.

"Stuart's a crowd favorite. The kids at school love him, and you can't find a more well-mannered kid than Stuart," Gardner said. "To come in here and go six minutes and pull it out in the end was big for him."

As the team score indicates, Crescent didn't fare too poorly either. The Tigers brought home six region champions, including the 135-pound Justin Harris, who pinned Michael Robinson of West-Oak in a mind-blowing 13 seconds.

Other conference champions from Crescent included Carey Gambrell (125), Tanner Brown (130), Michael Phillips (145), Cameron Fielding (152), and Jim Ollis (160).

"We performed above what I expected us to," Crescent coach Richard Singleton said. "We had 10 guys in the finals, and we got six first-places, four second-places, and three third-places. I couldn't ask anymore from my guys."

The other two conference champions came from West-Oak. Patrick Roeder won the 189-pound class with a 16-0 technical pin fall over Chris Glenn from Crescent.

Luke McJunkin (125) took home the conference championship with a 5-1 decision against Kevin Craig of Walhalla.

"We expected Luke to finish first, and he looked real strong today," West-Oak coach Mark Holliday said. "We expected Patrick to be there. He's a two-time region champion now."

Palmetto failed to earn a region championship, but the Mustangs have improved markedly since the inception of the wrestling program three years ago.

"This is the first year we had anybody in the championship finals," Palmetto coach Bryce Nelson said. "We've improved a lot. In our first year, we had two wins. This year, we had nine."
Congratulations to Middle School State Champion from Chapin-Logan Kubik .
More middle school State Champs! Stev Davitte-Irmo
Eddie Forrest-Irmo
Richard Smith(134B)-Spring Valley
**Click for Full Results

ROCK HILL HIGH SCHOOL
CAROLINA INVITATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL Carolina Invitational Tournament Results:
JV team Results:
1st - Summerville 122 points
2nd - Rock Hill 47 points
3rd - Berkeley 35 points
3rd - Fort Dorchester 35 points
5th - Fort Mill 31 points

Middle School Team Results:
1st - Lexington
2nd - Summerville
3rd - Lugoff-Elgin
4th - Sullivan

Results by Weight
JANUARY 26, 2002



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 84


Championship - 1st round
Lyle Yarborough, Lugoff-Elgin, Forf J D McElhiney, Summerville
Eric Morabito, Dutch Fork, M-Dec William Bilddus, Lexington
Chad Vinning, Airport, Fall Miles Tinsley, Rawlinson Road
Drew Conroy, Chapin, Dec Josh Baker, Chesterfield
Robbie Denson, Oakbrook, Fall Michael Millwood, Sullivan
Casey Lathern, Chapin, Fall Shawn Litteral, Irmo
Gery Cloonan, D R Hill, Fall Aaron Gotter, Alston
Cory Buchanan, Sullivan, Forf Taylor Williams, Airport
Jeremy Grimm, D R Hill, Forf Jeb Brinkley, Dutch Fork
Eddie Coles, Greenville, Fall Colt Deberry, Chesterfield
Will Smith, Lugoff-Elgin, M-Dec Chris Bickley, Chapin
Chris Cox, Airport, Forf Andrew Leukdall, Robert Smalls

Championship - 2nd round
Jake Johnson, Robert Smalls, Fall Lyle Yarborough, Lugoff-Elgin
Eric Morabito, Dutch Fork, T-Fall Chad Vinning, Airport
Robbie Denson, Oakbrook, Fall Drew Conroy, Chapin
Gery Cloonan, D R Hill, Fall Casey Lathern, Chapin
T J Hall, Summerville, Fall Cory Buchanan, Sullivan
Eddie Coles, Greenville, Fall Jeremy Grimm, D R Hill
Will Smith, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Chris Cox, Airport
Grant Reeves, Castle Heights, Forf Timonthy Springs, Lexington

Championship - Quarterfinals
Jake Johnson, Robert Smalls, Fall Eric Morabito, Dutch Fork
Gery Cloonan, D R Hill, Dec Robbie Denson, Oakbrook
Eddie Coles, Greenville, Dec T J Hall, Summerville
Grant Reeves, Castle Heights, Fall Will Smith, Lugoff-Elgin

Championship - Semifinals
Jake Johnson, Robert Smalls, Fall Gery Cloonan, D R Hill
Eddie Coles, Greenville, M-Dec Grant Reeves, Castle Heights

Finals
Gery Cloonan, D R Hill, Fall Grant Reeves, Castle Heights
Jake Johnson, Robert Smalls, Dec Eddie Coles, Greenville
Tourney Contact



00000
e-mail: Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com


© 2001 - All rights reserved

ROCK HILL HIGH SCHOOL
CAROLINA INVITATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL (copy)
Results by Weight
JANUARY 26, 2002



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weight: 84


Championship - 1st round
Lyle Yarborough, Lugoff-Elgin, Forf J D McElhiney, Summerville
Eric Morabito, Dutch Fork, M-Dec William Bilddus, Lexington
Chad Vinning, Airport, Fall Miles Tinsley, Rawlinson Road
Drew Conroy, Chapin, Dec Josh Baker, Chesterfield
Robbie Denson, Oakbrook, Fall Michael Millwood, Sullivan
Casey Lathern, Chapin, Fall Shawn Litteral, Irmo
Gery Cloonan, D R Hill, Fall Aaron Gotter, Alston
Cory Buchanan, Sullivan, Forf Taylor Williams, Airport
Jeremy Grimm, D R Hill, Forf Jeb Brinkley, Dutch Fork
Eddie Coles, Greenville, Fall Colt Deberry, Chesterfield
Will Smith, Lugoff-Elgin, M-Dec Chris Bickley, Chapin
Chris Cox, Airport, Forf Andrew Leukdall, Robert Smalls

Championship - 2nd round
Jake Johnson, Robert Smalls, Fall Lyle Yarborough, Lugoff-Elgin
Eric Morabito, Dutch Fork, T-Fall Chad Vinning, Airport
Robbie Denson, Oakbrook, Fall Drew Conroy, Chapin
Gery Cloonan, D R Hill, Fall Casey Lathern, Chapin
T J Hall, Summerville, Fall Cory Buchanan, Sullivan
Eddie Coles, Greenville, Fall Jeremy Grimm, D R Hill
Will Smith, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Chris Cox, Airport
Grant Reeves, Castle Heights, Forf Timonthy Springs, Lexington

Championship - Quarterfinals
Jake Johnson, Robert Smalls, Fall Eric Morabito, Dutch Fork
Gery Cloonan, D R Hill, Dec Robbie Denson, Oakbrook
Eddie Coles, Greenville, Dec T J Hall, Summerville
Grant Reeves, Castle Heights, Fall Will Smith, Lugoff-Elgin

Championship - Semifinals
Jake Johnson, Robert Smalls, Fall Gery Cloonan, D R Hill
Eddie Coles, Greenville, M-Dec Grant Reeves, Castle Heights

Finals
Gery Cloonan, D R Hill, Fall Grant Reeves, Castle Heights
Jake Johnson, Robert Smalls, Dec Eddie Coles, Greenville
Weight: 92A


Championship - 1st round
Josh Jettie, Hilton Head, Forf Cameron Derrick, Dreher
Keith Hawkey, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Michael Quinzi, Fort Mill
Johntavius Miller, Castle Heights, Fall Joey Hunneycutt, Irmo
Matt Bedding, Dutch Fork, Fall Frank Shaffer, Lugoff-Elgin

Championship - 2nd round
William Moore, Brookland Cayce, Fall Josh Jettie, Hilton Head
Dontae Pinckney, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall James Gibson, D R Hill
Brandon Fontenot, Oakbrook, Fall Van Collins, Alston
Keith Hawkey, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Eric Dudley, Chapin
Troy Riley, Summerville, Dec Johntavius Miller, Castle Heights
Matthew Leach, Northwood, Forf Fred Degraffenreid, Buford
Taylor Roscoe, Long, Fall Chase Griffin, Sullivan
Mike Boring, Marrington, Fall Matt Bedding, Dutch Fork

Championship - Quarterfinals
Dontae Pinckney, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall William Moore, Brookland Cayce
Brandon Fontenot, Oakbrook, T-Fall Keith Hawkey, Lugoff-Elgin
Matthew Leach, Northwood, M-Dec Troy Riley, Summerville
Mike Boring, Marrington, Forf Taylor Roscoe, Long

Championship - Semifinals
Dontae Pinckney, Lugoff-Elgin, Dec Brandon Fontenot, Oakbrook
Matthew Leach, Northwood, Dec Mike Boring, Marrington

Finals
Mike Boring, Marrington, Dec Brandon Fontenot, Oakbrook
Matthew Leach, Northwood, M-Dec Dontae Pinckney, Lugoff-Elgin
Weight: 92B


Championship - 2nd round
Hunter Wood, Gaffney, Forf Elizabeth Clamp, Castle Heights
Glover Morgan, Lugoff-Elgin, Forf Omar McClinton, Dutch Fork
Chad Smith, D R Hill, Dec Chad Pate, Buford
Jessie Thomas, Hilton Head, Fall Justin Crawford, Lugoff-Elgin
Jeremy McPherson, Buford, Dec Kevin Burns, Robert Smalls
Ricky Burnett, Rawlinson Road, Forf Adam Gogan, Lugoff-Elgin
Michael DeVita, Hillcrest, Def Elliott Courter, Mauldin

Championship - Quarterfinals
Hunter Wood, Gaffney, Fall Glover Morgan, Lugoff-Elgin
Chad Smith, D R Hill, Fall Jessie Thomas, Hilton Head
Matt Gray, D R Hill, Fall Jeremy McPherson, Buford
Michael DeVita, Hillcrest, Fall Ricky Burnett, Rawlinson Road

Championship - Semifinals
Hunter Wood, Gaffney, Fall Chad Smith, D R Hill
Matt Gray, D R Hill, Dec Michael DeVita, Hillcrest

Finals
Michael DeVita, Hillcrest, Fall Chad Smith, D R Hill
Matt Gray, D R Hill, Fall Hunter Wood, Gaffney
Weight: 100A


Championship - 1st round
Kevin Downen, Fort Mill, Fall Donnie Watson, Lugoff-Elgin
Avery Torres, Hilton Head, Dec Andrew Metelak, Beaufort
Josh Grizzle, D R Hill, Fall Brett Lachance, Gregg
Michael Knight, Castle Heights, Fall Matt Inman, Sullivan
Brian Clouser, Alston, Fall Matten Devita, Hillcrest
Ray Steele, Dutch Fork, Forf Bryan Quinn, Dreher
Josh Humphries, York, Fall Spenser Bradley, Lugoff-Elgin
Bryan Taylor, Buford, Forf Joe Martin, Dreher
Eric Sparks, Lugoff-Elgin, M-Dec Tyvonne Dunham, Castle Heights
Austin Sutton, D R Hill, T-Fall Jeremiah Moree, Summerville
Daniel Neese, Lexington, Fall David Abernathy, Fort Mill
Dilan Hightower, Airport, Fall Jared Phillips, Sullivan

Championship - 2nd round
Greg Matricciano, Summerville, Fall Kevin Downen, Fort Mill
Avery Torres, Hilton Head, Fall Josh Grizzle, D R Hill
Brian Clouser, Alston, Dec Michael Knight, Castle Heights
Ray Steele, Dutch Fork, Forf Justin Brewer, Northwood
Logan Kubic, Chapin, T-Fall Josh Humphries, York
Eric Sparks, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Bryan Taylor, Buford
Daniel Neese, Lexington, Fall Austin Sutton, D R Hill
Jackson Emerson, Rawlinson Road, Fall Dilan Hightower, Airport

Championship - Quarterfinals
Avery Torres, Hilton Head, Dec Greg Matricciano, Summerville
Ray Steele, Dutch Fork, T-Fall Brian Clouser, Alston
Logan Kubic, Chapin, Dec Eric Sparks, Lugoff-Elgin
Jackson Emerson, Rawlinson Road, Fall Daniel Neese, Lexington

Championship - Semifinals
Avery Torres, Hilton Head, Fall Ray Steele, Dutch Fork
Logan Kubic, Chapin, Fall Jackson Emerson, Rawlinson Road

Finals
Jackson Emerson, Rawlinson Road, Fall Ray Steele, Dutch Fork
Logan Kubic, Chapin, Fall Avery Torres, Hilton Head
Weight: 100B


Championship - 1st round
Daniel Harrison, Castle Heights, Forf Jason Prieston, Brookland Cayce
Christian Johnson, Summerville, Fall Coleman Riddle, Dutch Fork
Brandon Reeves, Dreher, Forf Cory Curtis, Lugoff-Elgin
Gene Welch, Buford, Fall Ryan Ruland, Fort Mill
Madison Culler, Lugoff-Elgin, Forf Kevin Glover, Lexington
Daniel Amick, Dutch Fork, Forf Ben Rutkowski, D R Hill
Drew Goode, Sullivan, Forf Brandon Evans, Dreher

Championship - 2nd round
Darrius Heath, Sullivan, Fall Daniel Harrison, Castle Heights
Christian Johnson, Summerville, Fall Sean McElrath, Gaffney
Cody Etheredge, Greenville, Fall Brandon Reeves, Dreher
John Denton, D R Hill, Fall Gene Welch, Buford
Travis Crowe, Cowpens, Forf Forfeit,
Jason Dempsey, Oakbrook, Fall Madison Culler, Lugoff-Elgin
Daniel Amick, Dutch Fork, Dec Drew Jordan, Rawlinson Road
Kyle Hinton, Summerville, Fall Drew Goode, Sullivan

Championship - Quarterfinals
Darrius Heath, Sullivan, M-Dec Christian Johnson, Summerville
Cody Etheredge, Greenville, Dec John Denton, D R Hill
Jason Dempsey, Oakbrook, Fall Travis Crowe, Cowpens
Kyle Hinton, Summerville, Fall Daniel Amick, Dutch Fork

Championship - Semifinals
Cody Etheredge, Greenville, Fall Darrius Heath, Sullivan
Jason Dempsey, Oakbrook, Fall Kyle Hinton, Summerville

Finals
Kyle Hinton, Summerville, Fall Darrius Heath, Sullivan
Jason Dempsey, Oakbrook, Fall Cody Etheredge, Greenville
Weight: 107A


Championship - 1st round
Chad Blevins, Oakbrook, Forf Unknown, Irmo
Jeff Sigley, Lexington, Fall Justin Shuckhart, Sullivan
David Mahaffey, Hilton Head, Forf Luke Gillespie, Fort Mill
Curtis DiPieto, Dutch Fork, Forf Cory Wotford, Buford
Josh Jenkins, York, Fall Brent Olsen, Dreher
Eric Degraffenreid, Sullivan, DQ Dustin Short, Long
Jason Gadsden, Alston, Fall Chris Benavidez, Lugoff-Elgin

Championship - 2nd round
Chris Harral, Robert Smalls, Fall Chad Blevins, Oakbrook
David Carter, Stratford, M-Dec Craig McKinney, Rawlinson Road
Jeff Sigley, Lexington, Fall Blake Olsen, Dreher
Austin Ollis, Starr-Ivy, Forf David Mahaffey, Hilton Head
Corey Cook, Chapin, Fall Curtis DiPieto, Dutch Fork
Jamar Gray, Summerville, Fall Josh Jenkins, York
Travis Beck, Castle Heights, Fall Eric Degraffenreid, Sullivan
Tim Graham, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Jason Gadsden, Alston

Championship - Quarterfinals
Chris Harral, Robert Smalls, Fall David Carter, Stratford
Austin Ollis, Starr-Ivy, Fall Jeff Sigley, Lexington
Jamar Gray, Summerville, Fall Corey Cook, Chapin
Tim Graham, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Travis Beck, Castle Heights

Championship - Semifinals
Austin Ollis, Starr-Ivy, Fall Chris Harral, Robert Smalls
Jamar Gray, Summerville, Fall Tim Graham, Lugoff-Elgin

Finals
Tim Graham, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Chris Harral, Robert Smalls
Austin Ollis, Starr-Ivy, Fall Jamar Gray, Summerville
Weight: 107B


Championship - 1st round
Mike Lindsey, Lady's Island, Fall Thomas Smith, Buford
Jerod Carter, Castle Heights, Forf Steile Chandler, Hilton Head

Championship - 2nd round
Mike Lindsey, Lady's Island, Fall Jarred Newton, Airport
Tristan Grooms, Stratford, Fall William Worthy, Pacolet
Daniel Mattox, Chapin, Fall William Sanders, Sullivan
Thomas Shaw, Fort Mill, Forf Cameron Kirby, Lugoff-Elgin
Jeff Smith, Mauldin, Fall Matt Roberts, Rawlinson Road
Cory Seay, Sullivan, Fall Zeue McIntyre, Lexington
Chris Smith, Dreher, Fall Mark Mosteller, Chapin
Gabe Turner, Dutch Fork, M-Dec Jerod Carter, Castle Heights

Championship - Quarterfinals
Mike Lindsey, Lady's Island, Fall Tristan Grooms, Stratford
Thomas Shaw, Fort Mill, Fall Daniel Mattox, Chapin
Jeff Smith, Mauldin, Dec Cory Seay, Sullivan
Chris Smith, Dreher, Fall Gabe Turner, Dutch Fork

Championship - Semifinals
Thomas Shaw, Fort Mill, Fall Mike Lindsey, Lady's Island
Jeff Smith, Mauldin, Fall Chris Smith, Dreher

Finals
Mike Lindsey, Lady's Island, Dec Chris Smith, Dreher
Thomas Shaw, Fort Mill, Fall Jeff Smith, Mauldin
Weight: 114A


Championship - 1st round
Ben Lambert, Lexington, Forf John Wyrick, Sullivan
Jon Perrot, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Chris Melton, Dutch Fork
Max Sauve, Hillcrest, Fall Brandon Jones, Robert Smalls
Lance Wactor, Summerville, Fall Marcus Brice, Castle Heights
Anthony Sardelli, Ford Dorchester, Fall Matt Esskew, Rawlinson Road
Ty Skinner, Woodruff, Forf Jeff Demony, Dutch Fork
Gerald Brown, Robert Smalls, Fall Mike Mathena, Dreher
Lance McClester, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Ryan McCall, Starr-Ivy
Rayne Fulmer, Airport, Fall Jason Southerland, Buford
Brian Groves, Lexington, Fall James King, Woodruff
J C Oddo, Northwood, Fall James O'Shea, Dutch Fork
Darrel Brown, Robert Smalls, Fall Matt Leninger, Castle Heights
Justin Murrell, Irmo, Fall Jonathan Terry, Summerville
James Villeponteaux, Alston, Fall Charlie Schramm, Hilton Head

Championship - 2nd round
Danny Curtis, Chesterfield, Fall Ben Lambert, Lexington
Max Sauve, Hillcrest, M-Dec Jon Perrot, Lugoff-Elgin
Anthony Sardelli, Ford Dorchester, Fall Lance Wactor, Summerville
Gerald Brown, Robert Smalls, Dec Ty Skinner, Woodruff
Lance McClester, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Rayne Fulmer, Airport
J C Oddo, Northwood, Fall Brian Groves, Lexington
Justin Murrell, Irmo, M-Dec Darrel Brown, Robert Smalls
Brantley Hooks, D R Hill, Fall James Villeponteaux, Alston

Championship - Quarterfinals
Danny Curtis, Chesterfield, Fall Max Sauve, Hillcrest
Anthony Sardelli, Ford Dorchester, Fall Gerald Brown, Robert Smalls
J C Oddo, Northwood, M-Dec Lance McClester, Lugoff-Elgin
Brantley Hooks, D R Hill, T-Fall Justin Murrell, Irmo

Championship - Semifinals
Danny Curtis, Chesterfield, Fall Anthony Sardelli, Ford Dorchester
J C Oddo, Northwood, Dec Brantley Hooks, D R Hill

Finals
Brantley Hooks, D R Hill, T-Fall Anthony Sardelli, Ford Dorchester
J C Oddo, Northwood, Fall Danny Curtis, Chesterfield
Weight: 114B


Championship - 1st round
Eric Diaz, Robert Smalls, Fall Bobby Finley, Castle Heights
Paul Smith, Irmo, Fall Chris Wilson, Woodruff
Hunter Wilson, Airport, Fall Scott McGregor, Dutch Fork
Brandon Morrow, Fort Mill, Fall Joe Mercuri, Lugoff-Elgin
Bruce Hudson, Lexington, Forf Corey Anger, Hilton Head
Sean Darcy, Bryson, Forf Ben Sutta, Rawlinson Road
Eric Nicholson, Alston, Forf Trent Derrick, Dutch Fork
Jerry Elam, Castle Heights, Dec Greg Singleton, Robert Smalls

Championship - 2nd round
J C Gypin, Brookland Cayce, Fall Eric Diaz, Robert Smalls
Paul Smith, Irmo, Forf Bry Darnell, D R Hill
Reggie Robinson, Ford Dorchester, Fall Hunter Wilson, Airport
Mike McDuffie, Summerville, Fall Brandon Morrow, Fort Mill
Jonathan Adams, Woodruff, Fall Bruce Hudson, Lexington
Brett Benavidez, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Sean Darcy, Bryson
Zachery Scarberry, Alston, Dec Eric Nicholson, Alston
Freeman Cooler, Bamberg-Ehrhardt, Fall Jerry Elam, Castle Heights

Championship - Quarterfinals
J C Gypin, Brookland Cayce, Fall Paul Smith, Irmo
Reggie Robinson, Ford Dorchester, Fall Mike McDuffie, Summerville
Jonathan Adams, Woodruff, Fall Brett Benavidez, Lugoff-Elgin
Freeman Cooler, Bamberg-Ehrhardt, Fall Zachery Scarberry, Alston

Championship - Semifinals
Reggie Robinson, Ford Dorchester, Fall J C Gypin, Brookland Cayce
Freeman Cooler, Bamberg-Ehrhardt, Fall Jonathan Adams, Woodruff

Finals
Jonathan Adams, Woodruff, Def J C Gypin, Brookland Cayce
Freeman Cooler, Bamberg-Ehrhardt, Fall Reggie Robinson, Ford Dorchester
Weight: 121A


Championship - 1st round
Chris Groves, Lexington, Fall Jackie Mincey, Lugoff-Elgin
Kevin Fisk, Bamberg-Ehrhardt, Fall Nick Horne, Starr-Ivy
LaBrent Epps, Castle Heights, Fall Craig Linn, Fort Mill
Adontis Pikney, Alston, Forf Logan Bradley, Hilton Head
Greg Ray, Buford, Dec Billy McNeely, Rawlinson Road
Andrew Boston, Brookland Cayce, Forf Andrew Hood, Dreher
Cainon Horton, Lugoff-Elgin, Forf Chris Anderson, Lugoff-Elgin
Josh Gaddist, Summerville, Fall Zach Gates, Ridge View
Ryan Jackson, Dutch Fork, Forf Mitchell Alston, Fort Mill
Marqueese Neely, Sullivan, Fall Matt Koehlar, Irmo

Championship - 2nd round
Devon Joseph, Stratford, Dec Chris Groves, Lexington
Kevin Fisk, Bamberg-Ehrhardt, Fall Dominigue Jenkins, Robert Smalls
LaBrent Epps, Castle Heights, M-Dec Adontis Pikney, Alston
Gerald DeLarge, White Knoll, M-Dec Greg Ray, Buford
Jeff Norris, D R Hill, Fall Andrew Boston, Brookland Cayce
Cainon Horton, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Deon Wilson, Airport
Josh Gaddist, Summerville, Fall Ryan Jackson, Dutch Fork
Marqueese Neely, Sullivan, Fall Robbie Kelly, Bryson

Championship - Quarterfinals
Kevin Fisk, Bamberg-Ehrhardt, Fall Devon Joseph, Stratford
Gerald DeLarge, White Knoll, Dec LaBrent Epps, Castle Heights
Cainon Horton, Lugoff-Elgin, Dec Jeff Norris, D R Hill
Marqueese Neely, Sullivan, Dec Josh Gaddist, Summerville

Championship - Semifinals
Gerald DeLarge, White Knoll, Dec Kevin Fisk, Bamberg-Ehrhardt
Marqueese Neely, Sullivan, Fall Cainon Horton, Lugoff-Elgin

Finals
Cainon Horton, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Kevin Fisk, Bamberg-Ehrhardt
Gerald DeLarge, White Knoll, Fall Marqueese Neely, Sullivan
Weight: 121B


Championship - 1st round
Jeremy Sims, Castle Heights, Forf Travis Sturkie, Dutch Fork
Bobby Scott, Lexington, Fall Michael Langston, Fort Mill
Mike Fuller, Rawlinson Road, Fall Jonathan Tye, Lady's Island

Championship - 2nd round
Frank Brill, Hilton Head, Fall Jeremy Sims, Castle Heights
Chris Smith, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Allen Hite, Airport
Ricoh Gloves, Alston, Fall Trey Welch, Bamberg-Ehrhardt
Robert Burgess, Brookland Cayce, Fall Patrick Barefoot, Chesterfield
Bobby Scott, Lexington, Forf Josh Irwin, Gaffney
Justin Hagberg, Alston, Fall Jesse Thomas, Robert Smalls
David Diller, Lugoff-Elgin, Forf Hunter Bolton, Brookland Cayce
Will Shew, Oakbrook, Fall Mike Fuller, Rawlinson Road

Championship - Quarterfinals
Frank Brill, Hilton Head, Fall Chris Smith, Lugoff-Elgin
Ricoh Gloves, Alston, Fall Robert Burgess, Brookland Cayce
Bobby Scott, Lexington, M-Dec Justin Hagberg, Alston
Will Shew, Oakbrook, M-Dec David Diller, Lugoff-Elgin

Championship - Semifinals
Frank Brill, Hilton Head, Fall Ricoh Gloves, Alston
Will Shew, Oakbrook, Fall Bobby Scott, Lexington

Finals
Bobby Scott, Lexington, Fall Ricoh Gloves, Alston
Frank Brill, Hilton Head, Fall Will Shew, Oakbrook
Weight: 128A


Championship - 1st round
Justin Jordan, Castle Heights, Forf Unknown, Irmo

Championship - 2nd round
Tommie Sizemore, Alston, Forf Peter Campbell, Summerville
Josh Wiles, Dreher, Dec Sean Rodgers, White Knoll
Mitchell Freeman, Chesterfield, Forf Derek Cox, Sullivan
Justin Jordan, Castle Heights, Dec Justin Parrish, Rawlinson Road
Brant Tomlinson, Camden, Forf Doug Dawkins, Gaffney
Daniel Carrion, D R Hill, Fall Robert Morrison, Dreher
Bryan Geter, Woodruff, Fall Chris Shannon, Summerville
William Watson, Lexington, Fall Chris Sorenson, Starr-Ivy

Championship - Quarterfinals
Josh Wiles, Dreher, Fall Tommie Sizemore, Alston
Justin Jordan, Castle Heights, Fall Mitchell Freeman, Chesterfield
Brant Tomlinson, Camden, Fall Daniel Carrion, D R Hill
William Watson, Lexington, Fall Bryan Geter, Woodruff

Championship - Semifinals
Josh Wiles, Dreher, Dec Justin Jordan, Castle Heights
William Watson, Lexington, Fall Brant Tomlinson, Camden

Finals
Brant Tomlinson, Camden, M-Dec Justin Jordan, Castle Heights
William Watson, Lexington, Dec Josh Wiles, Dreher
Weight: 128B


Championship - 1st round
Steve Earwood, Starr-Ivy, Fall Aaron Miller, Dreher

Championship - 2nd round
Joey Hayes, Lady's Island, Forf Jason Lowery, Brookland Cayce
Preston Faile, Fort Mill, Fall Laborde Coble, Dreher
Chris Graham, Rawlinson Road, Forf Sinclair Tucker, Summerville
Eric Bottemly, Airport, Fall Joe Shakibanasab, Alston
Alston Stokes, Lexington, Forf Landon Simpson, Alston
Justin Moore, D R Hill, Fall Carl Hiller, Mauldin
Jeff Slaven, Lexington, Forf Bobby Deleany, Rawlinson Road
Dan Hanna, Chesterfield, Fall Steve Earwood, Starr-Ivy

Championship - Quarterfinals
Joey Hayes, Lady's Island, Fall Preston Faile, Fort Mill
Eric Bottemly, Airport, Forf Chris Graham, Rawlinson Road
Alston Stokes, Lexington, Fall Justin Moore, D R Hill
Dan Hanna, Chesterfield, Fall Jeff Slaven, Lexington

Championship - Semifinals
Joey Hayes, Lady's Island, Fall Eric Bottemly, Airport
Dan Hanna, Chesterfield, Fall Alston Stokes, Lexington

Finals
Eric Bottemly, Airport, Fall Alston Stokes, Lexington
Dan Hanna, Chesterfield, Dec Joey Hayes, Lady's Island
Weight: 134A


Championship - 1st round
Mitchell Bailey, Lexington, Fall Trevor Mayfield, Robert Smalls
Jordan Miller, Chapin, Forf Eli Rhodes, Starr-Ivy
Greg McFadden, Castle Heights, Fall Matt Brendle, Lugoff-Elgin

Championship - 2nd round
Cody Erwin, White Knoll, Fall Mitchell Bailey, Lexington
Ellison Neese, Rawlinson Road, Fall Joe Brazier, Hopkins
Cordae Martin, Alston, Fall Justin Hollingsworth, Fort Mill
Tomeano Cunningham, Sullivan, Fall Justin Palmer, Woodruff
Tyler Wegmann, Summerville, Fall Jordan Miller, Chapin
Shane McCurdy, D R Hill, Fall David Troece, Chesterfield
Stev Davitte, Irmo, Fall Greg McFadden, Castle Heights

Championship - Quarterfinals
Ellison Neese, Rawlinson Road, Fall Cody Erwin, White Knoll
Tomeano Cunningham, Sullivan, Dec Cordae Martin, Alston
Tyler Wegmann, Summerville, Fall Shane McCurdy, D R Hill
Stev Davitte, Irmo, Forf Forfeit,

Championship - Semifinals
Tomeano Cunningham, Sullivan, Fall Ellison Neese, Rawlinson Road
Stev Davitte, Irmo, Fall Tyler Wegmann, Summerville

Finals
Ellison Neese, Rawlinson Road, Dec Tyler Wegmann, Summerville
Stev Davitte, Irmo, Fall Tomeano Cunningham, Sullivan
Weight: 134B


Championship - 1st round
Sean Black, Starr-Ivy, Fall David Berry, Castle Heights
Jimmy Mockridge, Fort Mill, Forf Robert Suddeth, Lexington

Championship - 2nd round
Ricky Smith, Spring Valley, Fall Sean Black, Starr-Ivy
Jordon Phillips, Woodruff, Forf Robert Hathorne, Lexington
Matt Schavey, Sullivan, Fall Daniel Brown, Lugoff-Elgin
Bryan Hall, White Knoll, Fall Robert Lee III, Dreher
J J Puza, White Knoll, Fall Jimmy Mockridge, Fort Mill
Justin Shumpert, Airport, Forf Frank Decker, Irmo
Eddie Gray, Summerville, Fall Tyler Basden, Lexington
Tyson Chandler, D R Hill, Fall Kevin Sliker, Hilton Head

Championship - Quarterfinals
Ricky Smith, Spring Valley, Fall Jordon Phillips, Woodruff
Bryan Hall, White Knoll, Fall Matt Schavey, Sullivan
J J Puza, White Knoll, Fall Justin Shumpert, Airport
Tyson Chandler, D R Hill, Fall Eddie Gray, Summerville

Championship - Semifinals
Ricky Smith, Spring Valley, Fall Bryan Hall, White Knoll
J J Puza, White Knoll, Fall Tyson Chandler, D R Hill

Finals
Tyson Chandler, D R Hill, Fall Bryan Hall, White Knoll
Ricky Smith, Spring Valley, Fall J J Puza, White Knoll
Weight: 140A


Championship - 1st round
Khallid Crawford, York, Fall Tom Kaiser, Lugoff-Elgin
Bubba Welch, Summerville, Fall Todd Tabor, Starr-Ivy
Marc Currence, Castle Heights, Fall Brandon Johnson, Ridge View

Championship - 2nd round
Danny Lersch, D R Hill, Fall Khallid Crawford, York
Jared Mogan, Irmo, Forf Thomas Vest, Lexington
Derrick Royster, Woodruff, Fall Ryan Barnett, Robert Smalls
Donkay Degraffenreid, Sullivan, Fall Grady Mchaha, Mauldin
L J Bleach, Robert Smalls, Fall Ross Cooke, Bryson
Cameron Moss, White Knoll, Fall Dave Keener, Rawlinson Road
Scott Deemer, Chesterfield, Fall Bubba Welch, Summerville
Bryant Blanton, Alston, Fall Marc Currence, Castle Heights

Championship - Quarterfinals
Danny Lersch, D R Hill, Dec Jared Mogan, Irmo
Derrick Royster, Woodruff, Dec Donkay Degraffenreid, Sullivan
L J Bleach, Robert Smalls, Fall Cameron Moss, White Knoll
Bryant Blanton, Alston, Fall Scott Deemer, Chesterfield

Championship - Semifinals
Danny Lersch, D R Hill, Dec Derrick Royster, Woodruff
Bryant Blanton, Alston, Fall L J Bleach, Robert Smalls

Finals
L J Bleach, Robert Smalls, Fall Derrick Royster, Woodruff
Bryant Blanton, Alston, Fall Danny Lersch, D R Hill
Weight: 140B


Championship - 2nd round
Kenny Clark, Sullivan, Fall Alex Kenney, Irmo
Michael Humphries, Lugoff-Elgin, Forf William Million, Gaffney
Alex Wood, Fort Mill, Fall Eric Robinson, Brookland Cayce
Byron Tucker, Summerville, Fall Matthew Stanfield, Lexington
Dan Keener, Rawlinson Road, Forf Cameron Reinberg, White Knoll
Alex Shepherd, Sullivan, Fall Chris Rector, Alston
Mike Bultsima-Watts, Robert Smalls, Fall Jonathan Durrett, Airport
Matt Roth, Mauldin, Forf Andrew Fowler, Hilton Head

Championship - Quarterfinals
Kenny Clark, Sullivan, Fall Michael Humphries, Lugoff-Elgin
Byron Tucker, Summerville, Dec Alex Wood, Fort Mill
Alex Shepherd, Sullivan, Fall Dan Keener, Rawlinson Road
Mike Bultsima-Watts, Robert Smalls, Fall Matt Roth, Mauldin

Championship - Semifinals
Kenny Clark, Sullivan, DQ Byron Tucker, Summerville
Alex Shepherd, Sullivan, Fall Mike Bultsima-Watts, Robert Smalls

Finals
Byron Tucker, Summerville, Fall Mike Bultsima-Watts, Robert Smalls
Kenny Clark, Sullivan, Fall Alex Shepherd, Sullivan
Weight: 147


Championship - 1st round
Kyle Leonard, Bryson, Fall Travis Miller, Lexington
Chris Downs, Starr-Ivy, Fall Mark Harrison, Rawlinson Road
Tyler Kerbs, Airport, Fall Brittney Mason, Lugoff-Elgin
Robert Blood, Robert Smalls, Forf Matt Connolly, Cowpens
Billy Stone, Oakbrook, Fall Chance Bowers, Buford
James Baxely, Lugoff-Elgin, Forf Keith O'neal, Fort Johnson
Albert Lemus, D R Hill, Fall Byron Owens, Dutch Fork
Eddie Forrest, Irmo, Fall C J Potter, Starr-Ivy
Tripp Mixon, Airport, Fall Jordan Cothran, Brookland Cayce
Brian Fogle, Lexington, Fall Bryan Stewart, Lugoff-Elgin

Championship - 2nd round
Matt Jones, Summerville, Fall Kyle Leonard, Bryson
Chris Downs, Starr-Ivy, Fall Tyler Kerbs, Airport
Josh Covington, D R Hill, Fall Robert Blood, Robert Smalls
Billy Stone, Oakbrook, Fall Jason Rease, Dreher
David Beck, Hilton Head, Fall James Baxely, Lugoff-Elgin
Albert Lemus, D R Hill, DQ Will Keith, Camden
Eddie Forrest, Irmo, Fall Tripp Mixon, Airport
Josh Arthur, Cowpens, Fall Brian Fogle, Lexington

Championship - Quarterfinals
Matt Jones, Summerville, Fall Chris Downs, Starr-Ivy
Billy Stone, Oakbrook, Fall Josh Covington, D R Hill
David Beck, Hilton Head, Fall Albert Lemus, D R Hill
Eddie Forrest, Irmo, Fall Josh Arthur, Cowpens

Championship - Semifinals
Matt Jones, Summerville, Fall Billy Stone, Oakbrook
Eddie Forrest, Irmo, Fall David Beck, Hilton Head

Finals
David Beck, Hilton Head, Fall Billy Stone, Oakbrook
Eddie Forrest, Irmo, Fall Matt Jones, Summerville
Weight: 157


Championship - 1st round
Chad Dunn, Castle Heights, Fall Justin Pace, Woodruff
Shaun Whittorf, Irmo, Fall Adam McDaniel, Rawlinson Road
Charles Dunham, Castle Heights, Forf Henry Blume, White Knoll
Mack Ridgeway, Dutch Fork, Fall Robbie Ratliff, Summerville
Derek France, Fort Mill, Fall Andrew Chinn, Mauldin
Josh Hammond, Dutch Fork, Fall Shane Peyton, Lugoff-Elgin
Brenton Fleming, D R Hill, Forf Ross Nelson, Greenville
Matt Grego, Oakbrook, Forf Sammy Blocker, Dutch Fork
Justin Trone, Irmo, Fall Marcus Agurs, Castle Heights
Derrick Everhart, Lugoff-Elgin, Forf Jonathan Rogers, White Knoll

Championship - 2nd round
Adam Wade, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Chad Dunn, Castle Heights
Shaun Whittorf, Irmo, Fall Charles Dunham, Castle Heights
Jonathan Tillman, Sullivan, Fall Mack Ridgeway, Dutch Fork
Daniel Lain, Bamberg-Ehrhardt, Fall Derek France, Fort Mill
Reggie Henry, Alston, Fall Josh Hammond, Dutch Fork
Brenton Fleming, D R Hill, Forf Forfeit,
Justin Trone, Irmo, Fall Matt Grego, Oakbrook
Bryan Collins, Dreher, Fall Derrick Everhart, Lugoff-Elgin

Championship - Quarterfinals
Adam Wade, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Shaun Whittorf, Irmo
Jonathan Tillman, Sullivan, Dec Daniel Lain, Bamberg-Ehrhardt
Reggie Henry, Alston, Fall Brenton Fleming, D R Hill
Bryan Collins, Dreher, Fall Justin Trone, Irmo

Championship - Semifinals
Adam Wade, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Jonathan Tillman, Sullivan
Reggie Henry, Alston, Fall Bryan Collins, Dreher

Finals
Jonathan Tillman, Sullivan, Fall Bryan Collins, Dreher
Adam Wade, Lugoff-Elgin, Dec Reggie Henry, Alston
Weight: 169


Championship - 1st round
Justin Keane, Alston, Fall Matt Wilson, Summerville
Tom Abbott, Cowpens, Fall Marcus Kiser, Fort Mill
John Knight, Irmo, Fall Patrick Collins, Robert Smalls
Andrew Reister, Irmo, Fall Michael Peters, Lugoff-Elgin
Shaun Qualls, Irmo, Fall Rion Ferguson, Bryson

Championship - 2nd round
Leon Boulware, Castle Heights, Fall Justin Keane, Alston
Nick Gibson, Dutch Fork, Fall Jeff Smith, Gaffney
Tom Abbott, Cowpens, Dec Ryan Chmielewsui, Lexington
Reid Fliehr, Starr-Ivy, Fall John Knight, Irmo
Deron Ellington, Summerville, Fall Andrew Reister, Irmo
Nick Santolla, Fort Mill, Forf Chance Takach, Dutch Fork
Charlie Wynne, Lexington, Forf Alan Harbin, Rawlinson Road
Nathan Pena, Woodruff, Fall Shaun Qualls, Irmo

Championship - Quarterfinals
Leon Boulware, Castle Heights, Fall Nick Gibson, Dutch Fork
Reid Fliehr, Starr-Ivy, Fall Tom Abbott, Cowpens
Deron Ellington, Summerville, Fall Nick Santolla, Fort Mill
Charlie Wynne, Lexington, Fall Nathan Pena, Woodruff

Championship - Semifinals
Leon Boulware, Castle Heights, Fall Reid Fliehr, Starr-Ivy
Deron Ellington, Summerville, Dec Charlie Wynne, Lexington

Finals
Reid Fliehr, Starr-Ivy, Fall Charlie Wynne, Lexington
Leon Boulware, Castle Heights, Fall Deron Ellington, Summerville
Weight: 189


Championship - 1st round
Pat Hall, Dutch Fork, Fall Beau Brothers, Lexington
Corey Laney, Buford, Forf Danny Swanger, Gaffney
Arron Shealy, Chapin, Fall Kirk Sims, Dreher
William McFadden, Sullivan, Fall David Richmond, Alston
Drew Foster, Rawlinson Road, Fall Robbie Fox, Lexington
Shannon Robbins, Castle Heights, Fall Todd Nestor, Irmo
Matt Piscitello, Hilton Head, Fall Matt Packer, Buford
Travis Cooksey, Cowpens, Fall Allen Broadus, Dreher
Joey Bivens, Summerville, Fall Joe Ecerbarger, Chapin

Championship - 2nd round
Trevor Crow, White Knoll, Fall Pat Hall, Dutch Fork
Arron Shealy, Chapin, Fall Corey Laney, Buford
Shane Caldwell, Cowpens, Fall William McFadden, Sullivan
Josh Thigpen, Summerville, Fall Drew Foster, Rawlinson Road
J R Lyday, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Shannon Robbins, Castle Heights
Blake McGirt, Long, Fall Matt Piscitello, Hilton Head
Travis Cooksey, Cowpens, Fall Marcus Adkins, Robert Smalls
Joel Wilkes, Lexington, Fall Joey Bivens, Summerville

Championship - Quarterfinals
Trevor Crow, White Knoll, Fall Arron Shealy, Chapin
Shane Caldwell, Cowpens, Fall Josh Thigpen, Summerville
J R Lyday, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall Blake McGirt, Long
Joel Wilkes, Lexington, Fall Travis Cooksey, Cowpens

Championship - Semifinals
Trevor Crow, White Knoll, Forf Shane Caldwell, Cowpens
Joel Wilkes, Lexington, Fall J R Lyday, Lugoff-Elgin

Finals
Shane Caldwell, Cowpens, Dec J R Lyday, Lugoff-Elgin
Joel Wilkes, Lexington, Fall Trevor Crow, White Knoll
Weight: 275


Championship - 1st round
Brandon Coleman, Alston, Forf Jesse Mineyard, Buford
Daniel Hicks, Woodruff, Forf Brian Farr, Chapin
James McLamore, Irmo, Fall Brent Moore, Cowpens
Josh Barnes, Fort Mill, Fall Tony Grimes, Robert Smalls
Burton Williams, Rawlinson Road, Fall T J Sizemore, Gaffney
Xavier Walker, Lady's Island, Fall Antoine Nixon, Sullivan
John Hall, Irmo, Fall Chris Schramm, Hilton Head
Jeff Huber, Lexington, Fall Josh Nobles, Summerville
Eric Phillips, Starr-Ivy, Fall Jarius Burris, Castle Heights
Justin Miller, Woodruff, Fall Cale Mills, Buford

Championship - 2nd round
Josh Anderson, Lexington, Fall Brandon Coleman, Alston
James McLamore, Irmo, Fall Daniel Hicks, Woodruff
Dan Tyle, Hilton Head, Fall Josh Barnes, Fort Mill
Burton Williams, Rawlinson Road, DQ Michael Pittinger, Summerville
Chad Elmore, Woodruff, Fall Xavier Walker, Lady's Island
Paul Mason, Lugoff-Elgin, Fall John Hall, Irmo
Jeff Huber, Lexington, Fall Eric Phillips, Starr-Ivy
Justin Miller, Woodruff, Forf Carlos Grant, Long

Championship - Quarterfinals
Josh Anderson, Lexington, Fall James McLamore, Irmo
Burton Williams, Rawlinson Road, Fall Dan Tyle, Hilton Head
Chad Elmore, Woodruff, Dec Paul Mason, Lugoff-Elgin
Jeff Huber, Lexington, Fall Justin Miller, Woodruff

Championship - Semifinals
Josh Anderson, Lexington, Fall Burton Williams, Rawlinson Road
Chad Elmore, Woodruff, Fall Jeff Huber, Lexington

Finals
Jeff Huber, Lexington, Fall Burton Williams, Rawlinson Road
Josh Anderson, Lexington, Fall Chad Elmore, Woodruff
Tourney Contact



00000
e-mail: Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com


© 2001 - All rights reserved
Article on the JV and Middle school state championships Carolina Invitational has bit of Flair
By Barry Byers The Herald

(Published January 28‚ 2002)

Hank Hammond said when he started the Carolina Invitational wrestling tournament 19 years ago, he did so to give middle schools and junior varsity youngsters a chance to show how hard they had worked all season.

The first tournament drew 83 wrestlers.

Hammond, who works for Rock Hill School District III and is one of the state's top most respected wrestling officials, had a smile on his face Saturday when he said 762 wrestlers competed in this year's tournament at Rock Hill High School.

"This might have been the most successful Carolina Invitational we've ever had," Hammond said. "The administration, the Rock Hill High coaches and all the volunteers worked hard to make sure everything was run smoothly. And because of that, we finished early.

"It was one of the most competitive Invitationals we've had as far as closeness and distribution of points. Summerville ran away from the field in the junior varsity tournament, but after that everything was pretty close.''

Summerville scored 122 points to win the junior varsity tournament. Rock Hill was second with 42 points, with Berkeley and Fort Dorchester tying for third with 35 points each. Fort Mill was third with 31 points and Northwestern 11th with 15.

"We had only seven junior varsity wrestlers, so we are very pleased to finish second,'' said Wash, the tournament co-director with Hammond. "But it was a good day all around. The volunteers made his happen, from the booster club to the people who ran the hospitality room to the people who worked the tables and did the results. Everything went really well.''

Lexington won the middle school tournament with 57 points, and Rock Hill's Sullivan Middle School was third with 45. Locally, Castle Heights had 22 points, Rawlinson Road 18 and Fort Mill's Gold Hill Middle School 14.

While the wrestling took center stage, most of the day fans had their eyes on professional wrestler Ric Flair, who was helping with the Starr-Iva Middle School team from near Anderson.

Flair was besieged by autograph seekers and obliged everyone who asked. It was estimated he signed at least 500 autographs.

"When he walked in, a lady yelled, "There's Ric Flair,' then it got really quiet because everyone was watching him,'' said Chuck Stegall, whose son, Tommy Shaw, wrestlers for Gold Hill. "Ric was strutting, but he was a complete gentleman. He was signing hats, T-shirts, medals, wrestling brackets and people's arms. He was nice to everyone.''

Flair's son, Reid Fliehr, lives in Charlotte, but wrestles for the team, which feeds into Crescent High School, in weekend tournaments.

"Reid wrestles for the team because the coach, Bruce Ollis, coaches him in AAU wrestling,'' Flair said. "I come to South Carolina three or four times a year for tournaments, and I want to tell you, the sport is really taking off down here.

"This is a great event ... well-run. This is a great place to have a tournament this big, and the people running it do a great job.''

Fliehr finished third in the middle school tournament, scoring a third-round pin over Lexington's Charlie Wynne.

But Lexington's team took three championships - William Watson (128), Joel Wilkes (185) and Josh Anderson (Hwt.) - in winning the tournament, which was more than enough for Lexington head coach Mitch Hudson.

"I'm a little surprised that we won, but these kids have had a great season, and this was their icing on the cake,'' Hudson said. "My kids do a good job, and that's why this is so special to us.''

Anderson said he felt very special after pinning Woodruff's Chad Elmore to win his championship. Earlier in the day, he beat his top rival, Irmo's James McLamore.

"When I won, I did a pose and shook my head just like Ric Flair does after matches,'' Anderson said. "I don't think he saw me because he was on the other side of the gym. But I did it to honor him. Everybody knows Ric Flair.''

Contact Barry Byers at 329-4099 or bbyers@heraldonline.com
Hilton Head wins Ridgeview Duals Seahawk wrestlers win at Ridge View
FROM STAFF REPORTS
Published Monday, January 28th, 2002

It took seven tournaments, but the Hilton Head High School wrestling team finally wrested a first-place trophy in Saturday's Ridge View Duals near Columbia.

Adam Tackach (119-pound weight class) and Alex Piper (135 and 140) were each 4-0 with four pins. Mauro Bria (130 and 125), Chris Newton (160 and 171) and Evans Capers (215) also picked up four wins as the Seahawks improved to 17-3 in dual matches.

Hilton Head High outscored its opposition 210-82, beating host Ridge View, Mitchell, N.C. and Camden before knocking off Spring Valley 38-28 in the finals.

The Seahawks return to action next Saturday in the Region 6-AAAA individual meet at Beaufort High School.

Other results:


103 -- Chris Conley 3-1, two pins;
112 -- Justin Nierode 3-1, one pin;
125 -- Matt Spado 3-1, one pin;

130 -- John Deeby 1-1, one pin;

140 -- Kyle Scanlin 1-1;

145 -- Scott Liker 1-3;

152 -- Mike Sunkins 3-1, one pin (one match at 160);

152 -- Rich Calderon 0-1;

171 -- Eric Mattoon 0-3;

189 -- Chris Wetmore 3-1, two pins;
275 -- Adam Schiller 1-3, one pin.
Ridgeview Duals Final Results 1st - Hilton Head defeats Spring Valley
3rd - Swansea defeats Ridgeview
5th - Camden defeats Dreher
7th - Mitchell (NC) defeats Hartsville
Horry County Invitational Results Horry County Invitational Results:
1st - NORTH MYRTLE BEACH 217 PTS
2nd - AYNOR 142 PTS
3rd - LORIS 136.5 PTS
4th - CAROLINA FORREST 116 PTS
5th - MYRTLE BEACH 76 PTS
6th - SOCASTEE 54 PTS
7th - CONWAY 42 PTS
Just to let everyone know Cresent only one the region tournament they DID NOT WIN THE region title WALHALLA DID. check with the coach of Walhalla to very if you need to I was there and Walhalla wrestlers were told they won the region title. .
Jan 27Sun . .
Jan 28Mon 7:00p SOUTHSIDE @ BHP .
Jan 29Tue CHESTER 68, UNION 9 Chester finishes 6-0 in region
From staff reports The Herald

(Published January 29‚ 2002)

CHESTER - The Ches-ter Cyclones finished the regular Region 3-AAA wrestling season 6-0 after overwhelming Union 68-9.

The Cyclones will now host the region tournament Saturday starting at 10 a.m.

CHESTER 68, UNION 9

103 - Ryan S tewar (C) won by forfeit . 112 - Adrian Davis (C) won by forfeit. 119 - Chris Orr (C) won by forfeit. 125 - Nick Timothy (C) pin Jake Hutchinson, 2nd. 130 - Desmond Cherry (C) tech fall over Chris Kendrick. 135 - Hamp Loving (C) pin Joey Mitchell, 1st . 140 - Carlos Hinton (C) won by forfeit. 145 - Brett Taollison (U) dec. Alex Houston, 11-9. 152 - Tedd Cudd (C) pin Michael Peake, 3rd. 160 - Kyle Graham (C) dec. Joe Knox, 13-11 . 171 - Josh Diew (U) pin. Michael Ervin, 2nd. 189 - Michael Chisholm (C) pin. James Holley, 2nd. 215 - Marlos Stevenson (C) pin. Corey West, 1st. Hwt. - Chad Land (C) pin. Richard Collins, 1st.

Record: Chester 11-1, 6-0 Region 3-AAA
Trojans host Bearcats Trojans host Bearcats
By Barry Byers The Herald

(Published January 29‚ 2002)

Could this be the year the Northwestern Trojans finally beat the Rock Hill Bearcats on the wrestling mat?

If you would like the answer to that one, check out this year's match Wednesday night at 7 in the old gym at Northwestern High School. The match was originally scheduled for Jan. 3, but was postponed after snow blanketed the area.

No record of the Trojans ever beating the Bear-cats since North-western opened in 1971 could be found, but the book "20 Years of Northwestern Athletics'' published in 1992, says that the Trojans won the region championship for the 1976-77 season.

Regardless of who won that year, Northwestern has not beaten Rock Hill, at least since 1979. And until this year, Rock Hill had won 115 straight region matches dating back to 1985.

"It's like they say in football, you can throw the records out in any sport when us and Northwestern get together,'' Rock Hill coach Tim Wash said. "Northwestern has improved a lot and has a tough team. They have ranked wrestlers in Riley Galloway and Antonio Knox, but they are physically strong at most weights.

"It's an intense rivalry, and it's one that neither team likes to lose. I understand Rock Hill has won so many years in a row, but this is a new year. You have to put a lineup on the mat and fight to determine the winner.''

Both teams will likely make the Upper State duals tournament that starts Monday, but Wash pointed out that the winner is almost assured a berth. Northwestern is 9-5, Rock Hill 8-6.

n BIG WEEK: On Saturday, Fort Mill hosts the Region

2-AAAA tournament, and Chester hosts the Region 3-AAA tournament. The top three finishers in each of the 14 weight classes advance to the Upper State individuals tournaments, where they will try to place in the top four and advance to the state championship Feb. 22 and 23 at Carolina Coliseum.

Fort Mill's Andy King and York's Keith Richardson are defending state champions. Others candidates to win titles this year are Chester's Adrian Davis and Carlos Hinton, York's Charlie Tomberlin, Rock Hill's John David Teague and North-western's Knox and Galloway.

There could be some surprises, something not uncommon each year.

Contact Barry Byers at 329-4099 or bbyers@heraldonline.com
Bearcats barely budge against city rival Trojans
Bearcats barely budge against city rival Trojans
By Barry Byers The Herald

(Published January 31‚ 2002)

Rock Hill Bearcats sophomore Andrew Teague had to leave the football team this past season because of a back problem. It gets so bad at times, he has to sit out wrestling practice, which he did Tuesday afternoon.

However, when the 215-pound weight division came up Wednesday night in a battle with cross-town rival Northwestern, Teague was on the mat. He pinned Northwestern's Chris Teiger with 42.8 seconds left in the third round, putting the Bearcats up 35-3 and ensuring Rock Hill of the victory with six weight divisions still to be wrestled.

The Bearcats won 50-14, coming out on top in 11 of the 14 matches.

"Coach Wash (Rock Hill coach Tim Wash) told me if I got a pin, it was in the bag,'' Teague said. "I came through. Even with my back hurting, there was no way I was going to miss this match.

"It's got something to do with a disc. Some days it hurts, others it doesn't. I didn't know how it was going to treat me tonight, but it felt good when it was my turn to wrestle.''

Records do not indicate that Rock Hill has ever lost to the Trojans, but some longtime fans say it could have happened in 1977, when Northwestern was region champion.

Regardless, it was apparent early that Northwestern wouldn't be celebrating a win this season.

"We were intimidated,'' Northwestern head coach Tim Robinson said. "We wrestled some teams tough as nails that beat Rock Hill, but it seems our guys just can't get past that Bearcat tradition when we wrestle them.

"We lost some close matches, but we still lost them. Our guys need to dig a a lot deeper - to realize we need it to be gut-check time if we want to win. We didn't do that.''

The Bearcats, who moved to 9-6 overall and 4-2 in Region 2-AAAA, came out on fire. Teague's brother, senior John David Teague, got Rock Hill rolling in the opening match with an 18-5 major decision - worth four points - over Livente Whitlock at 135 pounds.

Travis Neely's third-round pin at 140 pushed the score to 10-0, then the Bearcats went up 14-0 on Jason Starnes' 11-3 major decision over A.J. Massey at 145.

"Jason's win was big, but I'm proud of the way all our guys wrestled," Wash said. "We worked the mess out of our guys this week at practice, and I hope they saw how it paid off.

"We won every third-round match. Our kids came to wrestle. They were talking about Bearcat pride, and I guess it worked.''

Northwestern (9-6, 3-3) finally got on the board at 152, where Gabe Mick scored an 8-4 decision over Kevin Butler.

Rock Hill won the next seven matches to build a 44-3 lead, with Tim Price (160), Michael Grase (189) and Teague scoring pins.

Northwestern got a win from Antonio Knox - a five-point, 20-3 technical fall - over Matthew Parker at 119, then got its final six points when Riley Galloway won by disqualification over Danny Conway at 125. The official ruled Conway was stalling.

Rock Hill closed the match with Jay Owens pinning Northwestern's Brian Davis in the third round at 130 pounds.

"It's really tough to lose to them every year,'' Northwestern's Knox said. "We thought this was going to be the year that we won, but I think we got too pumped up in our heads. Maybe instead, we should have been thinking about no matter what, it's always hard to beat Rock Hill.''

Contact Barry Byers at 329-4099 or bbyers8.7 3rd. 135 - J.D. Teague (RH) maj. dec. Livente Whitlock, 18-5. 140 - Travis Neely (RH) pin A.J. Massey, :43.7 3rd. 145 - Jason Starnes (RH) maj. dec. Will Armstrong, 11-3. 152 - Gabe Mick (N) dec. Kevin Butler, 8-4. 160 - Tim Price (RH) pin Greg Burgess, :34.6 2nd. 171 - Justin Williams (RH) dec. Daniel Lyons, 6-4. 189 - Michael Grase (RH) pin Willie Dye, :17.3 2nd. 215 - Andrew Teague (RH) pin Chris Teiger, :42.8 3rd. Hwt. - Chris Clifton (RH) Andre Joseph, 13-12.

Records: Rock Hill 9-6, 4-2; Northwestern 9-6, 3-3.
Ninety Six vs Greenwood and Newberry


January 29, 2002

By MICHAEL STONE
Assistant sports editor

NINETY SIX – Two teams with different agendas took part in Monday's wrestling meet at Ninety Six High School.
The Wildcats were looking to do some fine tune before the Upper State Championships in the middle of February.
Visiting Greenwood was trying to get a little more experience for its young team.
Both goals were accomplished as Ninety Six posted a 68-12 victory over the Eagles.
The meet was a three-way, with both squads also wrestling Newberry. The Wildcats defeated Newberry, 60-24, while Greenwood lost a close contest, 42-35.
Ninety Six's Frank Taylor tied a school record during the meet, picking up his 72nd and 73rd career wins.
Taylor, wrestling in the 152-pound weightclass, pinned both opponents, including Greenwood's Roderick Baker in 2:34.

Wrestling adversity
Sumter, Lakewood grapplers part of building programs
Wrestling adversity
Sumter, Lakewood grapplers part of building programs




By ROBBIE EVANS
Item Sports Editor

January 29, 2002



Lakewood High School 189-pounder Rodrecus Atkinson rides Hartsville's Matt Dawkins Monday during the Gators' 60-6 loss to the Red Foxes at Lakewood.
Sumter High School coach David Wright has glimpsed the pinnacle of South Carolina high school wrestling, albeit briefly and from a respectable distance.
Lakewood High's Max Jamison would just like to take a peek.
The Gamecocks and the Gators met on the mats at Lakewood High School Monday and the result was predictable. The Gamecocks left with a 69-18 victory, primarily because Jamison's squad numbers only four wrestlers.
For Jamison, who started the Lakewood program four years ago, the 2001-02 season has been a disappointment, simply because of the lack of participation.
"I've been a part of winning wrestling teams all my life," he said, "so this has been difficult. But it's been harder on the kids. I salute them for continuing to come and work hard every week. I mean, we're behind by 60 points before we even start."
For the record, the Lakewood team of Joe Kukucka at 103 pounds, 112-pounder Devin Melo and brothers Rodrecus and Marcus Atkinson at 189 and 215 pounds, respectively, has posted a 2-16 record this year, the two wins coming by forfeit. But Jamison, who posted a 5-win season in the second year of the program's existence with 10 wrestlers on the squad, isn't quitting, even after the loss to Sumter and a 60-6 loss to Hartsville which followed Monday.
"We're going to focus on the middle schools," the coach said. "We're going to try to get as many eighth-graders as possible involved in our freestyle program. I think I've been beating my head against the wall recruiting high-schoolers. When they get to high school, I think, they are already predisposed. We're still going to recruit in the high school, but we're really going to try to get the middle-school kids involved."
This season is a rebirth for Wright, who posted a 6-year record of 63-37 and led the Gamecocks to the best year in Sumter High history, an 18-5 record and a ranking of ninth in the state, in 1999-2000 before sitting out last season.
"No.1, I think I needed a break," he said of his sabbatical. "Sometimes you have to step back and remember why you chose the profession you chose."
This season hasn't been as enjoyable as the 1999-2000 campaign. Monday's win improved the Gamecocks to 8-10 overall. Sumter stands at 3-3 in Region IV-4A heading into the region meet Friday at Dutch Fork High School. Last year, with Wright gone, Sumter managed only five wins under coach Ben Ingram.
"They had some problems," Wright said of last year's team. "They had a couple (of wrestlers) transfer out and they had to deal with some injuries from the start of the season. Plus, Ben didn't wrestle any gimmes. He wrestled the best teams in the state, as Sumter should."
The Gamecocks are wrestling with only one senior — 125-pounder Carlton Allen — on the squad and 11 of Wright's 17 wrestlers are freshmen or sophomores.
"On this team, there are only four faces from my team picture of two years ago," Wright said, "so that's what we're starting from.
"This is my 10th year (Wright served as an assistant under Troy Phillips for four years), so the rapport is already there. We don't have to work on that. But right now, we're wrestling primarily with ninth- and 10th-graders. It's going to be two or three years before we're really competitive."
But that doesn't mean Wright has given up on this season. Allen has compiled a 23-6 record this season. Sophomore Chase Keller is 20-9 at 112 pounds, freshman Jim Sanyi is 18-12 at 103, junior Antwan White is 19-10 at 160 and junior Matt Simmons is 24-7 at 171.
Thus, Wright is not without out hope as his wrestlers prepare for the region qualifier and a chance to advance to the lower state meet.
"I'd like to get five out of the region," he said. "Really, I'd like to get them all, but I think five would be good."
Nor is Jamison pessimistic as his wrestlers prepare for the 3A lower state meet Feb. 15-16.
"I think my 189 (Rodrecus Atkinson, who pinned Sumter's Maurice Goodwin for the Gators' only win on the mat Monday) and my 215 (Marcus Atkinson) have a chance to go to state," Jamison said.
"Anybody we get to state would be a plus," he added with a laugh. "I think any coach would be happy to get 25 percent of his team to state."



Jan 30Wed 7:00p AC Flora @ Dreher The rivalry continues between these cross town rival!
Lexington @ Summerville .
An Article on David Wood, attorney by day, wrestling referee by night. .
Jan 31Thu 7:00p Oconee County tournament @West Oak teams are Walhalla Seneca & West Oak .
BHP @ PICKENS RESULTS .
WALHALLA WINS OCONEE COUNTY TITLE WITH WINS OVER WEST OAK AND SENECA
WALHALLA 44
WEST OAK 21
WALHALLA 33
SENECA 31
.
N. Charleston wins Regional Dual..... N. Charleston 48 Georgetown 33
Woodruff wrestlers win eight region titles
Chapman has four champions
Woodruff wrestlers win eight region titles
Chapman has four champions


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Share this with a friend • Printer-friendly version
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



By Mark Wilson
Recent stories by this writer
WOODRUFF — His face carved with determination, Woodruff senior wrestler John Dimauro wasted little time in pinning both Jeremy Mitchell of Woodmont and Donald Sweetman of Liberty to claim the Region II-2A individual championship in the 152-pound classification Thursday night.

Woodruff's team captain, Dimauro was a state qualifier a year ago and is determined to reach the final four and earn All-State honors this year.

"I'm really aiming at finishing in the top four this season and hopefully to continue wrestling at the college level," Dimauro said.

One of eight Woodruff wrestlers to earn region championships Thursday, Dimauro was ranked fourth in the state 2A rankings this week.

"He (Dimauro) is such a hard worker, and I'm happy to see him having such a great season," Woodruff wrestling coach Chad Singleton said.

"He's closing in on 30 wins and has less than ten losses, but more importantly, he's a strong leader for our squad."

Also winning for the Wolverines were Dustin DeShields at 119 pounds, Matt Bailey at 125 pounds, Sam Schafly at 130 pounds, Justin Haney at 135 pounds, Forest Lindman at 140 pounds, Nick Sugalski at 145 pounds. Andrew Bennett won at 160 pounds.

Singleton also singled out the efforts of Lindman, who won by pinning Liberty's Adam Griffith.

"This is the first tournament he's won. He's battled for a starting slot all season, and it was nice to see him come through," Singleton said.

Four Chapman grapplers claimed region championships, including Twan Hill at 103 pounds, Kyle Settle at 171 pounds, Zach Arnold at 215 pounds and Jason Bellew at 275 pounds.

Woodruff hosts Landrum Saturday in the first round of the upper state 1A-2A team championships.

The state tournament will conclude Feb. 15-16 at Swansea High School.

The state individual tournament will begin the following week.

NOTE: The Byrnes Rebels have secured the upper state's No. 3 seed in the upcoming duals playoffs.

Irmo is the first seed, with Hillcrest taking the second spot.

The Rebels host Laurens next Wednesday.

The 4A upper state brackets were released Thursday afternoon and the other classifications are expected to be announced today by the South Carolina High School League.

SCWrestling.com Promoting Amateur Wrestling in South Carolina

Banner 10000021