Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Returning 4A State Qualifiers-See color codes below
 
 
4A State Championship Brackets (School year is last year)
 
103 lbs.
1U - Brandon Goen - Byrnes (So.)    
4L - Zach Johnson - Battery Creek (Fr.)
 
3U - Chris Jackson - Rock Hill (So.)
2L - Brad Robinson - Spring Valley (Jr.)
 
2U - Brad Miller - Mauldin (So.)
3L - Matt Firtko - Dutch Fork (So.)
 
4U - Tristan Horan - Fort Mill (So.)
1L - Andrew Young - Summerville (So.)
 
 
112 lbs.
1U - Anthony Manross - Irmo (So., 2001 103 
SQ) 
4L - Chase Keller - Sumter (So.)
 
3U - Roderick Wright - Rock Hill (So., 2001 
103 SQ)
2L - Justin Nierode - Hilton Head (So.)
 
2U - Jake Fordham - Fort Mill (Jr., 2001 
112 SQ)
3L - Alvin Simmons - Battery Creek (Fr.) 
 
4U - T. J. Cofield - Lexington (So.)
1L - Clyde Pollock - Dutch Fork (Sr., 2001 
112 3rd, 2000 103 SQ)
 
 
119 lbs.
1U - Ryan Cloonan - Byrnes (Sr., 2001 119 
4th, 2000 112 SQ, 1999 103 SQ)
4L - Darice Livingston - Goose Creek (Sr., 
2001 103 3rd) 
 
3U - Antonio Knox - Northwestern (Jr., 2001 
112 SQ)
2L - Kyle Kimrey - Dutch Fork (So., 2001 
103 1st)
 
2U - Stephen Fulmer - Hillcrest (So.)
3L - Adam Takach - Hilton Head (Jr.)
 
4U - Rocky Bolden - TL Hanna (So.)
1L - Gerald Turner - Summerville (So., 2001 
112 SQ)
 
 
125 lbs.
1U - Cole Wilson - Byrnes (Jr., 2000 103 
4th)
4L - T.J. Bailey - Crestwood (Sr., 2001 119 
SQ)
 
3U - Riley Galloway - Northwestern (Sr., 
2001 119 SQ)
2L - Anthony Corwin - Fort Dorchester (Sr., 
2001 130 SQ, 2000 119 3rd)
 
2U - Jamie Clark - Irmo (Jr., 2000 103 3rd)
3L - Adam Bessinger - Battery Creek (Sr., 
2001 125 1st)
 
4U - Michael Franks - Laurens (Jr.)
1L - Mike Ellis - Dutch Fork (Sr., 2001 119 
1st, 2000 112 4th, 1999 103 3rd)
 
 
130 lbs.
1U - Al Jones - Irmo (Sr., 2001 125 2nd)
4L - Michael Boyd - Stratford (So.)
 
3U - Brandon Franks - Laurens (So.)
2L - Omar Heyward - Berkeley (Jr., 2001 119 
SQ)
 
2U - J.J. Davis - Byrnes (Fr.)
3L - Mauro Bria - Hilton Head (Sr., 2000 
130 SQ)
 
4U - Brad Dawson - Lexington (Sr., 2000 125 
SQ) 
1L - Joe Wickenhofer - Summerville (Sr.)
 
 
135 lbs.
1U - John D. Teague - Rock Hill (Sr., 2000 
130 SQ)
4L - Tyler Campbell - James Island (Fr.)  
 
3U - Paul Ballenger - Byrnes (Sr., 2001 125 
4th)
2L - Curtis Graham - Battery Creek (Jr., 
2001 135 4th)
 
2U - Kyle White - TL Hanna (Sr., 2001 130 
2nd)
3L - Alex Piper - Hilton Head (Jr., 2001 
140 SQ, 2000 140 SQ)
 
4U - Michael Phelps - Lexington (So., 2001 
125 SQ)
1L - T.J. Selke - Dutch Fork (Jr., 2001 130 
3rd, 2000 125 SQ)
 
 
140 lbs.
1U - Andy King - Fort Mill (Sr., 2001 135 
1st, 1998 1st in NC)
4L - Andrew Benton - Dutch Fork (Jr.)
 
3U - Kevin Smith - Mauldin (Jr.)
2L - Dustin Byrd - James Island ()   
 
2U - Ryan Reedy - Lexington (Jr., 2001 135 
SQ, 2000 119 SQ)
3L - Brian Yates - Fort Dorchester (Jr.)
 
4U - Abdel Nasser - Byrnes (Sr., 2001 130 
4th)
1L - Terrell Riley - Summerville (Sr., 2001 
119 2nd, 2000 112 SQ)

 

145 lbs.
1U - Robbie Powell - Byrnes (Sr., 2001 140 
1st)
4L - Patrick Hazel - Stratford (So.)
 
3U - Jason Starnes - Rock Hill (Jr.)
2L - Derik Neitz - Spring Valley (Sr., 2001 
140 2nd, 2000 140 4th)
 
2U - Christian Aponte - Hillcrest (Sr., 
2001 140 4th)
3L - Caleb Adkins - Wando (Jr.)
 
4U - Phillip Edwards - Mauldin (Sr.)
1L - Toby Wickenhofer - Summerville (Sr.)
 
 
152 lbs.
1U - Joe Chapman - Irmo (Sr.)
4L - Mike Sunkins - Hilton Head (Sr., 2001 
152 3rd)
 
3U - Tim McGaha - Mauldin (Jr.)
2L - Randy Nazionale - Ridge View (Jr., 
2001 145 2nd)
 
2U - Alonso Azumendi - Byrnes (Jr.)
3L - Jonathan Bragg - Summerville (Sr., 
2001 145 3rd, 2000 135 SQ)
 
4U - Warren Pressley - Spartanburg (Jr.)
1L - Caleb Capocciama - Stratford (So., 
2001 135 SQ)
 
 
160 lbs.
1U - Craig Albers - Fort Mill (So.)
4L - Ed Mallard - Goose Creek (So.)
 
3U - Mark Wojoski - Irmo (So.)
2L - Will Kuhn - Spring Valley (Jr.) 
 
2U - Daniel Epstein - TL Hanna (Sr.)
3L - Charlie Luther - Hartsville (Sr.)
 
4U - Todd Cottrell - Lexington (Sr., 2001 
152 4th)
1L - Sharron Gathers - Summerville (Sr.)
 
 
171 lbs.
1U - Whit Sowards - Irmo (Sr., 2001 189 4th)
4L - Zach Bussert - Spring Valley (Sr., 
2001 171 SQ, 2000 171 SQ)
 
3U - Josh Sabath - Fort Mill (Jr.)
2L - Jack Bean - Stratford (Sr.)
 
2U - Josh Suttles - Byrnes (Sr.)
3L - Jamie McClendon - Fort Dorchester (Sr.) 
 
4U - Kenton Oliver - TL Hanna (Sr.)
1L - Careef Robertson - Dutch Fork (Sr., 
2001 160 1st, 2000 152 4th)
 
 
189 lbs.
1U - Parker Valek - Irmo (Sr., 2001 171 
2nd, 2000 152 SQ)
4L - Chris Wetmore - Hilton Head (Jr.)
 
3U - TC Wilson - Airport (Sr., 2001 189 SQ)
2L - Jada Ross - Summerville (Jr.)
 
2U - Stephen McCarley - Westside (Sr., 2001 
171 SQ)
3L - Jeremy Stevens - Stratford (Sr.)
 
4U - Michael Grase - Rock Hill (So.)
1L - Aaron Lambert - Dutch Fork (Sr.)
 
 
215 lbs.
1U - Vince Santolla - Fort Mill (So.)
4L - Evans Capers - Hilton Head (Jr.)
 
3U - Nick Robbins - Byrnes (Sr.)
2L - James Breaux - Stratford (Sr.) 
 
2U - Mike Powell - Airport (Sr.)
3L - Calvin Epps - Lower Richland (Sr.)
 
4U - Grady Baggett - Hillcrest (So.)
1L - Nick Leone - Dutch Fork (Jr., 2001 215 
3rd, 2000 215 SQ)
 
 
275 lbs.
1U - Chris Woods - Irmo (Sr., 2001 275 2nd, 
2000 275 4th)
4L - Kenneth Jenkins - Hartsville (Jr.)
 
3U - Mitch Anthony - Dorman (Sr.)
2L - Chris Reyes - Berkeley (Sr., 2001 275 
3rd, 2000 275 3rd, 1999 215 SQ)
 
2U - Tom Sustek - Westside (Sr., 2001 275 
SQ)
3L - Fred Mills - Lancaster (Sr., 2001 275 
SQ)
 
4U - Jared McCall - Fort Mill (Sr.)
1L - Dustin Frye - Summerville (Sr., 2001 

275 1st)

 

 

 

 

Number of State Qualifiers for each team:
 
Dutch Fork – 6 – includes Eric Lambert (Sr.) 2001 S.Q.
Fort Mill - 6 -includes 103lbs. Dee Templeton 2001 (was 119 2002)now a Jr.
Hilton Head – 5
Byrnes – 4
Irmo – 4 – includes Josh Trone 2001 S.Q.
Summerville – 4 –includes Ian Barker, transfer from NMB
Rock Hill - 4
Lexington – 4 – includes Caleb Wilkes (Sr.) 2001 S.Q.
Berkeley – 4 –includes Rally Harne (Jr.),Levon Greene (Sr.) and Curtis Craig (Sr.) all 2001 State Qualifiers
Stratford - 3
Battery Creek – 3 
Hillcrest – 3 -includes Chris Washington (Sr.) 2001 S.Q.
Mauldin – 3
Spring Valley – 2
Fort Dorchester – 1
Laurens - 2
James Island – 2 *subject to change
Hartsville - 2
TL Hanna – 1
Northwestern - 1
Goose Creek – 1
Ridgeview - 1
Wando – 1
Sumter – 1 
Spartanburg - 1
Gaffney- 1 Michael Campbell (Sr.) 2001 S.Q.
Westside - 0
Lancaster - 0
Crestwood - 0
Airport – 0
Lower Richland – 0
Dorman – 0
 

Color Key

Blue= Upperstate

Gray= Lowerstate

Red= Year unknown (if you know what year these are, please email me at johnthomas@hotmail.com)

Yellow= Seniors not returning