Make your own free website on Tripod.com
SCWrestling Scoreboard and Events

Post Your Box Scores, Match results, Wrestling Events, Here!

Return to SCWrestling.com's Main Page

General, 4A,3A,2A-1A Wrestling Links
Read My Guestbook! | Sign My Guestbook!
Archived Calendar Months

Nov. 2000 Dec. 2000 Jan. 2001 feb2001 Mar. 2001 Apr. 2001
Nov. 2000(list) Dec. 2000(list) Jan. 2001 (week 1) ,2 ,3 ,4 Feb. 2001(list) Mar. 2001(list) Apr. 2001(list)
Email me at johnthomas@hotmail.com

To Prevent vandalism, you may add events, but to edit them you must email me for the user ID and password.

Web Site Award

SCWrestling Photo Gallery

Visit Burdette Photography!

New! Add your Team Schedule on the separate Team Calendar here!

Detailed example with screen shot on how to add your information!

Navigate:
2001 Jan
Feb
Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec 2003
February 2002
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27Jan 282930311Feb 2
 
7:00p SOUTHSIDE @ BHP
CHESTER 68, UNION 9
Trojans host Bearcats
Bearcats barely budge against city rival Trojans

Ninety Six vs Greenwood and Newberry
Wrestling adversity
Sumter, Lakewood grapplers part of building programs

7:00p AC Flora @ Dreher
Lexington @ Summerville
An Article on David Wood, attorney by day, wrestling referee by night.
7:00p Oconee County tournament @West Oak teams are Walhalla Seneca & West Oak
BHP @ PICKENS RESULTS
WALHALLA WINS OCONEE COUNTY TITLE WITH WINS OVER WEST OAK AND SENECA
WALHALLA 44
WEST OAK 21
WALHALLA 33
SENECA 31

N. Charleston wins Regional Dual.....
Woodruff wrestlers win eight region titles
Chapman has four champions

6:30p -9:00p Region 3-AAAA Championships
4A Dual Brackets-To be updated again 2-4-02
3A Dual Tournament Brackets-To be updated 2-4-02
2A-1A Dual Tournament Brackets-To be updated 2-4-02
White Knoll dominates B-C
Region III 4A Tournament with Lexingon, Airport, O-W, Irmo Complete Results!
Bearcats, Jackets make Upper State wrestling field

9:00a Region 2-AAAA Tournament @ Fort Mill
WESTERN AAA REGION TOURNAMENT RESULTS (AT BHP)
Region II-AAAA Tournament
@Fort-Mill

Region 4-AAAA Championships
Region 5-AAA Wrestling and This weeks Dual Matchups across the state.
HHH sends 10 to Lower State individual tournament
Eagles, Red Raiders end strong

Air Force Wins Third Straight All-Academy Wrestling Championships

Cyclones grab eight titles
Emerald wrestlers pin down Ninety Six
Broome wrestlers win region titles;
BC, BHS qualify 14 for Lower State
Published Sun, Feb 3, 2002
By BECK PRIDEMORE
Gazette sports writer

Notebook: 11 Hillcrest wrestlers qualify for Upper State tournament
3456789
 
These are Dual Matchups for this date in 4A,3A, and 2A-1A
Chapin 48 West-Oak 22
Chesterfield 61
Aynor 12

Spring Valley 41
Fort Dorchester 34

BHP VERSUS BROOME
Cheraw 70
Academic Magnet 0

Bishop England 54
North Central 21

Goose Creek 41
Ridge View 33

White Knoll 44 Brookland-Cayce 22
Hilton Head crushes Beaufort 71-0 to advance

Woodruff 53, Emerald 20

White Knoll 44, Brookland-Cayce 22
Spring Valley 41, Fort Dorchester 34
Battery Creek 61, Marlboro County 6

North Myrtle Beach 57, North Charleston 19
Lugoff-Elgin 54 Camden 24
Eastside 60 Berea 3
Seneca 39, Greenville 36
Belton-Honea Path 36, Broome 31
Chester 60, Wade Hampton 19



2002 Freestyle Schedule-Click here:
These are the Dual Matchups in 4A for this date
These are the 3A matchups this date
These are the 2A-1A matchups for this date
Fort Mill, Rock Hill hit mats in playoffs
By Barry Byers The Herald

Chesterfield 37
Cheraw 34

Irmo 47 Rock Hill 20
Lugoff Elgin 67
White Knoll 9

Hillcrest 33 Mauldin 15
Dutch Fork 58 Battery Creek 9

Woodruff 42 Crescent 30
Stratford 41 Spring Valley 31
Walhalla 44-Chapin 21
BHP VERSUS CHESTER
Jackets advance to quarterfinals 42-12
Chester wrestlers move to AAA's final four
Full Results of Dutch Fork and Battery Creek
Byrnes 64 Laurens 3, article on Brynes and Woodruff wins.
Lake City 46, North Myrtle Beach 24
Seahawks make quick work of Hartsville
Article from the Herald on Rock Hill vs Irmo
Eastside 48 Seneca 15
Swansea beat Bishop England
Full Results of Summerville vs Goose Creek and Spring Valley vs Stratford
 
4A Matchups at Irmo High School
Irmo vs Hilton Head
Brynes vs Dutch Fork
Summerville vs Ft. Mill
Stratford vs Hillcrest

Irmo 39 Hilton Head
Stratford 41 Hillcrest 31
Summerville 53 Ft. Mill 12
Dutch Fork 37 Brynes 20

8:00a "EYE OF THE STORM" TOURNAMENT Wren High School
2A-1A Matchups at Swansea High School
3A Matchups at White Knoll High School
Summerville State Champions 32-31 over Dutch Fork-Click for full results
Dutch Fork defeats Irmo in Semis 37-29
Summerville 54 Stratford 15 in the Semis
AAA State Results!!
2A-1A State Dual Finals:
Swansea 47, Walhalla 22

2A-1A State Semi-Finals:
Swansea defeats Chesterfield
Walhalla defeats Woodruff

Article on Eastside's win over Lugoff-Elgin
Article from The State on Summerville's win
10111213141516
The Citadel Wrestlers Beat Appalachian State

       
5:45p -10:00p 3-AAA Lower State @ Dreher H.S.
9:00a -5:30p 3-AAA Lower State @ Dreher H.S.
BHP RESULTS AT UPPERSTATE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT
4A Lower State Results
4A Upperstate Results
2A Lower State Results
Eastside sends 10 to state meet
By Bob Castello
STAFF WRITER
bcastell@greenvillenews.com

Byrnes sends 10 wrestlers to Columbia
Four Rebels win upper state titles

Woodruff sending nine wrestlers to Columbia

Five Centurions headed to state
Four qualified for the first time

Weight-loss rules continue to be scrutinized


Hilton Head High sends seven wrestlers to state tourney

3-AAA Lower State Qualifiers

2A-1A Upperstate Results
The Citadel Grapplers Finish Conference Action with a Win

17181920212223
   
20 local wrestlers make state
By Barry Byers The Herald

Battery Creek qualifies four for state
Published Sun, Feb 17, 2002

1:00

Print these out and take 'em to State.


3A State Championship Brackets
2A-1A State Championship Brackets
4A State Championship Brackets
Looking for a place to stay while at the State Championships. Here is a list of some nearby hotels.
I look forward to seeing everyone at the State Championships! Please say hello!-John Carpenter
Projected Schedule for 4A, 3A, 2A-1A State Individual Tournament
Columbia SC @ USC Carolina Coliseum

Results from Friday-2A-1A Team scores
Results from Friday 3A Team Scores
Results from Friday-4A Team scores
3A Brackets from Friday
2A Brackets from Friday
4A Brackets from Friday
BHP RESULTS FROM STATE FINALS
See all the State Final Results at SCmat.com. Since Mark Buford had done such an excellent job. Click here for his complete results
24252627281Mar 2
Scoreboard: State prep wrestling championships
Complete results from Saturday's prep individual state championships

Fighter on and off the mat
By Barry Byers The Herald

Dutch Fork avenges loss
By GERALD DAVIS
Staff Writer


Swansea maintains dominance
By RON AIKEN
Staff Writer


Fort Mill's King wins both on, off mat
By GERALD DAVIS
Staff Writer


Lake City brothers clean up
By CHRIS DEARING
Special Correspondent


BC ninth at state in wrestling
Published Sun, Feb 24, 2002
By MARK PIRAS
Gazette sports writer

Patriots' Corwin pulls upset for wrestling title


Sunday, February 24, 2002
BY JOHN DEVLIN
Special to The Post and Courier


Posted Sunday, February 24, 2002 - 12:55 am e-mail this story to a friend

Eastside's Poynter wraps up second state title
By Bob Castello
STAFF WRITER

HHH's Bria, Sunkins claim Class 4-A state titles
Capers, Nierode place in top four
FROM STAFF REPORTS
Published Sunday, February 24th, 2002


Loris duo among five in area to win crowns
From staff, wire reports


Byrnes' Powell captures another wrestling title

Scoreboard: State prep wrestling championships
Complete results from Saturday's prep individual state championships

Get Ready For Freestyle Wrestling Season. Note! USA Competitor cards have gone to $30. For information on the Irmo-Chapin Freestyle Club click here!
2002 Freestyle Schedule-Click here
     

Citadel Wrestling Camp information


Citadel Wrestling Camp Registration


10:00a -3:00p 2nd Annual SC Women's State Wrestling Championships @ Dreher H.S.

SCWrestling.com Promoting Amateur Wrestling in South Carolina

Banner 10000021